Miroslav Molchanov


Upcoming performances:
30 May 2024
2 June 2024
Bass

• Recipient of the Onegin National Opera Award (2020; for the role of Quasimodo in Dargomyzhsky’s opera Esmeralda)
• Prize-winner at the 48th All-Russian Review Competition of Graduate Vocalists of Higher Institutes of Music (St Petersburg, 2020)
• Prize-winner at the Ippolitov-Ivanov All-Russian Open Competition-Festival of Performing Arts (Gatchina – Rostov-on-Don – Kostroma – Moscow, 2020; 1st prize)
• Prize-winner at the 9th Open All-Russian Nadezhda Obukhova Young Vocalists’ Competition (Lipetsk, 2020; 2nd prize)
• Recipient of the St Petersburg Youth Prize for Artistic Creativity (2019)

Miroslav Molchanov was born in Lugansk in 1992. In 2020 he graduated from the Rimsky-Korsakov St Petersburg State Conservatory (class of Vladimir Vaneyev).

From 2018 to 2021 Miroslav was a soloist with the St Petersburg Chamber Opera, where he performed the roles of King René (Iolanta), Prince Gremin (Eugene Onegin), Varlaam (Boris Godunov), Vasily Sobakin and Malyuta Skuratov (The Tsar’s Bride), Tsar Dodon (The Golden Cockerel), Colline (La bohème), the Commendatore (Don Giovanni), Cesare Angelotti (Tosca), Sparafucile (Rigoletto), Don Basilio (Rossini’s Il barbiere di Siviglia), Orest and Orest’s Friend (Elektra), Quasimodo (Dargomyzhsky’s Esmeralda) and Raymond Bidebent (Lucia di Lammermoor) among others.

In 2021 the singer became a fellow of the Atkins Young Artists Program at the Mariinsky Theatre. In 2016 he made his debut at the theatre, appearing in a concert from the series The St Petersburg Conservatory presents, and in a Mariinsky opera production he performed for the first time in 2020, portraying Shrovetide in The Snow Maiden.

Repertoire at the Mariinsky Theatre:
Ruslan (Ruslan and Lyudmila)
The Miller (Dargomyzhsky’s Mermaid, concert performance)
Aminakhar (Musorgsky’s Salammbô, concert performance)
Prince Gremin (Eugene Onegin)
Lauret and a Soldier (The Maid of Orleans)
Konchak (Prince Igor)
King René (Iolanta)
A Viking Merchant (Sadko)
Shrovetide (The Snow Maiden)
Prince Yuri Ivanovich Tokmakov (The Noblewoman Vera Sheloga)
Malyuta Skuratov (The Tsar’s Bride, concert performance)
Bedyay (The Legend of the Invisible City of Kitezh and the Maiden Fevroniya)
Cook (The Love for Three Oranges)
Priest (Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk)
Dolokhov and Tikhon Shcherbaty (War and Peace)
Andrei (The Story of a Real Man, concert performance)
Sobakevich (Dead Souls)
A District Police Officer, a Doctor, a Gendarme and a Nurse (The Lefthander)
Osmin (Die Entführung aus dem Serail)
Leporello (Don Giovanni)
Don Basilio (Rossini’s Il barbiere di Siviglia)
Alidoro (La Cenerentola)
Oroveso (Norma, concert performance)
Sir Giorgio Valton (I puritani)
Haly (L’italiana in Algeri)
Don Pasquale (Don Pasquale)
Dr Grenvil (La traviata, chamber version)
Lodovico (Verdi’s Otello, Republic of North Ossetia–Alania Branch)
Pinellino (Gianni Schicchi)
Veit Pogner (Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg)
Méphistophélès (Gounod’s Faust, concert performance)
Bass role in Beethoven’s Missa solemnis, role of Dvoikin in Shostakovich’s Antiformalist Rayok

He has taken part in the premiere of a new Mariinsky Theatre production of The Legend of the Invisible City of Kitezh and the Maiden Fevroniya (2022, new revision of the 1994 production).
Information for May 2024

Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit