Lira Khuslamova


Born in Ufa.
Graduated from the Vaganova Ballet Academy in 1991.
Joined the Mariinsky Ballet in 1991.

Repertoire includes:
La Sylphide (Anna); choreography by August Bournonville, revised version by Elsa-Marianne von Rosen,
Giselle (Berthe); choreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot, Marius Petipa,
Le Corsaire (“Forban” dance); production by Pyotr Gusev after the composition and choreography by Marius Petipa,
La Bayadère (Ayah); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Vladimir Ponomarev and Vakhtang Chabukiani,
The Sleeping Beauty (Knitter); choreography by Marius Petipa, reconstruction of the 1890 production,
The Sleeping Beauty (Servant); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Swan Lake (Hungarian Dance, Spanish Dance, Mazurka); choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Raymonda (Panaderos); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Don Quixote (Mercedes, Gypsy Dance, Fandango); choreography by Alexander Gorsky after motifs of the production by Marius Petipa, Gypsy and Eastern Dances staged by Nina Anisimova, Fandango staged by Fyodor Lopukhov,
Michel Fokine’s ballets Pétrouchka (dancers),
Le Sacre du printemps; choreography by Millicent Hodson after motifs of the choreography by Vaslav Nijinsky,
Les Noces (The Groom’s Mother); choreography by Bronislava Nijinska,
Serenade, The Progidal Son (sisters); choreography by George Balanchine,
The Fountain of Bakhchisarai (Ghirei’s Second Wife, Captives’ Dance, Polish Noblewomen); choreography by Rostislav Zakharov,
The Nutcracker (Trepak, The Grandmother); choreography by Vasily Vainonen,
Romeo and Juliet (Folk Dance, Nurse, servants); choreography by Leonid Lavrovsky,
Leonid Yakobson’s ballets Shurale (Matchmakers) and The Bedbug (Dandy’s lady),
Marguerite and Armand (Maid); choreography by Frederick Ashton,
Manon (citizens); choreography by Kenneth MacMillan,
Études (dancers in black); choreography by Harald Lander,
The Nutcracker (Sugar Plum Fairy, the Nurse); production by Mihail Chemiakin, choreography by Kirill Simonov,
Alexei Ratmansky’s ballets Cinderella (Cinderella’s mother), Anna Karenina (Nurse),
The Bronze Horseman (Parasha’s Mother); choreography by Rostislav Zakharov, Yuri Smekalov,
Paquita (Old gypsy woman, Widow); choreography by Yuri Smekalov, reconstruction and staging of Marius Petipa's choreography (Act III Grand Pas) by Yuri Burlaka,
and dances in the operas Ruslan and Lyudmila (Lezginka).

Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit