Anastasia Petushkova


• Diploma-recipient at the Vaganova-Prix international competition (St Petersburg, 2006).

Born in Leningrad.
Graduated from the Vaganova Academy of Russian Ballet in 2006 (classes of Olga Baltacheyeva and Lyudmila Kovaleva).
Joined the Mariinsky Ballet the same year.

Repertoire at the Mariinsky Theatre:
La Sylphide (Effie, Sylphs); choreography by August Bournonville, revised version by Elsa-Marianne von Rosen,
Giselle (Myrtha, Monna, Zulma); choreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot, Marius Petipa,
La Bayadère (Gamzatti, Grand pas, Hindu Dance, Trio of Shades); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Vladimir Ponomarev and Vakhtang Chabukiani,
The Sleeping Beauty (Diamond Fairy); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Le Réveil de Flore (Hébé); choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov, revival of the 1894 production,
Swan Lake (Swans, Spanish Dance, Hungarian Dance, Mazurka); choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Raymonda (Panaderos, Variation); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Don Quixote (Mercedes, Flower-Seller, Street Dancer, Variation); choreography by Alexander Gorsky after motifs of Marius Petipa’s production,
Michel Fokine’s ballets The Firebird (Firebird), Schéhérazade (Odalisques),
Le Sacre du printemps (the Chosen One); choreography by Millicent Hodson after motifs of the choreography by Vaslav Nijinsky,
The Fountain of Bakhchisarai (Zarema, Polish Noblewomen, Ghirei’s Second Wife); choreography by Rostislav Zakharov,
The Nutcracker (Rose Waltz); choreography by Vasily Vainonen, 
Spartacus (Aegina, Gaditanian Maidens); choreography by Leonid Yakobson,
Romeo and Juliet (Courtesans); choreography by Leonid Lavrovsky,
The Legend of Love (Dance of the Court Dancers); choreography by Yuri Grigorovich,
George Balanchine’s ballets Apollo (Latona), The Four Temperaments (Phlegmatic), Symphony in C (IV. Allegro vivace), La Valse and A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Hippolyta),
Carmen Suite (Fate); choreography by Alberto Alonso,
Sylvia (Diana, Terpsichore); choreography by Frederick Ashton,
The Nutcracker (Queen of the Snowflakes, the Nutcracker’s Sisters, Waltz of the Flowers); production by Mihail Chemiakin, choreography by Kirill Simonov,
Alexei Ratmansky’s ballets Cinderella (Stepmother, Female Dance) and The Little Humpbacked Horse (Mare, Queen of the Sea, Gypsy Dance),
William Forsythe’s ballets Approximate Sonata and In the Middle, Somewhat Elevated,
The Ring; choreography by Alexei Miroshnichenko,
The Magic Nut (Temptress); production by Mihail Chemiakin, choreography by Donvena Pandoursky,
Ondine (Queen of the Sea); choreography by Pierre Lacotte,
Metaphysics (Woman); choreography by Donvena Pandoursky,
Bambi (Bambi's Mother); choreography by Anton Pimonov,
Paquita (Paquita’s friends); choreography by Yuri Smekalov, reconstruction and staging of Marius Petipa's choreography (Act III Grand Pas) by Yuri Burlaka,
Yaroslavna. The Eclipse (Saints); choreography by Vladimir Varnava
and dances in the operas Khovanshchina (Persian Maiden), Les Troyens, Ruslan and Lyudmila (Dances of Naina’s Charms, soloist), Prince Igor (Polovtsian Dances (Captive Maiden); choreography by Michel Fokine).

Has toured with the Mariinsky Ballet to Azerbaijan, Germany (Baden-Baden) and Finland.

© 1998 – 2017
The Mariinsky Theatre
Information
+7 812 326 41 41
tickets@mariinsky.ru
Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit