Svetlana Ivanova


...Her feet can command any tempi, emotions and styles.
Rossiiskaya Gazeta

Born in Cheboksary.
Graduated from the Vaganova Academy of Russian Ballet in 1996 (class of Inna Zubkovskaya).
Joined the Mariinsky Ballet in 1996.

Repertoire includes:
La Sylphide (the Sylph, Sylphs); choreography by August Bournonville, revised version by Elsa-Marianne von Rosen,
The Sleeping Beauty (Princess Florine, Young Girl); choreography by Marius Petipa, revival of the 1890 production,
The Sleeping Beauty (Aurora, Princess Florine); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
La Bayadère (Manu, bayadères); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Vladimir Ponomarev and Vakhtang Chabukiani,
“Paquita” Grand Pas (variations); choreography by Marius Petipa,
Swan Lake (Cygnets); choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov, revised version Konstantin Sergeyev,
Raymonda (Hungarian Dance, Grand pas); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Le Réveil de Flore (Diana); choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov; revival by Sergei Vikharev, revival of the 1894 production,
Le Corsaire (Trio of Odalisques); production by Pyotr Gusev after the composition and choreography by Marius Petipa,
Don Quixote (Amour); choreography by Alexander Gorsky after Marius Petipa,
Michel Fokine’s ballets Chopiniana (Eleventh Waltz, Nocturne, First Waltz), Le Carnaval (Butterfly), Le Spectre de la rose (the Girl) and Pétrouchka (Two Dancers, Maskers); staged by Gary Chryst,
The Nutcracker (Pas de trois); choreography by Vasily Vainonen,
Romeo and Juliet (Juliet’s Companion, Paris’ Page); choreography by Leonid Lavrovsky,
The Young Lady and the Hooligan (the Young Lady); choreography by Konstantin Boyarsky,
Spartacus (Menada); choreography by Leonid Yakobson,
Études (Dancer in White); choreography by Harald Lander,
Yuri Grigorovich's ballets The Legend of Love (Shyrin’s Friends) and The Stone Flower (Gems),
George Balanchine’s ballets The Four Temperaments (Theme), Jewels (Emeralds), Symphony in C (II. Adagio), Piano Concerto No 2 (Ballet Imperial) and A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Butterfly),
Carmen-Suite (Tobacco Factory-Workers); choreography by Alberto Alonso,
Sylvia (Persephone); choreography by Frederick Ashton,
Leningrad Symphony (the Girl); scenario and choreography by Igor Belsky,
Alexei Ratmansky’s ballets Anna Karenina (Kitty), The Little Humpbacked Horse (Wet-Nurses) and Concerto DSCH,
The Vertiginous Thrill of Exactitude; choreography by William Forsythe,
The Nutcracker (Bees’ Pas de trois); staging by Mihail Chemiakin, choreography by Kirill Simonov,
John Neumeier’s ballets Spring and Fall, Now and Then and Sounds of Empty Pages,
Reverence; choreography by David Dawson,
Noah D. Gelber’s ballets “The Overcoat” after Gogol (the Girl) and The Golden Age (Acrobat, Valkyrie),
Ondine (Friends in Green); choreography by Pierre Lacotte,
Glass Heart (Clock); choreography by Kirill Simonov,
Benjamin Millepied's ballets Without, La nuit s’achève,
Presentiment of Spring (Three Women); choreography by Yuri Smekalov,
Symphony in Three Movements (She); choreography by Radu Poklitaru
and the Dances of Naina’s Charms in the opera Ruslan and Lyudmila.

© 1998 – 2017
The Mariinsky Theatre
Information
+7 812 326 41 41
tickets@mariinsky.ru
Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit