Soslan Kulaev


Upcoming performances:
2 November 2017
8 November 2017

Born in Vladikavkaz.
Graduated from the Perm School of Dance in 1996.
From 1996-1997 he trained at the Vaganova Academy of Russian Ballet (class of Boris Bregvadze).
Joined the Mariinsky Ballet in 1997.

Repertoire includes:
La Sylphide (Gurn); choreography by August Bournonville, revised version by Elsa-Marianne von Rosen,
La Bayadère (the High Brahmin); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Vladimir Ponomarev and Vakhtang Chabukiani,
The Sleeping Beauty (the King, Catabalutte, Galifron, Ogre); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Swan Lake (Mazurka, the Prince’s Tutor); choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Raymonda (Abderakhman); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Le Corsaire (Seid-Pasha); production by Pyotr Gusev after the composition and choreography by Marius Petipa,
Don Quixote (Gamache, Don Quixote); choreography by Alexander Gorsky after motifs of Marius Petipa’s production,
Michel Fokine’s ballets Schéhérazade (Shakhezman, Shakhriar), Pétrouchka (Magician, Organ-Grinder) and The Firebird (Kashchei the Immortal),
Le Sacre du printemps (Shaman, Old Man, Bearded Men); choreography by Vaslav Nijinsky,
Les Noces (Father of the Bride); choreography by Bronislava Nijinska,
The Fountain of Bakhchisarai (Ghirei, Old Men); choreography by Rostislav Zakharov,
The Nutcracker (the Mouse King); choreography by Vasily Vainonen,
Leonid Yakobson’s ballets Shurale (Head Matchmaker), The Bedbug (Bayan) and Spartacus (Crassus),
Romeo and Juliet (Friends of Tybalt, Montague Servant); choreography by Leonid Lavrovsky,
The Stone Flower (an Old Gypsy Man); choreography by Yuri Grigorovich,
George Balanchine’s ballets Prodigal Son (the Father) and La Valse,
Marguerite and Armand (Armand's Father); choreography by Frederick Ashton,
Alexei Ratmansky’s ballets The Little Humpbacked Horse (Danilo), Middle Duet, Anna Karenina (His Majesty’s Aide-de-Camp),
Paquita (Francisco de Cárcamo, Old gypsy man); choreography by Yuri Smekalov, reconstruction and staging of Marius Petipa's choreography (Act III Grand Pas) by Yuri Burlaka
and In the Jungle (Hunter); choreography by Anton Pimonov.

Repertoire also includes:
Sounds of Empty Pages; choreography by John Neumeier,
“The Overcoat” after Gogol (Two Robbers) and The Golden Age (Soviet Team); choreography by Noah D. Gelber,
Princess Pirlipat, or Worthiness Punished; production by Mihail Chemiakin, choreography by Kirill Simonov
Manon (Clients at Madam’s Salon); choreography by Kenneth MacMillan,
Orpheus in the Underworld (Hades); choreography by Yuri Smekalov,
Lulu. Dream of an Anti-Star; choreography by Giuliano Peparini
and Maxim Petrov's ballets Le Divertissement du roi, Pavlovsk.

Has toured with the Mariinsky Ballet to Germany, Greece, Finland, China and Hong Kong.

© 1998 – 2017
The Mariinsky Theatre
Information
+7 812 326 41 41
tickets@mariinsky.ru
Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit