Roman Malyshev


Upcoming performances:
11 December 2019

Born in Yashkino (Kemerovo Region).
Graduated from the Vaganova Academy of Russian Ballet in 2016 (class of Ilya Novoseltsev).
Joined the Mariinsky Ballet the same year.

Repertoire includes:
Giselle (Hans); choreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot and Marius Petipa,
Swan Lake (Spanish Dance, Neapolitan Dance); choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Raymonda (Mazurka); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Le Corsaire (Forban Dance); production by Pyotr Gusev after the composition and choreography by Marius Petipa,
Don Quixote (Gypsy Dance); choreography by Alexander Gorsky after motifs of the production by Marius Petipa, Gypsy Dance choreographed by Nina Anisimova,
Le Carnaval (Florestan); choreography by Michel Fokine,
The Fountain of Bakhchisarai (Cracovienne); choreography by Rostislav Zakharov,
The Nutcracker (Spanish Dance); choreography by Vasily Vainonen,
Romeo and Juliet (Folk Dance); choreography by Leonid Lavrovsky,
Spartacus (Arcill), Shurale (Evil Spirit); choreography by Leonid Yakobson,
The Stone Flower (A Young Gypsy Man); choreography by Yuri Grigorovich, 
The Nutcracker (Cossacks , Spanish Dance); production by Mihail Chemiakin, choreography by Kirill Simonov,
5 Tango's; choreography by Hans van Manen,
Le Parc; choreography by Angelin Preljocaj,
Cinderella (Male Dance), The Little Humpbacked Horse (Gypsy Dance); choreography by Alexei Ratmansky,
Yaroslavna. The Eclipse (Mercenaries); choreography by Vladimir Varnava,
The Bronze Horseman (Russkaya); choreography by Rostislav Zakharov, Yuri Smekalov,
The Four Seasons, Jeu de cartes (The King’s Friends); choreography by Ilya Zhivoi, 
Pavlovsk, Russian Overture; choreography by Maxim Petrov.

Repertoire also includes:
Porte Rouge; choreography by Melanie Hamrick.

Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit