Playbill for April 2012

1
April
Sunday
Concert Hall
12:00
Fifth concert of the thirteenth subscription
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Close of the XII Ballet Festival MARIINSKY
International Stars Gala
ballet in four movements
3
April
Tuesday
Concert Hall
19:00
Soloists: Renaud Capuçon (violin) and Nicholas Angelich (piano)
4
April
Wednesday
Concert Hall
19:00
Ulyana Lopatkina and Danila Korsuntsev in the ballet Carmen Suite
one act ballet
Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
musical in two acts
5
April
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
16:00
musical in two acts
Concert Hall
19:00
Third concert of the seventeenth subscription
The Moscow State Chamber Choir
Mariinsky Theatre Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wayne Marshall
Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
musical in two acts
6
April
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
16:00
musical in two acts
Concert Hall
19:00
Sixth concert of the ninth subscription
Conductor: Mikhail Agrest
Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
musical in two acts
7
April
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
11:00
musical in two acts
Mariinsky Theatre
15:00
musical in two acts
Concert Hall
19:00
8
April
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
11:30
The Tale of Tsar Saltan, the fifth performance of subscription series No 1, has been moved from Sunday 8 April (starting at 11:30) to Saturday 21 April (starting at 11:30)
The management offers its apologies for any inconvenience
Concert Hall
19:00
III International Piano Festival
Soloist: Yevgeny Korolyov (piano)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
9
April
Monday
Concert Hall
19:00
III International Piano Festival
Performed by Yevgeny Korolyov (piano) and Ljupka Hadzi-Georgieva (piano)
10
April
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Idomeneo, re di Creta, the fifth performance of subscription series No 10, has been moved from Tuesday 10 April (starting at 19:00) to Wednesday 25 April  (starting at 19:00)
The management offers its apologies for any inconvenience
Concert Hall
19:00
III International Piano Festival
11
April
Wednesday
Concert Hall
19:00
III International Piano Festival
12
April
Thursday
Concert Hall
19:00
III International Piano Festival
Performed by Remnant Piano Duo
Concert Hall
22:00
13
April
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
PREMIERE
Opera
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
14
April
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
14:00
PREMIERE
Opera
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
15
April
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
11:30
Sixth performance of the second subscription
ballet in three acts (six scenes)
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in three acts, seven scenes (1950 Production)
Concert Hall
19:00
16
April
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
17
April
Tuesday
Concert Hall
19:00
Commemorating 150 years of the St Petersburg State Rimsky Korsakov Conservatoire and 75 years of the Conservatoire’s Middle Specialised School of Music
Soloists: Mikhail Gantvarg (violin), Pyotr Laul (piano)
Symphony Orchestra
Artistic Director and Conductor: Arkady Shteinlukht
18
April
Wednesday
Concert Hall
18:00
Dedicated to the Holocaust Martyrs' and Heroes' Remembrance Day
children’s opera
Music by Hans Krása
Libretto by Adolf Hoffmeister
Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
PREMIERE
As part of the Moscow Easter Festival
Opera
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
19
April
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts (six scenes)
Concert Hall
19:00
opera by Giuseppe Verdi
20
April
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Fifth performance of the sixth subscription
ballet in three acts
Concert Hall
19:00
opera by Giuseppe Verdi
21
April
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
11:30
Fifth performance of the first subscription
opera in a prologue and four acts
Concert Hall
19:00
Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
ballet in three acts (six scenes)
22
April
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
11:30
Yevgeny Nikitin in the opera
opera in two acts with a prologue
Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
ballet by Rostislav Zakharov set to music by Boris Asafiev
Concert Hall
20:00
As part of the Moscow Easter Festival
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
24
April
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Sixth performance of the fifth subscription
one act ballets
Concert Hall
19:00
Commemorating 130 years since the founding of the St Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov College of Music
25
April
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Fifth performance of the tenth subscription
opera in three acts
26
April
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Fifth performance of the fourth subscription

Viktoria Tereshkina and Vladimir Shklyarov in the ballet
fantasy ballet in three acts (four scenes)
Concert Hall
19:00
Sixth concert of the eighteenth subscription Famous organists of the world
27
April
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Fifth performance of the fifteenth subscription
opera in three acts, seven scenes
28
April
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Sixth performance of the eleventh subscription

Ulyana Lopatkina, Viktoria Tereshkina in the ballet
ballet in three parts
Concert Hall
19:00
Fifth concert of the eighth subscription
Conductor: Mikhail Agrest
29
April
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
Sixth concert of the twelfth subscription
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts with an epilogue
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in two acts
30
April
Monday
Concert Hall
19:00

Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit