Yevgeny Konovalov


Upcoming performances:
27 February 2018
9 March 2018
21 March 2018

Born in Potsdam (Germany).
Graduated from the Vaganova Academy of Russian Ballet in 2012 (class of Gennady Selyutsky).
Joined the Mariinsky Ballet the same year.

Repertoire includes:
La Sylphide (James, Youths); choreography by August Bournonville, revised version by Elsa-Marianne von Rosen,
Giselle (Classical Duet); choreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot and Marius Petipa,
The Sleeping Beauty (the Bluebird); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Swan Lake (the Prince’s Friends); choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Raymonda (Bernard, Grand pas, variation); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Le Corsaire (Lankedem); production by Pyotr Gusev after the composition and choreography by Marius Petipa,
Don Quixote (Basilio); choreography by Alexander Gorsky after Marius Petipa,
Pétrouchka (Coachman); choreography by Michel Fokine, production by Gary Chryst,
George Balanchine's ballets A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Bottom), Prodigal Son (Friends of the Prodigal), Jewels (Emeralds, Rubies), Symphony in C (I. Allegro vivo),
The Fountain of Bakhchisarai (Vaslav, Youths); choreography by Rostislav Zakharov,
Spartacus (Satyr); choreography by Leonid Yakobson,
The Nutcracker (Moor, Rose Waltz); choreography by Vasily Vainonen,
Sylvia (slaves); choreography by Frederic Ashton,
Romeo and Juliet (Troubadour); choreography Leonid Lavrovsky,
Yuri Grigorovich's ballets The Legend of Love (Ferkhad’s Friends), The Stone Flower (Amethysts),
Sacre; choreography by Sasha Waltz,
Le Parc; choreography by Angelin Preljocaj,
5 Tango's; choreography by Hans van Manen,
Alexei Ratmansky's ballets The Little Humpbacked Horse (Danilo, Gavrilo), Cinderella (Summer),
The Nutcracker (Cossack); choreography by Kirill Simonov, production by Mihail Chemiakin,
Anton Pimonov's ballets Bambi (Ronno), Violin Concerto No 2,
Maxim Petrov's ballets Ballet №2, Le Divertissement du roi, Russian overture
The Bronze Horseman (Dutch Sailors, Russkaya); choreography by Rostisla Zakharov, Yuri Smekalov,
Paquita (Officers); choreography by Yuri Smekalov, reconstruction and staging of Marius Petipa's choreography (Act III Grand Pas) by Yuri Burlaka,
and dances in the opera Mazepa.

Repertoire also includes:
SeasonS; choreography by Ilya Zhivoi,
as part of the project The Dreamers: Motherboard; choreography by Ilya Zhivoi, Lose Yourself to Dance; choreography by Maxim Petrov and Ilya Zhivoi.

© 1998 – 2018
The Mariinsky Theatre
Information
+7 812 326 41 41
tickets@mariinsky.ru
Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit