Changes to the playbill
Select venue
Select performance type
Select month
1
October
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Second performance of the sixteenth subscription
opera in a three acts
2
October
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
First performance of the twenty-sixth subscription
choreographic poem in four acts with prologue and epilogue
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in two acts
3
October
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in four acts
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in two acts
Mariinsky II
20:00
ballet in three acts (thirteen scenes)
4
October
Friday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Viktoria Tereshkina and Vladimir Shklyarov in the ballet
ballet in three acts (thirteen scenes)
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
opera in five acts
Concert Hall
20:00
5
October
Saturday
Mariinsky II
11:30
ballet in three acts
Concert Hall
12:00
First concert of the seventeenth subscription (Saturday)
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Second performance of the thirteenth subscription
opera in a prologue and four acts
Mariinsky II
20:00
Alina Somova in the ballet
ballet in three acts
6
October
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
11:30
Second performance of the second subscription
opera in a prologue and four acts
Concert Hall
12:00
First concert of the seventeenth subscription (Sunday)
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Natalia Osipova and Vladimir Shklyarov in the ballet
fantasy ballet in two acts
Mariinsky II
20:00
Second performance of the ninth subscription
one act opera
7
October
Monday
Concert Hall
19:00
opera buffa in four acts
Mariinsky II
20:00
First performance of the fourth subscription
Alina Somova in the ballet
ballet in two acts
8
October
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Second performance of the fifth subscription
lyric-comic opera in four acts, nine scenes
Concert Hall
19:00
Mariinsky II
20:00
First performance of the twenty-first subscription
ballet in two acts
9
October
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in four acts
Mariinsky II
19:00
10
October
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
First performance of the eleventh subscription
dramma giocoso in two acts
Concert Hall
19:00
11
October
Friday
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in four acts
(сoncert performance)
Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
Second performance of the fifteenth subscription
Viktoria Tereshkina in the ballet
ballet in two acts
Concert Hall
20:00
First concert of the twenty-fourth subscription
The Turku Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloist: Pia Segerstam (cello)
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
12
October
Saturday
The Stravinsky Foyer (Mariinsky-II)
11:30
an interactive lesson from the series Piccolo at the Mariinsky
Concert Hall
12:00
First concert of the eighteenth subscription (Saturday)
The Stravinsky Foyer (Mariinsky-II)
13:30
an interactive lesson from the series Piccolo at the Mariinsky
Mariinsky II
19:00
First performance of the twentieth subscription
lyric drama in three acts and five scenes
Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
Second performance of the twenty-seventh subscription
Ulyana Lopatkina in the ballet
ballet in two acts
13
October
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
11:30
opera buffa in four acts
Concert Hall
12:00
First concert of the eighteenth subscription (Sunday)
Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
Second performance of the third subscription
ballet in two acts
Mariinsky II
20:00
PREMIERE
opera in two acts
14
October
Monday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Alina Somova, Viktoria Tereshkina and Vladimir Shklyarov in the ballet
ballet in three parts
The Shchedrin Hall (Mariinsky-II)
19:00
Featuring the Arco ARTico string ensemble (soloist: Dmitry Shevtsov)
and the BalAns balalaika ensemble
Concert Hall
19:00
With Artist of the Month Ekaterina Semenchuk (mezzo-soprano)
Conductor: Daniel Smith
15
October
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
18:00
First performance of the twelfth subscription
opera in four acts with an epilogue
Concert Hall
19:00
Soloists: Eldbjørg and Ragnhild Hemsing (hardangerfele – traditional Norwegian violin)
16
October
Wednesday
Mariinsky II
19:00
First performance of the fourteenth subscription
opera in four acts
Concert Hall
19:00
In memory of a great teacher, performer and friend
Opera soloists and the Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Sinkevich
Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
Diana Vishneva in the ballet
fantasy ballet in two acts
17
October
Thursday
Mariinsky II
19:00
lyric drama in three acts and five scenes
Concert Hall
19:00
Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
Alina Somova and Yevgeny Ivanchenko in the ballet
fantasy ballet in two acts
18
October
Friday
Concert Hall
18:00
The Mariinsky Stradivarius Ensemble
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Mariinsky II
19:00
Viktoria Tereshkina in the ballet
ballet in three acts (thirteen scenes)
Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
Second performance of the eighth subscription
opera in four acts
19
October
Saturday
Mariinsky II
11:30
ballet in three acts (thirteen scenes)
Concert Hall
12:00
Dutch kettledrum player, first soloist with the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra (Amsterdam)
Mariinsky II
19:00
Olga Esina in the ballet
ballet in three acts (thirteen scenes)
Concert Hall
19:00
Featuring Olga Borodina and Artist of the Month Ekaterina Semenchuk
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
opera in four acts
20
October
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
11:30
Second performance of the second subscription
opera in five acts
Concert Hall
12:00
Dutch kettledrum player, first soloist with the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra (Amsterdam)
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Ulyana Lopatkina and Yevgeny Ivanchenko in the ballet
fantasy ballet in two acts
Concert Hall
19:00
Marking 310 years since its establishment
Soloist: Sergei Nakariakov (trumpet, flugelhorn)
The Admiralty Orchestra of the Leningrad Naval Base
Artistic Director and Conductor: Captain Lieutenant Valentin Lyashchenko
Mariinsky II
20:00
one act opera
21
October
Monday
Mariinsky II
18:00
epic opera duologue (in concert)
Concert Hall
19:00
opera buffa in four acts
22
October
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
18:00
First performance of the sixth subscription
opera in three acts
Concert Hall
19:00
opera buffa in four acts
23
October
Wednesday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Japanese tragedy in three acts
Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
fantasy ballet in two acts
24
October
Thursday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Japanese tragedy in three acts
Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
Anastasia and Denis Matvienko in the ballet
fantasy ballet in three acts (four scenes)
25
October
Friday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Viva Verdi! Marking two centuries of Giuseppe Verdi
opera in four acts
(сoncert performance)
Concert Hall
19:00
melodramma giocoso in two acts
Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
Viktoria Tereshkina in the ballet
fantasy ballet in three acts (four scenes)
26
October
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in five acts
Mariinsky II
19:00
Featuring Albina Shagimuratova
Opera soloists and the Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Agrest
27
October
Sunday
Mariinsky II
12:00
ballet-féerie in three acts with a prologue and an apotheosis
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Viva Verdi! Marking two centuries of Giuseppe Verdi
opera in four acts
Concert Hall
19:00
melodramma giocoso in two acts
Mariinsky II
20:00
Second concert of the twenty-fourth subscription
The Orchestre National du Capitole de Toulouse
Soloist: Renaud Capuçon (violin)
Conductor: Tugan Sokhiev
28
October
Monday
Mariinsky II
19:00
First performance of the nineteenth subscription
ballet-féerie in three acts with a prologue and an apotheosis
Concert Hall
20:00
Featuring Olga Borodina
Conductor: Tugan Sokhiev
29
October
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Second performance of the tenth subscription
Viva Verdi! Marking two centuries of Giuseppe Verdi
for soloists, chorus and symphony orchestra (stage version)
Concert Hall
19:00
an evening of organ music
30
October
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Viva Verdi! Marking two centuries of Giuseppe Verdi
for soloists, chorus and symphony orchestra (stage version)
Mariinsky II
19:00
fantasy ballet in three acts (four scenes)
31
October
Thursday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Viva Verdi! Marking two centuries of Giuseppe Verdi
dramma lirico in a prologue and three acts
Concert Hall
19:00
Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
ballet in two acts
user_nameExit