Renata Shakirova


Upcoming performances:
13 December 2017
16 December 2017

• Winner (together with Kimin Kim) of Rossiya-Kultura TV's project Grand Ballet (2016)

Born in Tashkent (Uzbekistan).
Graduated from the Vaganova Academy of Russian Ballet (class of Tatiana Udalenkova) in 2015.
While still a pupil at the Academy she appeared in performances at the Mariinsky Theatre.
Joined the Mariinsky Ballet in 2015.

Repertoire includes:
Giselle (Classical Duet); choreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot and Marius Petipa,
The Sleeping Beauty (Princess Florine); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Swan Lake (Prince's Friends, Cygnets, Two Swans); choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
La Bayadère (Trio of Shades); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Vladimir Ponomarev and Vakhtang Chabukiani,
Raymonda (Henrietta); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Don Quixote (Kitri, Amour, Flower-Girls, variation); choreography by Alexander Gorsky after motifs of the production by Marius Petipa,
Le Corsaire (Odalisques); production by Pyotr Gusev after the composition and choreography of Marius Petipa,
the Diane and Actéon Pas de Deux from the ballet La Esmeralda; choreography by Agrippina Vaganova,
Le Carnaval (Butterfly); choreography by Michel Fokine,
The Nutcracker (Masha); choreography by Vasily Vainonen,
George Balanchine’s ballets Jewels (Rubies) and Apollo (Polyhymnia, Calliope), A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Pas de deux from Act II), Symphony in C (IV. Allegro vivace), Tchaikovsky Pas de Deux,
Romeo and Juliet (Juliet, Juliet’s Companions); choreography by Leonid Lavrovsky,
Alexei Ratmansky's ballets Concerto DSCH and The Little Humpbacked Horse (Tsar Maiden),
The Stone Flower (Katerina); choreography by Yuri Grigorovich,
Anton Pimonov's ballets Bambi (Butterfly), Violin Concerto No 2,
The Bronze Horseman (Parasha); choreography by Yuri Smekalov,
Paquita (Carducha); choreography by Yuri Smekalov, reconstruction and staging of Marius Petipa's choreography (Act III Grand Pas) by Yuri Burlaka.

Repertoire aiso includes:
Act III of the ballet The Sleeping Beauty (Aurora); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev.

© 1998 – 2017
The Mariinsky Theatre
Information
+7 812 326 41 41
tickets@mariinsky.ru
Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit