Oxana Marchuk


Upcoming performances:
31 January 2018

Born in Pärnu (Estonia).
Graduated from the Vaganova Academy of Russian Ballet in 2010.
Joined the Mariinsky Ballet the same year.

Repertoire includes:
La Sylphide (Effie, Nancy, Sylphs); choreography by August Bournonville, revised version by Elsa-Marianne von Rosen,
The Sleeping Beauty (Little Red Riding Hood, Carefree Fairy); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Swan Lake (Neapolitan Dance, Cygnets); choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Raymonda (Grand pas, variation); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
La Bayadère (Manu, Dance of the Bayadères from Act II); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Vladimir Ponomarev and Vakhtang Chabukiani,
Don Quixote (Amour); choreography by Alexander Gorsky,
Michel Fokine’s ballets Le Carnaval (Columbine, Butterfly), Pétrouchka (Ballerina, Dancer), Chopiniana (Nocturne),
George Balanchine's ballets A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Butterfly), Jewels (Emeralds),
The Fountain of Bakhchisarai (Polish Noblewomen, Bell Dance); choreography by Rostislav Zakharov,
Romeo and Juliet (Servant at the Inn); choreography by Leonid Lavrovsky,
The Nutcracker (Doll, Pas de trois, Louisa); choreography by Vasily Vainonen,
Leonid Yakobson's ballets Spartacus (Maenad), Shurale (Bird-maidens),
Carmen-Suite (Tobacco-Workers); choreography by Alberto Alonso,
Sylvia (Goat, Concubine); choreography by Frederick Ashton,
The Stone Flower (Katerina’s Friends); choreography by Yuri Grigorovich,
The Magic Nut (Nutcracker Pirlipat); staging by Mihail Chemiakin, choreography by Donvena Pandoursky,
The Nutcracker (The Bees’ pas de trois, Canteen-Keeper, the Nutcracker’s Sisters, Waltz of the Flowers); staging by Mihail Chemiakin, choreography by Kirill Simonov,
Anton Pimonov's ballets Inside the Lines, Bambi (Butterfly),
Ballet No 2; choreography by Maxim Petrov,
The Bronze Horseman (a Female Acrobat, Mischievous Girls, Contredanse); choreography by   Yuri Smekalov
and dances in the opera Sadko (Fish with Golden Feathers) and Ruslan and Lyudmila (A Dream).

Repertoire also includes:
as part of the project The Dreamers: Beyond; choreography by Maxim Petrov, Lose Yourself to Dance; choreography by Maxim Petrov and Ilya Zhivoi.

© 1998 – 2018
The Mariinsky Theatre
Information
+7 812 326 41 41
tickets@mariinsky.ru
Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit