Nail Yenikeyev


Born in Ufa.
Graduated from the Vaganova Academy of Russian Ballet in 2014 (class of Mansur Yenikeyev) and joined the Mariinsky Ballet the same year.

Repertoire includes:
Giselle (Hans); choreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot, Marius Petipa,
Swan Lake (Spanish and Hungarian Dances, Mazurka); choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Raymonda (Hungarian Dance, Panaderos); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
La Bayadère (Indian Dance); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Vladimir Ponomarev and Vakhtang Chabukiani,
Le Corsaire (Birbanto, Forban dance); choreography by Pyotr Gusev after the composition by Marius Petipa,
Don Quixote (Fandango); choreography by Alexander Gorsky after motifs of the production by Marius Petipa, Fandango choreographed by Fyodor Lopukhov,
Le Carnaval (Eusebius); choreography by Michel Fokine,
George Balanchine's ballets Scotch Symphony, A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Lysander),
The Fountain of Bakhchisarai (Cracovienne); choreography by Rostislav Zakharov,
The Nutcracker (Spanish Dance, Waltz of the Flowers, Elegant Cavaliers); choreography by Vasily Vainonen,
Romeo and Juliet (Folk Dance); choreography by Leonid Lavrovsky,
The Stone Flower (A Young Gypsy Man, Gems); choreography by Yuri Grigorovich,
Spartacus (Numidian, Gannicus); choreography by Leonid Yakobson,
Sylvia (Apollo); choreography by Frederick Ashton,
Carmen-Suite (Corregidor); choreography by Alberto Alonso,
5 Tango's; choreography by Hans van Manen,
Le Parc; choreography by Angelin Preljocaj,
The Nutcracker (Cossack, Spanish Dance); choreography by Kirill Simonov, production by Mihail Chemiakin,
The Little Humpbacked Horse (Horses, Seahorses); choreography by Alexei Ratmansky,
The Bronze Horseman (Contredanse); choreography by Rostislav Zakharov, Yuri Smekalov,
Paquita (Young Gipsy Man); choreography by Yuri Smekalov, reconstruction and staging of Marius Petipa's choreography (Act III Grand Pas) by Yuri Burlaka,
Bambi (Ronno); choreography by Anton Pimonov,
Pavlovsk, Russian Overture; choreography by Maxim Petrov,
Yaroslavna. The Eclipse (Mercenaries); choreography by Vladimir Varnava
and dances in the opera Ruslan and Lyudmila (Lezginka).

Repertoire also includes:
Raymonda (Mazurka); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Panaderos from the ballet Raymonda; choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Labyrinth; choreography by Ksenia Zvereva,
as part of the project The Dreamers: Beyond; choreography by Maxim Petrov, Lose Yourself to Dance; choreography by Maxim Petrov and Ilya Zhivoi.

He has toured with the Mariinsky Ballet to China, the USA and Germany.

Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit