Denis Zainetdinov


Born in Ufa.
Graduated from the Vaganova Academy of Russian Ballet in 2010.
Joined the Mariinsky Ballet the same year.

Repertoire includes:
La Sylphide (Youths); choreography by August Bournonville, revised version by Elsa-Marianne von Rosen,
Giselle (Armour-Bearer); choreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot and Marius Petipa,
La Bayadére (Magdaveya, Indian Dance); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Vakhtang Chabukiani,
Swan Lake (Hungarian Dance, Spanish Dance); choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Don Quixote (Gypsy Dance); choreography by Alexander Gorsky (Gypsy Dance staged by Nina Anisimova),
Le Corsaire (Forban Danсe); production by Pyotr Gusev after the composition and choreography by Marius Petipa,
The Fountain of Bakhchisarai (Nurali, Tatar Dance); choreography by Rostislav Zakharov,
The Nutcracker (Spanish Dance); choreography by Vasily Vainonen,
Spartacus (Etruscan, Centurions); choreography by Leonid Yakobson,
Leonid Lavrovsky’s ballets Walpurgisnacht (Satyrs) and Romeo and Juliet (Capulet Servants),
George Balanchine’s ballets Symphony in C (I. Allegro vivo), Prodigal Son (Friends of the Prodigal), Jewels (Rubies) and Scotch Symphony,
The Legend of Love (Friends of Ferkhad), The Stone Flower (Danila’ s Friends); choreography by Yuri Grigorovich,
Carmen-Suite (Corregidor); choreography by Alberto Alonso,
Sylvia (Slave); choreography by Frederick Ashton,
The Nutcracker (Nutcracker Doll, Spanish dance, Chinese Dance, Two Cossacks, Polka, Pas de deux, Pulcinella); production designed by Mihail Chemiakin, choreography by Kirill Simonov,
The Magic Nut (Pan, Turkish Suitors); production designed by Mihail Chemiakin, choreography by Donvena Pandoursky,
Alexei Ratmansky's ballets Cinderella (Spring, Autumn, Hairdressers) and Concerto DSCH,
Diana Vishneva: Dialogues (Subject to Change; choreography by Paul Lightfoot and Sol Léon),
Simple Things, choreography by Emil Faski,
Presentiment of Spring (Three Men); choreography by Yuri Smekalov,
Le Parc (Gardeners); choreography by Angelin Preljocaj
Anton Pimonov's ballets Choreographic Game 3x3, Bambi (Magpies), In the Jungle (Boso),
Sacre; choreography by Sasha Waltz,
The Bronze Horseman (Peter’s Fledglings); choreography by Rostislav Zakharov, Yuri Smekalov,
Pulcinella (Florindo); choreography by Ilya Zhivoi,
and dances in the operas Prince Igor (Polovtsian Dances), Ruslan and Lyudmila (Turkish Dance) and Les Troyens.

Repertoire also includes:
Chess Move E-2. Hardly, Adulte, SeasonS; choreography by Ilya Zhivoi,
Cinéma; choreography by Maxim Petrov,
Inside the Lines; choreography by Anton Pimonov.

In 2017-2018 was a soloists with the company Universal Ballet (South Korea).

Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit