Alexei Nedviga


Born in Kiev (Ukraine).
Graduated from the Vaganova Academy of Russian Ballet in 2001.
Joined the Mariinsky Ballet in 2001.

Repertoire includes:
La Sylphide (Youths); choreography by August Bournonville, revised version by Elsa-Marianne von Rosen,
Giselle (Armour-Bearer, Classical Duet); choreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot and Marius Petipa,
The Sleeping Beauty (Prince Fortuné); choreography by Marius Petipa, reconstruction of the 1890 production,
The Sleeping Beauty (Puss in Boots); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Swan Lake (Jester, Neapolitan Dance); choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Raymonda (Grand pas); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Le Carnaval (Harlequin); choreography by Michel Fokine,
Le Sacre du printemps (Old Men, Youths); choreography by Vaslav Nijinsky, reconstruction by Millicent Hodson,
The Fountain of Bakhchisarai (Youths, Tatar Dance); choreography by Rostislav Zakharov,
Romeo and Juliet (Mercutio) and Walpurgis Night (Satyrs); choreography by Leonid Lavrovsky,
The Legend of Love (Friends of Ferkhad); choreography by Yuri Grigorovich,
George Balanchine’s ballets Prodigal Son (Friends of the Prodigal), Piano Concerto No 2 (Ballet Imperial), The Four Temperaments (Phlegmatic, Theme), Symphony in C (III. Allegro vivace), Theme and Variations, La Valse, Jewels (Rubies) and Scotch Symphony,
Spartacus (Gaul); choreography by Leonid Yakobson,
Manon (Leader of the Beggars); choreography by Kenneth MacMillan,
Études; choreography by Harald Lander,
Sylvia (Goat); choreography by Frederick Ashton,
The Nutcracker (Nutcracker Doll, Fly-Person, Recruit, Pétrouchkas, Pulcinellas); production by Mihail Chemiakin, choreography by Kirill Simonov,
Princess Pirlipat, or Worthiness Punished (Turkish Grooms); production by Mihail Chemiakin, choreography by Kirill Simonov,
Cinderella (Hairdressers, Autumn); choreography by Alexei Ratmansky,
William Forsythe’s ballets Steptext, Approximate Sonata and The Vertiginous Thrill of Exactitude,
Dolce, con fuoco; choreography by Svetlana Anufrieva,
Come in!; choreography by Kirill Simonov,
The Magic Nut (Royal Jester); production by Mihail Chemiakin, choreography by Donvena Pandoursky,
Le Bourgeois gentilhomme (Teachers); choreography by Nikita Dmitrievsky,
“The Overcoat” after Gogol (Two Officials, an Official Bearing a Society Letter); choreography by Noah D. Gelber,
Le Sacre du printemps (Grasshoppers); choreography by Donvena Pandoursky,
Presentiment of Spring (Three Men); choreography by Yuri Smekalov,
Diana Vishneva: Dialogues (Subject to Change); choreography by Paul Lightfoot and Sol León,
Le Parc (Gardeners); choreography by Angelin Preljocaj,
Euphoria; choreography by Nikita Dmitrievsky,
Choreographic Game 3x3; choreography by Anton Pimonov,
Sacre; choreography by Sasha Waltz,
Vladimir Varnava's ballets Clay, Yaroslavna. The Eclipse (Vigilantes),
The Bronze Horseman (Peter’s Fledglings); choreography by Rostislav Zakharov, Yuri Smekalov.

Repertoire also includes:
Carmen (Two Bandits); choreography by Roland Petit,
Pas d’action from the ballet Laurencia; choreography by Vakhtang Chabukiani
 Ilya Zhivoi's ballets Adulte, SeasonS,
Anton Pimonov's ballets Inside the Lines, Bambi (Magpie),
Infra; choreography by Wayne McGregor
and dances in the operas A Life for the Tsar (Cracovienne) and Betrothal in a Monastery (Jesters).

Has toured with the Mariinsky Ballet to Great Britain, Germany, Finland and Azerbaijan.

Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit