Igor Kolb


Because of his dazzling skills in classical dance, his elegance and bravado as well as his introspective nature, Igor Kolb is the most acclaimed performer of roles in the Mariinsky Theatre’s lyrical and romantic repertoire.

Rossiiskaya kultura

• Honoured Artist of Russia (2009)
• Prize-winner at the Vaganova-Prix international competition (1995)

Born in Pinsk (Belarus).
Graduated from the Belarussian State School of Dance (class of Alexander Kolyadenko).
Joined the Mariinsky Ballet in 1996; soloist since 1998.

Repertoire includes:
La Sylphide (James, Madge); choreography by August Bournonville, revised version by Elsa-Marianne von Rosen,
Giselle (Albrecht, Hans); choreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot and Marius Petipa,
Le Corsaire (Ali); production by Pyotr Gusev after the composition and choreography of Marius Petipa,
“Paquita” Grand pas; choreography by Marius Petipa,
Swan Lake (Prince Siegfried); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
The Sleeping Beauty (Prince Désiré); choreography by Marius Petipa, revival of the 1890 production,
The Sleeping Beauty (Prince Désiré, Carabosse); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
La Bayadère (Solor); choreography by, revival of the 1900 production,
Raymonda (Béranger); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Michel Fokine’s ballets Chopiniana (Nocturne, Mazurka, Seventh Waltz), Le Spectre de la rose and Schéhérazade (Zobeide’s Slave),
George Balanchine’s ballets Symphony in C (I. Allegro vivo), Scotch Symphony, Piano Concerto No 2 (Ballet Imperial), Tchaikovsky Pas de Deux, Jewels (Diamonds) and Apollo (Apollo),
The Nutcracker (the Prince); choreography by Vasily Vainonen,
Romeo and Juliet (Romeo, Tybalt,Troubadour); choreography by Leonid Lavrovsky,
Leonid Yakobson's ballets Shurale (Shurale) and Spartacus (Marcus Crassus, Athenian Jester),
The Fountain of Bakhchisarai (Vaslav); choreography by Rostislav Zakharov,
The Legend of Love (Ferkhad); choreography by Yuri Grigorovich,
Leningrad Symphony (Youth); choreography by Igor Belsky,
Alexei Ratmansky’s ballets The Little Humpbacked Horse (Gentleman of the Bedchamber), Cinderella (the Prince),
In the Night (2nd duet); choreography by Jerome Robbins,
The Nutcracker (Drosselmeyer); production by Mihail Chemiakin, choreography by Kirill Simonov,
William Forsythe’s ballets Steptext and In the Middle, Somewhat Elevated
and Le Bourgeois gentilhomme (Cléonte); choreography by Nikita Dmitrievsky.

Repertoire also includes:
Le Divertissement du roi; choreography by Maxim Petrov,
Radu Poklitaru's ballets The Dying Swan and Two for the Seesaw, the duet from the ballet The Rain,
Beginning; choreography by Vladimir Varnava,
Autumn Colours; choreography by Yevgeny Panfilov
and Pas de six from the ballet La Esmeralda.

In 2002 he made his debut at the Opera di Roma as Prince Désiré in the ballet The Sleeping Beauty (Rudolf Nureyev’s version).
In 2006 he made his debut at the Wiener Staatsoper as Prince Siegfried in the ballet Swan Lake (Rudolf Nureyev’s version).
In 2007 he appeared in Andrei Moguchy and Alexei Kononov’s project Silenzio. Diana Vishneva.

© 1998 – 2016
The State Academic Mariinsky Theatre
Information
+7 812 326 41 41
tickets@mariinsky.ru
The copyright of materials published on the site belongs to the State Academic Mariinsky Theatre. When copying any materials a link to the site must be provided.
user_nameExit