Yaroslav Baibordin


Upcoming performances:
18 July 2018
25 July 2018

• Diploma-recipient at the Mikhailovsky Theatre Grand Prix; diploma “For outstanding support” (St Petersburg, 2010)

Born in Beloretsk (Republic of Bashkortostan).
Trained at the Bashkirian Nureyev College of Dance, graduating from the Vaganova Academy of Russian Ballet in 2012.
Performed at the Mikhailovsky Theatre from 2012-2013; appeared in Nacho Duato’s ballets Invisible and Romeo and Juliet (Harlequins).

Joined the Mariinsky Ballet in 2013.

Repertoire includes:
La Sylphide (Youths); choreography by August Bournonville, revised version by Elsa-Marianne von Rosen,
Giselle (Classical Duet); choreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot and Marius Petipa,
La Bayadère (Golden Idol); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Vladimir Ponomarev and Vakhtang Chabukiani,
Swan Lake (Jester); choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Raymonda (Grand pas); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Le Corsaire (Lankendem); production by Pyotr Gusev after the composition and choreography by Marius Petipa,
Le Carnaval (Harlequin); choreography by Michel Fokine,
The Nutcracker (Jester); choreography by Vasily Vainonen,
The Fountain of Bakhchisarai (Youths, Tatar Dance); choreography by Rostislav Zakharov,
Romeo and Juliet (Jester); choreography by Leonid Lavrovsky,
George Balanchine ballets Jewels (Rubies), A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Puck),
Sylvia (Goat); choreography by Frederick Ashton,
Yuri Grigorovich's ballets The Legend of Love (Jester, Ferkhad’s friends), The Stone Flower (Danila’ s Friends),
Leonid Yakobson's ballets Shurale (Evil Spirit), Spartacus (Retarius, Dying Slave, Etruscan),
Alexei Ratmansky's ballets Cinderella (Spring, Hairdressers/Searchers) and The Little Humpbacked Horse (the Little Humpbacked Horse), Concerto DSCH;
The Nutcracker (Recruit, Punchinello); production by Mihail Chemiakin, choreography by Kirill Simonov,
Solo; choreography by Hans van Manen,
Le Parc (Gardeners); choreography by Angelin Preljocaj,
Anton Pimonov's ballets In the Jungle (Geno), Violin Concerto No 2, Inside the Lines, 
The Bronze Horseman (Harlequin, Peter’s Fledglings); choreography by Yuri Smekalove,
Paquita (Officers, Guardian Officers); choreography by Yuri Smekalov, reconstruction and staging of Marius Petipa's choreography (Act III Grand Pas) by Yuri Burlaka,
SeasonS; choreography by Ilya Zhivoi,
Pétrouchka (Pétrouchka’s Death); choreography by Vladimir Varnava,
Ballet No 2; choreography by Maxim Petrov,
and dances in the opera Aida (a Bull).

Repertoire also includes:
Cinéma; choreography by Maxim Petrov,
Remember the Future; choreography by Ksenia Zvereva,
Connections; choreography by Ilya Zhivoi,
Pas de trois from the ballet The Nutcracker; choreography by Vasily Vainonen,
as part of the project The Dreamers: Beyond; choreography by Maxim Petrov, Lose Yourself to Dance; choreography by Maxim Petrov and Ilya Zhivoi. 

Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit