Dmitry Pykhachov


Upcoming performances:
11 October 2017
15 October 2017
22 October 2017

• Prize-winner at the Vaganova-prix competition (St Petersburg, 1995)

Born in Leningrad.
Graduated from the Vaganova Academy of Russian Ballet in 1995 (class of Professor Gennady Selyutsky).
Joined the Mariinsky Ballet in 1995.

Repertoire at the Mariinsky Theatre includes:
La Sylphide (James, Gurn, Youths); choreography by August Bournonville, revised version by Elsa-Marianne von Rosen,
Giselle (Hans, the Duke, Classical Duet, Armour-Bearer); choreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot and Marius Petipa,
La Bayadère (Toloragva, Dugmanta, Grand pas); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Vladimir Ponomarev and Vakhtang Chabukiani,
Swan Lake (Friends of the Prince, Spanish Dance, Mazurka, Neapolitan Dance); choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Raymonda (Abderakhman, Mazurka, Béranger, Grand pas); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
The Sleeping Beauty (Aurora’s Suitors, the Bluebird); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
The Sleeping Beauty (Prince Fleur de Pois, Prince Chéri); choreography by Marius Petipa, reconstruction of the 1890 production by Sergei Vikharev,
Don Quixote (Gamache); choreography by Alexander Gorsky after Marius Petipa,
Michel Fokine’s ballets Schéhérazade (Shahriar, Shakhezman), Le Carnaval (Florestan, Eusybius) and Pétrouchka (Coachman, Drunken Workman); production by Gary Chryst,
Le Sacre du printemps (youth); choreography by Millicent Hodson after motifs of the choreography by Vaslav Nijinsky,
George Balanchine’s ballets Prodigal Son (Friends of the Prodigal), Symphony in C (II. Adagio; III. Allegro vivace), Jewels (Emeralds, Diamonds), A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Bottom), La Valse, The Four Temperaments (Theme) and Theme and Variations,
The Fountain of Bakhchisarai (Cracovienne, Prince Adam, Vaslav, Youths); choreography by Rostislav Zakharov,
The Nutcracker (Drosselmeyer, Elegant Cavaliers); choreography by Vasily Vainonen,
Romeo and Juliet (Capulets, Tybalt, Troubadour); choreography by Leonid Lavrovsky,
Leonid Yakobson’s ballets Shurale (Matchmakers), Spartacus (Arcill, Lentulus Batiatus) and The Bedbug (Boxer),
Carmen-Suite (Corregidor); choreography by Alberto Alonso,
Manon (Chief Warder, Governor, Young Gentlemen); choreography by Kenneth MacMillan,
Études; choreography by Harald Lander,
The Legend of Love (Vizier, Stranger, Friends of Ferkhad); choreography by Yuri Grigorovich,
Le Corsaire (Birbanto); production by Pyotr Gusev after the composition and choreography by Marius Petipa,
Alexei Ratmansky’s ballets Cinderella (Summer), Anna Karenina (Alexei Karenin, Steve Oblonsky) and The Little Humpbacked Horse (Gentleman of the Bedchamber, the Tsar),
Approximate Sonata; choreography by William Forsythe,
The Nutcracker (Mr Stahlbaum, the Rat Emperor); production by Mihail Chemiakin, choreography by Kirill Simonov,
Princess Pirlipat, or Worthiness Punished (Polish Suitors); production by Mihail Chemiakin, choreography by Kirill Simonov,
The Magic Nut (Turkish Suitor); production by Mihail Chemiakin, choreography by Donvena Pandoursky,
The Golden Age (Heinrich); choreography by Noah D. Gelber,
Anton Pimonov's ballets Bambi (the Old Leader), In the Jungle (Hunter),
The Bronze Horseman (the French Ambassador); choreography by Rostislav Zakharov, Yuri Smekalov,
Paquita (Corregidor, Francisco de Cárcamo); choreography by Yuri Smekalov, reconstruction and staging of Marius Petipa's choreography (Act III Grand Pas) by Yuri Burlaka
and dances in the opera Mazepa (Old Cossack), 

Repertoire also includes:
Romance; choreography by Dmitry Bryantsev,
Dolce, con fuoco; choreography by Svetlana Anufrieva
and Sounds of Empty Pages; choreography by John Neumeier.

© 1998 – 2017
The Mariinsky Theatre
Information
+7 812 326 41 41
tickets@mariinsky.ru
Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit