Andrei Arseniev


Born in the Krasnodar Region.
Graduated from the Vaganova Academy of Russian Ballet in 2013 and joined the Mariinsky Ballet the same year.

Repertoire includes:
Giselle (Armour-Bearer); choreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot and Marius Petipa,
Swan Lake (Neapolitan Dance); choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
La Bayadère (Magdavaya, Indian Dance); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Vladimir Ponomarev and Vakhtang Chabukiani,
Don Quixote (Gamache); choreography by Alexander Gorsky after Marius Petipa,
Le Carnaval (Pierrot); choreography by Michel Fokine,
The Fountain of Bakhchisarai (Tatar Dance); choreography by Rostislav Zakharov,
Romeo and Juliet (Mercutio, Benvolio, Capulet Servants); choreography by Leonid Lavrovsky,
Sylvia (Slave, Goat); choreography by Frederick Ashton,
Spartacus (Etruscan, Retiarius, Dying Slave); choreography by Leonid Yakobson;
The Stone Flower (Accordion Player); choreography by Yuri Grigorovich;
George Balanchine's ballets Symphony in C (III. Allegro vivace), Scotch Symphony, Prodigal Son (Friends of the Prodigal),
Solo; choreography by Hans van Manen,
Alexei Ratmansky’s ballets Cinderella (Autumn) and The Little Humpbacked Horse (the Tsar, Gavrilo),
Le Parc (Gardeners); choreography by Angelin Preljocaj,
Sacre; choreography by Sasha Waltz,
The Nutcracker (Fritz, Spanish Dance); production by Mihail Chemiakin, choreography by Kirill Simonov,
Anton Pimonov's ballets Bambi (the Hare), In the Jungle (Boso),
Symphony in Three Movements; choreography by Radu Poklitaru,
Le Divertissement du roi; choreography by Maxim Petrov,
The Bronze Horseman (Peter’s Fledglings); choreography by Rostislav Zakharov, Yuri Smekalov,
Paquita (Guardian Officers); choreography by Yuri Smekalov, reconstruction and staging of Marius Petipa's choreography by Yuri Burlaka,
Russian Overture (soloist), Ballet No 2; choreography by Maxim Petrov,
The Four Seasons; choreography by Ilya Zhivoi
and dance in the opera Aida (a Bull).

Repertoire also includes:
Cinéma; choreography by Maxim Petrov,
Inside the Lines; choreography by Anton Pimonov,
Wordiness; choreography by Olga Vasilieva,
as part of the project The Dreamers: Motherboard; choreography by Ilya Zhivoi, Lose Yourself to Dance; choreography by Maxim Petrov and Ilya Zhivoi,
Ksenia Zvereva's ballets Labyrinth and Remember the Future.

Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit