Zlata Yalinich


Born in Petrozavodsk.
Graduated from the Vaganova Academy of Russian Ballet in 2008 and joined St Petersburg’s State Boris Eifman Ballet.
Joined the Mariinsky Theatre in 2012.

Repertoire includes:
La Sylphide (Sylphs); choreography by August Bournonville, revised version by Elsa-Marianne von Rosen,
Giselle (Zulma); choreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot and Marius Petipa,
Raymonda (Clémence), choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Swan Lake (Swans); choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
The Sleeping Beauty (Lilac Fairy); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
La Bayadère (D’Jampe, Grand pas); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Vladimir Ponomarev and Vakhtang Chabukiani,
Don Quixote (Street Dancer); choreography by Alexander Gorsky,
Schéhérazade (Odalisques); choreography by Michel Fokine,
George Balanchine’s ballets Jewels (Rubies, Diamonds), Prodigal Son (the Siren), A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Helena),
The Nutcracker (Waltz of the Snowflakes, Waltz of the Roses); choreography by Vasily Vainonen,
Spartacus (Aegina); choreography by Leonid Yakobson,
Yuri Grigorovich's ballets The Stone Flower (Katerina’s Friends, Amethysts), The Legend of Love (Dance of the Court Dancers),
Carmen Suite (Fate); choreography by Alberto Alonso,
Sylvia (Ceres); choreography by Frederick Ashton,
Variations for two couples; choreography by Hans van Manen,
The Nutcracker (Queen of the Snowflakes); production by Mihail Chemiakin and choreography by Kirill Simonov,
The Magic Nut (Seductress); production by Mihail Chemiakin, choreography by Donvena Pandoursky,
Alexei Ratmansky’s ballets Cinderella (Stepmother, Female Dance, Dance Teachers), The Little Humpbacked Horse (Young Mare, Sea Princess) and Anna Karenina (Dolly),
Le Parc; choreography by Angelin Preljocaj,
In the Middle, Somewhat Elevated; choreography by William Forsythe,
Infra; choreography by Wayne McGregor,
In the Jungle (the Snake); choreography by Anton Pimonov,
Clay; choreography by Vladimir Varnava,
Paquita (Paquita’s Friends); choreography by Yuri Smekalov, reconstruction and staging of Marius Petipa's choreography (Act III Grand Pas) by Yuri Burlaka,
Yaroslavna. The Eclipse (Yaroslavna, Polovtsian Maiden); choreography by Vladimir Varnava.

Repertoire also includes:
Euphoria; choreography by Nikita Dmitrievsky,
Intensio (The Forests); choreography by Yuri Smekalov
Window on Deep Midwinter and Keep Сalm ; choreography by Vladimir Varnava,
as part of the project The Dreamers: Motherboard; choreography by Ilya Zhivoi, Lose Yourself to Dance; choreography by Maxim Petrov and Ilya Zhivoi.

© 1998 – 2017
The Mariinsky Theatre
Information
+7 812 326 41 41
tickets@mariinsky.ru
Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit