Playbill for May 2012

1
May
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opéra fantastique in five acts
Concert Hall
19:00
one act ballets
2
May
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Ulyana Lopatkina and Danila Korsuntsev in the ballet
ballet in three acts (six scenes)
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in two acts
3
May
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Viktoria Tereshkina in the ballet
ballet in three acts (six scenes)
Concert Hall
19:00
4
May
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Japanese tragedy in three acts
Concert Hall
20:00
As part of the Moscow Easter Festival
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
5
May
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Sixth performance of the third subscription

Commemorating the birthday of Sergei Slonimsky, People’s Artist of Russia
ballet in two acts
Concert Hall
19:00
Soloists: Anastasia Kalagina (soprano), Elena Tsvetkova (mezzo-soprano) and Daniil Shtoda (tenor)
6
May
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
11:30
Sixth performance of the first subscription
ballet in two acts
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera buffa in four acts
Concert Hall
19:00
7
May
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Viktoria Tereshkina in the ballet Le Jeune Homme at la Mort
one act ballets
Concert Hall
19:00
opera buffa in four acts
8
May
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Giacomo Puccini
9
May
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Ulyana Lopatkina in the ballet In the Night
one act ballets
Concert Hall
19:00
In celebration of Victory Day
Mariinsky Theatre Chorus
Principal Chorus Master and Conductor: Andrei Petrenko
10
May
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Commemorating the birthday of Alla Osipenko, People’s Artist of the RSFSR

Viktoria Tereshkina and Vladimir Shklyarov in the ballet
ballet in three acts
Concert Hall
19:00
Sixth performance of the seventh subscription
one act opera with prologue
11
May
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Sixth performance of the fourth subscription
one-act operas
Concert Hall
19:00
12
May
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Denis and Anastasia Matvienko in the ballet
fantasy ballet in three acts (four scenes)
Concert Hall
19:00
Sixth concert of the eleventh subscription
Principal Chorus Master and Conductor: Andrei Petrenko
13
May
Sunday
Concert Hall
11:30
Sixth performance of the sixth subscription
opera in three acts
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
Sixth performance of the thirteenth subscription
Russian fairytale in two scenes
Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
Yekaterina Kondaurova in the ballet
ballet in three acts
15
May
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Sixth performance of the fifteenth subscription
lyric-comic opera in four acts, nine scenes
Concert Hall
19:00
Performed by Anton Kozmin (violin), Mikhail Richter (violin), Oleg Sendetsky (cello), Ivan Stolbov (clarinet) and Jania Aubakirova (piano)
16
May
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Viktoria Tereshkina and Vladimir Shklyarov
fantasy ballet in three acts (four scenes)
Concert Hall
19:00
17
May
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Sixth performance of the eighth subscription
opera in three acts, four scenes
Concert Hall
19:00
Ulyana Lopatkina in the ballet Carmen Suite
one act ballets
18
May
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Vladimir Galouzine in the opera
opera in three acts
(concert performance)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Concert Hall
19:00
Ulyana Lopatkina in the ballet Carmen Suite
one act ballets
19
May
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Yevgeny Nikitin in the opera
opera in three acts
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in two acts
20
May
Sunday
Concert Hall
19:00
21
May
Monday
Concert Hall
19:00
22
May
Tuesday
Concert Hall
19:00
23
May
Wednesday
Concert Hall
19:00
24
May
Thursday
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in two acts
25
May
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
PREMIERE
Opening of the XX Music Festival Stars of the White Nights

Yevgeny Nikitin in the opera
opera by Modest Musorgsky staged by Graham Vick
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
26
May
Saturday
Concert Hall
17:00
Opening of the XX Music Festial Stars of the White Nights

Featuring Yevgeny Mironov and Chulpan Khamatova
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
PREMIERE
opera by Modest Musorgsky staged by Graham Vick
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
27
May
Sunday
Concert Hall
19:00
opera by Giuseppe Verdi
Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
ballet in three parts
28
May
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Ulyana Lopatkina and Danila Korsuntsev in the ballet
fantasy ballet in three acts (four scenes)
Concert Hall
19:00
opera by Giuseppe Verdi
29
May
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
lyric opera in three acts, seven scenes
Concert Hall
20:00
30
May
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet-féerie in three acts with a prologue and an apotheosis
Concert Hall
20:00
Soloist: Markus Schirmer  (piano)
Mariinsky Theatre Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
31
May
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
18:00
Marking the 20th anniversary of the Stars of the White Nights festival

Olga Borodina, Vladimir Galouzine and Yevgeny Nikitin in the opera
national musical drama in five acts, six scenes
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Concert Hall
20:00
The Philharmonics

Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit