Diana Smirnova


Born in Sevastopol.
Graduated from the Vaganova Academy of Russian Ballet in 2003.
Joined the Mariinsky Ballet the same year.

Repertoire includes:
La Sylphide (Effie, Sylphs); choreography by August Bournonville, revised version by Elsa-Marianne von Rosen,
Giselle (Zulma, Monna); choreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot and Marius Petipa,
Swan Lake (Brides of the Prince, Swans); choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
The Sleeping Beauty (Sapphire Fairy); choreography by Marius Petipa, revival of the 1890 production, staging by Sergei Vikharev,
The Sleeping Beauty (Candide Fairy, Tenderness Fairy, White Cat, Sapphire Fairy); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Raymonda (Grand pas, variation in the Dream scene); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
La Bayadère (Grand pas); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Vladimir Ponomarev and Vakhtang Chabukiani,
Le Réveil de Flore (Nymphs); choreography by Marius Petipa, reconstruction of the 1894 production, staged by Sergei Vikharev,
Don Quixote (Flower-Seller); choreography by Alexander Gorsky after motifs of the choreography by Marius Petipa,
Chopiniana (Nocturne, Prelude, Mazurka, Seventh Waltz); choreography by Michel Fokine,
George Balanchine’s ballets Apollo (Calliope, Latona’s retinue), The Four Temperaments (Melancholy), Scotch Symphony and Jewels (Diamonds),
The Fountain of Bakhchisarai (Polish Noblewomen); choreography by Rostislav Zakharov,
The Nutcracker (Rose Waltz); choreography by Vasily Vainonen,
The Stone Flower (Amethysts); choreography by Yuri Grigorovich,
5 Tango's; choreography by Hans van Manen,
The Vertiginous Thrill of Exactitude; choreography by William Forsythe,
The Nutcracker (the Nutcracker’s Sisters, Waltz of the Flowers); choreography by Kirill Simonov, production designed by Mihail Chemiakin,
Alexei Ratmansky's ballets Cinderella (Female Dance, Dance Teacher), Anna Karenina (a Minister’s Wife),
Le Parc; choreography by Angelin Preljocaj
and dances in the operas Ruslan and Lyudmila (Dances of Naina’s Charms, Chernomor’s Slaves, Eastern Dance) and Sadko (Goldfish).

Repertoire also includes:
Ondine (Four Naiads); choreography by Pierre Lacotte,
The Golden Age (Valkyries); choreography by Noah D. Gelber
and The Ring; choreography by Alexei Miroshnichenko.

Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit