Playbill for October 2013

1
October
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Second performance of the sixteenth subscription
opera in a three acts
2
October
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
First performance of the twenty-sixth subscription
ballet by Rostislav Zakharov set to music by Boris Asafiev
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in two acts
3
October
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in four acts
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in two acts
Mariinsky II
20:00
ballet in three acts (thirteen scenes)
4
October
Friday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Viktoria Tereshkina and Vladimir Shklyarov in the ballet
ballet in three acts (thirteen scenes)
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
opera in five acts
Concert Hall
20:00
5
October
Saturday
Mariinsky II
11:30
ballet in three acts
Concert Hall
12:00
First concert of the seventeenth subscription (Saturday)
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Second performance of the thirteenth subscription
opera in a prologue and four acts
Mariinsky II
20:00
Alina Somova in the ballet
ballet in three acts
6
October
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
11:30
Second performance of the second subscription
opera in a prologue and four acts
Concert Hall
12:00
First concert of the seventeenth subscription (Sunday)
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Natalia Osipova and Vladimir Shklyarov in the ballet
ballet by Coralli, Perrot, Petipa set to music by Adolphe Adam
Mariinsky II
20:00
Second performance of the ninth subscription
opera by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
7
October
Monday
Concert Hall
19:00
opera buffa in four acts
Mariinsky II
20:00
First performance of the fourth subscription
Alina Somova in the ballet
ballet in two acts
8
October
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Second performance of the fifth subscription
lyric-comic opera in four acts, nine scenes
Concert Hall
19:00
Mariinsky II
20:00
First performance of the twenty-first subscription
ballet in two acts
9
October
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Giuseppe Verdi
Mariinsky II
19:00
10
October
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
First performance of the eleventh subscription
dramma giocoso in two acts
Concert Hall
19:00
11
October
Friday
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in four acts
(сoncert performance)
Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
Second performance of the fifteenth subscription
Viktoria Tereshkina in the ballet
ballet in two acts
Concert Hall
20:00
First concert of the twenty-fourth subscription
The Turku Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloist: Pia Segerstam (cello)
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
12
October
Saturday
The Stravinsky Foyer
11:30
an interactive lesson from the series Piccolo at the Mariinsky
Concert Hall
12:00
First concert of the eighteenth subscription (Saturday)
The Stravinsky Foyer
13:30
an interactive lesson from the series Piccolo at the Mariinsky
Mariinsky II
19:00
First performance of the twentieth subscription
lyric drama in three acts and five scenes
Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
Second performance of the twenty-seventh subscription
Ulyana Lopatkina in the ballet
ballet in two acts
13
October
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
11:30
opera buffa in four acts
Concert Hall
12:00
First concert of the eighteenth subscription (Sunday)
Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
Second performance of the third subscription
ballet by August Bournonville set to music by Herman von Lovenskjøld
Mariinsky II
20:00
PREMIERE
opera in two acts
14
October
Monday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Alina Somova, Viktoria Tereshkina and Vladimir Shklyarov in the ballet
ballet in three parts
The Shchedrin Hall
19:00
Featuring the Arco ARTico string ensemble (soloist: Dmitry Shevtsov)
and the BalAns balalaika ensemble
Concert Hall
19:00
With Artist of the Month Ekaterina Semenchuk (mezzo-soprano)
Conductor: Daniel Smith
15
October
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
18:00
First performance of the twelfth subscription
opera in four acts with an epilogue
Concert Hall
19:00
Soloists: Eldbjørg and Ragnhild Hemsing (hardangerfele – traditional Norwegian violin)
16
October
Wednesday
Mariinsky II
19:00
First performance of the fourteenth subscription
opera in four acts
Concert Hall
19:00
In memory of a great teacher, performer and friend
Opera soloists and the Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Sinkevich
Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
Diana Vishneva in the ballet
ballet by Coralli, Perrot, Petipa set to music by Adolphe Adam
17
October
Thursday
Mariinsky II
19:00
lyric drama in three acts and five scenes
Concert Hall
19:00
Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
Alina Somova and Yevgeny Ivanchenko in the ballet
ballet by Coralli, Perrot, Petipa set to music by Adolphe Adam
18
October
Friday
Concert Hall
18:00
The Mariinsky Stradivarius Ensemble
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Mariinsky II
19:00
Viktoria Tereshkina in the ballet
ballet in three acts (thirteen scenes)
Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
Second performance of the eighth subscription
opera by Giacomo Puccini
19
October
Saturday
Mariinsky II
11:30
ballet in three acts (thirteen scenes)
Concert Hall
12:00
Dutch kettledrum player, first soloist with the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra (Amsterdam)
Mariinsky II
19:00
Olga Esina in the ballet
ballet in three acts (thirteen scenes)
Concert Hall
19:00
Featuring Olga Borodina and Artist of the Month Ekaterina Semenchuk
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
opera by Giacomo Puccini
20
October
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
11:30
Second performance of the second subscription
opera in five acts
Concert Hall
12:00
Dutch kettledrum player, first soloist with the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra (Amsterdam)
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Ulyana Lopatkina and Yevgeny Ivanchenko in the ballet
ballet by Coralli, Perrot, Petipa set to music by Adolphe Adam
Concert Hall
19:00
Marking 310 years since its establishment
Soloist: Sergei Nakariakov (trumpet, flugelhorn)
The Admiralty Orchestra of the Leningrad Naval Base
Artistic Director and Conductor: Captain Lieutenant Valentin Lyashchenko
Mariinsky II
20:00
opera by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
21
October
Monday
Mariinsky II
18:00
epic opera duologue (in concert)
Concert Hall
19:00
opera buffa in four acts
22
October
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
18:00
First performance of the sixth subscription
opera in three acts
Concert Hall
19:00
opera buffa in four acts
23
October
Wednesday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Japanese tragedy in three acts
Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
ballet by Coralli, Perrot, Petipa set to music by Adolphe Adam
24
October
Thursday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Japanese tragedy in three acts
Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
Anastasia and Denis Matvienko in the ballet
fantasy ballet in three acts (four scenes)
25
October
Friday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Viva Verdi! Marking two centuries of Giuseppe Verdi
opera in four acts
(сoncert performance)
Concert Hall
19:00
melodramma giocoso in two acts
Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
Viktoria Tereshkina in the ballet
fantasy ballet in three acts (four scenes)
26
October
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in five acts
Mariinsky II
19:00
Featuring Albina Shagimuratova
Opera soloists and the Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Agrest
27
October
Sunday
Mariinsky II
12:00
ballet-féerie in three acts with a prologue and an apotheosis
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Viva Verdi! Marking two centuries of Giuseppe Verdi
opera in four acts
Concert Hall
19:00
melodramma giocoso in two acts
Mariinsky II
20:00
Second concert of the twenty-fourth subscription
The Orchestre National du Capitole de Toulouse
Soloist: Renaud Capuçon (violin)
Conductor: Tugan Sokhiev
28
October
Monday
Mariinsky II
19:00
First performance of the nineteenth subscription
ballet-féerie in three acts with a prologue and an apotheosis
Concert Hall
20:00
Featuring Olga Borodina
Conductor: Tugan Sokhiev
29
October
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Second performance of the tenth subscription
Viva Verdi! Marking two centuries of Giuseppe Verdi
for soloists, chorus and symphony orchestra
(stage version)
Concert Hall
19:00
an evening of organ music
30
October
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Viva Verdi! Marking two centuries of Giuseppe Verdi
for soloists, chorus and symphony orchestra
(stage version)
Mariinsky II
19:00
fantasy ballet in three acts (four scenes)
31
October
Thursday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Viva Verdi! Marking two centuries of Giuseppe Verdi
opera by Giuseppe Verdi
Concert Hall
19:00
Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
ballet by August Bournonville set to music by Herman von Lovenskjøld

Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit