Dmitry Sharapov


Born in Leningrad.
Graduated from the Vaganova Ballet Academy in 1996 and joined the Mariinsky Ballet the same year.

Repertoire includes:
La Sylphide (Old Man); choreography by August Bournonville, revised version by Elsa Marianne von Rosen,
Giselle (Armour-Bearer, the Duke); choreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot and Marius Petipa,
La Bayadère (Dugmanta, Fakirs); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Vladimir Ponomarev and Vakhtang Chabukiani,
The Sleeping Beauty (Catabalutte, Galifron); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Swan Lake (Mazurka); choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Raymonda (Hungarian Dance); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Le Corsaire (Forban Dance); production by Pyotr Gusev after the composition and choreography of Marius Petipa,
Don Quixote (Lorenzo, Fandango); choreography by Alexander Gorsky after motifs of the production by Marius Petipa; Fandango staged by Fyodor Lopukhov,
Le Carnaval (Eusebius, Florestan); choreography by Michel Fokine,
Le Sacre du printemps; Millicent Hodson inspired by Vaslav Nijinsky,
The Fountain of Bakhchisarai (Cracovienne, Old Men, Abbot); choreography by Rostislav Zakharov,
Romeo and Juliet (Escalus, Capulet Servants, Folk Dance, Lawrence, Montague); choreography by Leonid Lavrovsky,
Leonid Yakobson's ballets The Bedbug (Sailor), Shurale (Matchmakers) and Spartacus (Erostenes, Lentulus Batiatus),
Theme and Varitions; choreography by George Balanchine,
Manon (Clients of Madam’s Salon); choreography by Kenneth MacMillan,
Marguerite and Armand (the Duke); choreography by Frederick Ashton,
The Nutcracker (Spanish Dance); choreography by Kirill Simonov, production designed by Mihail Chemiakin,
“The Overcoat” after Gogol (Robber) and The Golden Age (Foreign Team); choreography by Noah D. Gelber,
Le Baiser de la fée (the Fairy’s Retinue), Cinderella (Cinderella’s Father, Hairdresser) and Anna Karenina (Prince Shcherbatsky); choreography by Alexei Ratmansky,
Lulu. Dream of an Anti-Star; choreography by Giuliano Peparini,
Sacre; choreography by Sasha Waltz,
The Bronze Horseman (Officer); choreography by Rostislav Zakharov, Yuri Smekalove,
Paquita (Corregidor, Francisco De Carcamo, Andres’ Father); choreography by Yuri Smekalov, reconstruction and staging of Marius Petipa's choreography (Act III Grand Pas) by Yuri Burlaka,
and dances in the opera Betrothal in a Monastery (Eastern Dance).

Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit