Playbill for January 2014

2
January
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
14:00
Performance by the Vaganova Academy of Russian Ballet
ballet in three acts with an epilogue
Performance by the Vaganova Ballet Academy
Concert Hall
14:00
opera by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Mariinsky II
19:00
PREMIERE
opera by Giuseppe Verdi
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet in three acts with an epilogue
3
January
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
Performance by the Vaganova Academy of Russian Ballet
ballet in three acts with an epilogue
Performance by the Vaganova Ballet Academy
Mariinsky II
14:00
ballet by Alexei Ratmansky set to music by Sergei Prokofiev
Concert Hall
14:00
opera by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Fourth performance of the third subscription
opera by Giuseppe Verdi
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet by Alexei Ratmansky set to music by Sergei Prokofiev
4
January
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
11:30
opera by Mikhail Glinka
Concert Hall
12:00
Third concert of the eighteenth subscription (Saturday)
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet in three acts with an epilogue
5
January
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
ballet in three acts with an epilogue
Concert Hall
12:00
Third concert of the eighteenth subscription (Sunday)
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Mariinsky II
20:00
one-act ballets
6
January
Monday
Mariinsky II
11:30
Fifth performance of the second subscription
ballet by Alexei Ratmansky set to music by Rodion Shchedrin
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
opera by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
featuring artistes of the Mariinsky Opera and Ballet
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet by Alexei Ratmansky set to music by Rodion Shchedrin
7
January
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
Performance by the Vaganova Academy of Russian Ballet
ballet in three acts with an epilogue
Performance by the Vaganova Ballet Academy
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Third performance of the eleventh subscription
opera by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mariinsky II
19:30
PREMIERE
opera by Giuseppe Verdi
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
8
January
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
11:30
opera by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Mariinsky II
13:00
one-act ballets
Concert Hall
14:00
From classics to animation
Conductor: Anton Gakkel
Concert Hall
19:00
Second concert of the twenty-eighth subscription
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
9
January
Thursday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Fourth performance of the fourth subscription
opera by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
Fourth performance of the fourteenth subscription
ballet by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
10
January
Friday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Fourth performance of the twenty-first subscription
opera by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Concert Hall
19:00
opera by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
11
January
Saturday
The Stravinsky Foyer
11:30
an interactive lesson from the series Piccolo at the Mariinsky
The Stravinsky Foyer
13:30
an interactive lesson from the series Piccolo at the Mariinsky
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Concert Hall
19:00
Recipient of the Audience Award of the International Piano Festival
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
opera by Jules Massenet
12
January
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
13:00
Performance by the Vaganova Academy of Russian Ballet
ballet in three acts with an epilogue
Performance by the Vaganova Ballet Academy
Concert Hall
14:00
From classics to animation
Conductor: Anton Gakkel
Mariinsky II
19:00
PREMIERE
opera by Giuseppe Verdi
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Concert Hall
19:00
Second concert of the twenty-third subscription
The Ural Academic Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloist: Sergej Krylov (violin)
Conductor: Dmitry Liss
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Alexander Gorsky set to music by Ludwig Minkus
13
January
Monday
Concert Hall
20:00
14
January
Tuesday
Concert Hall
19:00
Fourth performance of the eighth subscription
Conductor: Christian Knapp
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Alexander Gorsky set to music by Ludwig Minkus
Mariinsky II
20:00
Third performance of the seventh subscription
opera by Rodion Shchedrin
15
January
Wednesday
Concert Hall
19:00
opera by Gaetano Donizetti
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Alexander Gorsky set to music by Ludwig Minkus
featuring Iana Salenko
16
January
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Fourth performance of the twenty-fifth subscription
opera by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Concert Hall
19:00
Featuring Olga Savova (mezzo-soprano), Viktor Lutsyuk (tenor), Andrei Spekhov (baritone) and Mikhail Kit (bass)
Piano: Dmitry Yefimov
Mariinsky II
20:00
Fifth performance of the twenty-seventh subscription
ballet in three acts (thirteen scenes)
17
January
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Concert Hall
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet in three acts (thirteen scenes)
18
January
Saturday
Concert Hall
12:00
Fourth concert of the seventeenth subscription (Saturday)
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera by Giacomo Puccini
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
19
January
Sunday
Concert Hall
12:00
Fourth concert of the seventeenth subscription (Sunday)
Mariinsky Theatre
14:00
ballet by Rostislav Zakharov set to music by Boris Asafiev
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera by Giacomo Puccini
20
January
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Opera
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Concert Hall
19:00
Third concert of the twenty-second subscription
21
January
Tuesday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Stage cantata
Conductor: Andrei Petrenko
Concert Hall
19:00
Young Pianists at the Concert Hall
22
January
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Fourth performance of the nineteenth subscription
opera by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet by Alexei Ratmansky set to music by Rodion Shchedrin
23
January
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Alexander Borodin
Concert Hall
19:00
Musicians of the Mariinsky Theatre
Soloists: Yuri Afonkin (viola) and Ivan Stolbov (clarinet)
Conductor: Nikolaj Znaider
Mariinsky II
20:00
Fourth performance of the twentieth subscription
ballet by Alexei Ratmansky set to music by Rodion Shchedrin
24
January
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Fourth performance of the sixteenth subscription
opera in four acts
Mariinsky II
19:00
Marking the birthday of maestro Yuri Bashmet
Original version by Yuri Bashmet after motifs of the novel by Alexander Pushkin and the opera by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
With Yanina Kolesnichenko and Konstantin Khabensky
Concert Hall
19:00
opera by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
25
January
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Third performance of the twenty-sixth subscription
opera by Giuseppe Verdi
Concert Hall
19:00
opera by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mariinsky II
19:30
fantasy ballet in three acts (four scenes)
26
January
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
14:00
ballet by Coralli, Perrot, Petipa set to music by Adolphe Adam
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera by Rodion Shchedrin
Concert Hall
19:00
an evening of organ music
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Coralli, Perrot, Petipa set to music by Adolphe Adam
27
January
Monday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Marking 70 years since the end of the Siege of Leningrad
Concert Hall
19:00
Marking 70 years since the end of the Siege of Leningrad
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Coralli, Perrot, Petipa set to music by Adolphe Adam
28
January
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Fifth performance of the thirteenth subscription
opera by Richard Wagner
Concert Hall
20:00
Soloist: Yefim Bronfman (piano)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
29
January
Wednesday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Third performance of the seventh subscription
opera by Rodion Shchedrin
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Concert Hall
19:00
30
January
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
18:00
opera by Modest Musorgsky
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
31
January
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Alexander Gorsky set to music by Ludwig Minkus

Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit