Alisa Petrenko


• Prize-winner at the Vaganova Prix International Competition (St Petersburg, 2nd prize, 1995)
• Prize-winner at the International Competition (New York, Lincoln Center, 1996)

Born in Leningrad.
Graduated from the Vaganova Academy of Russian Ballet in 1995 (class of Professor Lyudmila Kovaleva).
Subsequently joined the Mariinsky Ballet.

Repertoire includes:
La Sylphide (Sylphs); choreography by August Bournonville, revised version by Elsa-Marianne von Rosen,
Giselle (Zulma); choreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot and Marius Petipa,
Swan Lake (Spanish Dance, Hungarian Dance, Neapolitan Dance, Mazurka); choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
The Sleeping Beauty (Knitter); choreography by Marius Petipa, reconstruction of the 1890 production,
The Sleeping Beauty (Cinderella, Servant); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
La Bayadère (Manu, D’Jampe, Priestesses, Indian Dance); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Vladimir Ponomarev and Vakhtang Chabukiani,
Raymonda (Panaderos, Saracen and Hungarian Dances); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Le Corsaire (Forban Dance, Palestinian Dance); production by Pyotr Gusev after the composition and choreography of Marius Petipa,
Don Quixote (Mercedes, Street Dancer, Flower Girl, Gypsy Dance, Fandango); choreography by Alexander Gorsky after motifs of Marius Petipa’s production,
Pétrouchka (Gypsies, Two Maids); choreography by Michel Fokine,
Les Noces; choreography by Bronislava Nijinska,
Le Sacre du printemps; choreography by Millicent Hodson after motifs of the choreography by Vaslav Nijinsky),
George Balanchine’s ballets Apollo (Latona's retinue) and The Four Temperaments (Sanguine),
Romeo and Juliet (Servant at the Inn, Folk Dance); choreography by Leonid Lavrovsky),
The Fountain of Bakhchisarai (Ghirei’s Second Wife, Polish Noblewomen, Cracovienne); choreography by Rostislav Zakharov),
The Nutcracker (Trepak, Franz); choreography by Vasily Vainonen Leonid Yakobson's ballets The Bedbug (the Dancer’s Lady), Shurale (Fiery Witch, Four Matchmakers) and Spartacus (Hetaerae, Etruscans),
The Nutcracker (Frau Stahlbaum, Rat Empress); choreography by Kirill Simonov, production by Mihail Chemiakin,
The Golden Age (Frau von Klein); choreography by Noah D. Gelber,
Alexei Ratmansky’s ballets Cinderella (Khudyshka, Fairy-Tramp), The Little Humpbacked Horse (Gypsy Dance) and Anna Karenina (Henrietta),
The Bronze Horseman (Russkaya); choreography by Rostislav Zakharov, Yuri Smekalov
and dances in the opera Prince Igor (Polovtsian Maiden) and Walpurgisnacht from the opera Faust (Nymphs).

Repertoire also includes:
Cinderella (Kubyshka); choreography by Alexei Ratmansky.

Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit