Nikolai Naumov


Born in Leningrad.
Graduated from the Vaganova Academy of Russian Ballet in 1993.
Joined the Mariinsky Ballet the same year.

Repertoire includes:
La Sylphide (Gurn, Old Man); choreography by August Bournonville, revised version by Elsa-Marianne von Rosen,
Giselle (Hans, the Duke); choreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot and Marius Petipa,
La Bayadère (High Brahmin); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Vladimir Ponomarev and Vakhtang Chabukiani,
Swan Lake (Hungarian Dance, Mazurka, the Prince’s Tutor); choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Raymonda (Ali, Mazurka, Seneschal); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
The Sleeping Beauty (the King); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Don Quixote (Don Quixote, Lorenzo, Fandango); choreography by Alexander Gorsky after motifs of the composition and choreography by Marius Petipa (Fandango staged by Fyodor Lopukhov),
Michel Fokine's ballets Pétrouchka (Coachman), Schéhérazade (Shakhriar),
Le Sacre du printemps; choreography by Millicent Hodson after motifs of the choreography by Vaslav Nijinsky,
Les Noces (The Groom Father); choreography by Bronislava Nijinska,
George Balanchine’s ballets Prodigal Son (Father) and La Valse,
The Fountain of Bakhchisarai (Ghirei, Prince Adam, Cracovienne, Head of the Guard, Polish Noblemen); choreography by Rostislav Zakharov,
Romeo and Juliet (Tybalt, Lorenzo, Montagues, Capulet, Escalus, Capulet Servants); choreography by Leonid Lavrovsky,
Leonid Yakobson’s ballets Shurale (Head Matchmaker, Matchmakers), The Bedbug (Mayakovsky) and Spartacus (Marcus Crassus, Customer),
Marguerite and Armand (the Duke); choreography by Frederick Ashton,
Yuri Grigorovich's ballets The Legend of Love (the Vizier) and The Stone Flower (An Old Gypsy Man),
The Nutcracker (Herr Stahlbaum, Rat Emperor); production by Mihail Chemiakin, choreography by Kirill Simonov,
Anna Karenina (Steve); choreography by Alexei Ratmansky,
The Bronze Horseman (the Dutch Ambassador); choreography by Yuri Smekalov,
and Bambi (the Old Leader); choreography by Anton Pimonov.

Repertoire also includes:
Reflections; choreography by Indra Reinholde,
The Meek One (Officer); choreography by Donvena Pandoursky
and dances in the operas Ruslan and Lyudmila (Lezginka), La traviata (Spanish Dance), Mazepa (First Cossack), The Queen of Spades (Dance Master), Betrothal in a Monastery (Bolero) and The Nose (Kovalyov’s Double).

Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit