Laura Fernandez


Upcoming performances:
28 July 2018
29 July 2018
29 July 2018

• Prize-winner at the International Ballet Competition Prix de Lausanne (Lausanne, 2016, Contemporary Dance Prize, Best Swiss Candidate)  
• Finalist of The Youth America Grand Prix (New York, 2014)
• Prize-winner at the International Competition Tanzolymp (Berlin, 2013, 2nd prize in the Classical Dance nomination)

Born in Lachen (Switzerland).
Graduated from the Vaganova Academy of Russian Ballet in 2016 (class of Irina Sitnikova).
Joined the Mariinsky Ballet the same year.

Repertoire:
La Sylphide (Nancy, Sylphs), choreography by August Bournonville, revised version by Elsa-Marianne von Rosen,
Giselle (Classical Duet); choreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot and Marius Petipa,
Swan Lake (Cygnets); choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
La Bayadère (Bayadères); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Vladimir Ponomarev and Vakhtang Chabukiani,
The Sleeping Beauty (Breadcrumb Fairy); choreography by Marius Petipa, revival of the 1890 production, staging by Sergei Vikharev;
The Sleeping Beauty (Princess Florine, Generosity Fairy); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Raymonda (Grand pas); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Don Quixote (Flower-Seller); choreography by Alexander Gorsky after motifs of the production by Marius Petipa,
Le Corsaire (Trio of Odalisques); production by Pyotr Gusev after the composition and choreography by Marius Petipa,
The Fountain of Bakhchisarai (Bell Dance, Polish Noblewomen); choreography by Rostislav Zakharov,
The Nutcracker (Pas de trois); choreography by Vasily Vainonen,
Jewels (Emeralds); choreography by George Balanchine,
Shurale (Bird-maidens); choreography by Leonid Yakobson,
The Stone Flower (Gems); The Legend of Love (Shyrin’s Friends); choreography by Yuri Grigorovich,
Carmen Suite (Tobacco Factory Worker); choreography by Alberto Alonso,
Alexei Ratmansky's ballets The Little Humpbacked Horse (Nurses) and Cinderella (Khudyshka),
The Four Seasons; choreography by Ilya Zhivoi,
Violin Concerto No 2; choreography by Anton Pimonov,
Ballet No 2; choreography by Maxim Petrov,
dances in the opera Ruslan and Lyudmila (The Dream).

Repertoire also includes:
For a sweeter look; choreography by Guilherme Maciel,
The Sleeping Beauty (the White Cat); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev.

Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit