Playbill for October 2014

1
October
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
First performance of the seventeenth subscription
opera by Giacomo Puccini
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet in three acts
Concert Hall
20:00
First performance of the eighth subscription
one act opera (concert performance)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
2
October
Thursday
The Musorgsky Hall
18:30
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Giuseppe Verdi
Mariinsky II
19:00
As part of the Music Festival Сrescendo
Alexander Malofeyev (piano), Alena Baeva, Sergei Krylov (violin), Maxim Rysanov (viola), Anastasia Kobekina, Alexandre Bouzlov (cello)
The Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Concert Hall
19:00
First concert of the twenty-ninth subscription
an evening of organ music
3
October
Friday
The Musorgsky Hall
18:30
Mariinsky II
19:00
First performance of the ninth subscription
opera in four acts
Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
ballet by Rostislav Zakharov set to music by Boris Asafiev
Concert Hall
20:00
On-line broadcast
First concert of the thirtieth subscription
Soloist: Helena Juntunen (soprano)
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
4
October
Saturday
The Musorgsky Hall
18:30
First concert of the thirty-eighth subscription
Performed by soloists of the Mariinsky Academy of Young Opera Singers
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
First performance of the twentieth subscription
dramma giocoso in two acts
Concert Hall
19:00

Performed by the Moscow Rachmaninoff Trio comprising: Viktor Yampolsky (piano), Mikhail Tsinman (violin), Natalia Savinova (cello)

Mariinsky II
19:30
First performance of the twelfth subscription
ballet in two acts
5
October
Sunday
Mariinsky II
11:30
First performance of the first subscription
ballet in two acts
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in four acts
Concert Hall
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
7
October
Tuesday
The Shchedrin Hall
18:30
First lecture of the thirty-third subscription
A word about great performers: Professor Leonid Gakkel
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
First performance of the thirteenth subscription
ballet by Rostislav Zakharov set to music by Boris Asafiev
Mariinsky II
19:00
Japanese tragedy in three acts
The Musorgsky Hall
19:00
On-line broadcast
Marking 200 years since the birth of Mikhail Lermontov
Performed by soloists of the Mariinsky Academy of Young Opera Singers
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in two acts
8
October
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Rostislav Zakharov set to music by Boris Asafiev
Mariinsky II
19:00
First performance of the tenth subscription
Japanese tragedy in three acts
Concert Hall
19:00
9
October
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
First performance of the fourteenth subscription
opera in five acts
Concert Hall
19:00
On-line broadcast
First concert of the twenty-eighth subscription
Artistic Director and Conductor: Vladimir Begletsov
10
October
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
lyric opera in three acts, seven scenes
Concert Hall
19:00
Jacques Hostettler and Nicolas Suter (marimba)
Mariinsky II
19:30
First performance of the third subscription
ballet in two acts
11
October
Saturday
The Stravinsky Foyer
12:00
an interactive lesson from the series Piccolo at the Mariinsky
Concert Hall
12:00
First concert of the twenty-fifth subscription (Saturday)
The Stravinsky Foyer
13:30
an interactive lesson from the series Piccolo at the Mariinsky
The Prokofiev Hall
18:30
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
First performance of the fifteenth subscription
Opera
Concert Hall
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
First performance of the sixth subscription
ballet by Alexei Ratmansky set to music by Rodion Shchedrin
12
October
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
11:30
Mariinsky II
11:30
ballet by Alexei Ratmansky set to music by Rodion Shchedrin
Concert Hall
12:00
First concert of the twenty-fifth subscription (Sunday)
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
First performance of the eleventh subscription
opera by Giuseppe Verdi
14
October
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
On-line broadcast
Marking 120 years since the birth of Mei Lanfang
The Tale of a White Snake
15
October
Wednesday
Mariinsky II
19:00
First performance of the seventh subscription
opera in four acts with an epilogue
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in three acts
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
On-line broadcast
Marking 120 years since the birth of Mei Lanfang
Lady Mu Guiying Takes Command
The Shchedrin Hall
20:00
First lecture of the thirty-first subscription
Russian and world composers during the reign of Catherine the Great
Introduced by Natalia Entelis
16
October
Thursday
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in three acts
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
First performance of the twenty-second subscription
ballet in three acts (six scenes)
17
October
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Second performance of the fifth subscription
opera in three acts, seven scenes (1950 Production)
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
Performed by Irina Ivanova (viola), Yulia Mallale (piano)
Concert Hall
19:00
Performed by Irina Mataeva, Yevgeny Akimov, Vladimir Samsonov
The St Petersburg instrumental quintet Potseluev Bridge directed by Elena Bulanova
Mariinsky II
19:30
First performance of the fourth subscription
ballet in three acts
18
October
Saturday
The Prokofiev Hall
18:30
Marking 75 years since the birth of Boris Tishchenko
music hour
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Concert Hall
19:00
In memory of Yelizaveta Kudryavtseva, Honoured Artist of the RSFSR
First concert of the twenty-seventh subscription
Conductor: Andrei Petrenko
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
First performance of the twenty-first subscription
ballet in three acts and four scenes
19
October
Sunday
Concert Hall
11:30
First performance of the second subscription
opera buffa in four acts
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet in three acts and four scenes
20
October
Monday
Concert Hall
19:00
Oratorio for narrator, soloists, chorus and orchestra
Soloists: Yekaterina Sergeyeva (mezzo-soprano), Mikhail Petrenko (bass)
Conductor: Andrei Petrenko
21
October
Tuesday
The Shchedrin Hall
18:30
First lecture of the thirty-second subscription
Introduced by Viktor Vysotsky
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
First performance of the nineteenth subscription
lyric-comic opera in four acts, nine scenes
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Concert Hall
19:00
22
October
Wednesday
Mariinsky II
18:00
grand opera in five acts
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts (six scenes)
23
October
Thursday
The Musorgsky Hall
18:30
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in two acts with a prologue
Concert Hall
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet in three parts
24
October
Friday
The Prokofiev Hall
18:30
Members of the Mariinsky Orchestra
Maria Krushevskaya (harp), Tatiana Khvatova (flute), Stanislav Izmailov (violin), Dinara Muratova (viola)
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in three acts, seven scenes
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Concert Hall
19:00
Opening of the II International Organ Festival
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet in three parts
25
October
Saturday
The Musorgsky Hall
12:00
an interactive lesson from the series Piccolo at the Mariinsky
The Musorgsky Hall
13:30
an interactive lesson from the series Piccolo at the Mariinsky
Concert Hall
15:00
Performed by Alexander Gorbunov and the Mariinsky Trumpet Ensemble
The Prokofiev Hall
18:30
First concert of the thirty-sixth subscription
Music hour featuring prize-winners of the TONALi competition (Hamburg)
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Third performance of the third subscription
ballet in three acts
Mariinsky II
19:00
Second performance of the sixth subscription
opera in two acts
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Concert Hall
20:00
The II International Organ Festival
26
October
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
11:30
opera buffa in four acts
The Shchedrin Hall
12:00
Music lesson as part of the series Music Told in Tales of Sand for children aged 3-8
The Shchedrin Hall
13:30
Music lesson as part of the series Music Told in Tales of Sand for children aged 3-8
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Second performance of the eighteenth subscription
ballet in three acts
Concert Hall
19:00
The II International Organ Festival
28
October
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
First performance of the sixteenth subscription
opera by Modest Musorgsky staged by Andrei Tarkovsky
Concert Hall
19:00
The II International Organ Festival
29
October
Wednesday
Mariinsky II
19:00
PREMIERE
opera by Gioachino Rossini
Concert Hall
19:00
Second performance of the twenty-third subscription
Russian choral opera in two parts for four soloists, mixed chorus, trumpet, kettledrums and percussion
(concert performance)
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
fantasy ballet in three acts (four scenes)
30
October
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in five acts
Conductor: Facundo Agudin
Mariinsky II
19:00
PREMIERE
opera by Gioachino Rossini
Concert Hall
19:00
Close of the II International Organ Festival
31
October
Friday
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in three acts
Conductor: Oleg Caetani
Concert Hall
19:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
fantasy ballet in three acts (four scenes)
Featuring Olga Smirnova and Semyon Chudin

Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit