Yekaterina Kondaurova


Upcoming performances:
4 January

Yekaterina Kondaurova is a dancer of strong character. Not delicate, lacelike or porcelain-like, but etched in stone.

Nezavisimaya gazeta


Tall, beautiful and with aristocratic facial features and a noble performing style, she has brilliantly danced the variations in La Bayadère, Paquita and Don Quixote. The particular chic of her performance, the art of instant improvisation, the ability to “give of herself” – a queen of the demimonde, perhaps, but still a queen! – have made Kondaurova the darling of the public.
Equally successful was her performance as the Angel of Death in Balanchine’s Serenade. A halo of mysticism accompanied her dance which was beautiful in every movement. Today she is, without a doubt, the most vivid individual among the Mariinsky Theatre’s young dancers.

Russian Bazaar


This ballerina was created for Balanchine’s ballets – technically complex and choreographically fanciful – here she opens up fully both as a technically supreme dancer and as a subtle dramatic actress.

PRO Dance

• Recipient of the Benois de la Danse prize (2006).
• Recipient of the Golden Sofit, St Petersburg’s most prestigious theatre prize, in the category “Best Female Role in Ballet” in 2008 for the role of Alma in the ballet Glass Heart and in 2010 for the role of Anna Karenina in the ballet of the same name (2010).
• Recipient of the Golden Mask, Russia’s most prestigious theatre prize, for “Best female role in ballet” (Anna Karenina in Anna Karenina, choreography by Alexei Ratmansky, 2011).
• Recipient of Ballet magazine’s Spirit of Dance award in the category “Star” (2011)

Born in Moscow.
Graduated from the Vaganova Academy of Russian Ballet in 2001.
Joined the Mariinsky Ballet in 2001.
Principal since 2012.

Repertoire includes:
Giselle (Myrtha, Zulma); choreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot and Marius Petipa,
Le Corsaire (Medora); production by Pyotr Gusev after the composition and choreography of Marius Petipa,
La Bayadère (Nikia, Gamzatti); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Vladimir Ponomarev and Vakhtang Chabukiani,
The Sleeping Beauty (Lilac Fairy); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Swan Lake (Odette-Odile); choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Raymonda (Raymonda, Henrietta, Grand pas); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
“Paquita” Grand Pas (Variation); choreography by Marius Petipa,
Don Quixote (Queen of the Dryads, Street Dancer); choreography by Alexander Gorsky,
Michel Fokine’s ballets The Firebird (Firebird), Schéhérazade (Zobeide) and The Dying Swan,
George Balanchine’s ballets Prodigal Son (the Siren), Serenade, Symphony in C (Second Movement), The Four Temperaments (Choleric), Jewels (Emeralds, Rubies, Diamonds), La Valse and A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Titania, Hippolyta),
Le Jeune homme et la mort (the Girl); choreography by Roland Petit,
The Fountain of Bakhchisarai (Zarema); choreography by Rostislav Zakharov,
Spartacus (Phrygia, Aegina); choreography by Leonid Yakobson,
Pas de quatre (Marie Taglioni); choreography by Anton Dolin after motifs by Jules Perrot,
The Legend of Love (Mekhmeneh-Bahnu); choreography by Yuri Grigorovich,
Leningrad Symphony (the Girl); scenario and choreography by Igor Belsky,
Walpurgisnacht (Nymphs); choreography by Leonid Lavrovsky,
Carmen-Suite (Carmen); choreography by Alberto Alonso,
In the Night; choreography by Jerome Robbins,
Simple Things (Soloist); choreography by Emil Faski,
Without; choreography by Benjamin Millepied,
William Forsythe’s ballets Steptext, In the Middle, Somewhat Elevated and Approximate Sonata.
The Magic Nut (Temptress); production by Mihail Chemiakin, choreography by Donvena Pandoursky,
The Nutcracker (Queen of the Snowflakes, Oriental Dance); production by Mihail Chemiakin, choreography by Kirill Simonov,
Alexei Ratmansky’s ballets Cinderella (Stepmother), The Little Humpbacked Horse (Mare, Sea Princess), Anna Karenina (Anna Karenina) and Concerto DSCH,
Ondine (Queen of the Sea); choreography by Pierre Lacotte,
Le Parc (Soloist); choreography by Angelin Preljocaj,
Gentle Memories; choreography by Jiří Bubeníček,
Sacre; choreography by Sasha Waltz
and Infra; choreography by Wayne McGregor.

Repertoire also includes:
Reverence; choreography by David Dawson,
Le Bourgeois gentilhomme (the Marchioness Dorimène); choreography by Nikita Dmitrievsky,
Glass Heart (Alma); choreography by Kirill Simonov,
The Golden Age (Olga); choreography by Noah D. Gelber,
Anton Pimonov's ballets Choreographic Game 3x3 and Inside the lines.

She was the first performer of the roles of Alma in Kirill Simonov’s ballet Glass Heart (2008), the Mare in Rodion Shchedrin’s ballet The Little Humpbacked Horse with choreography by Alexei Ratmansky (2009), the Soloist in Emil Faski’s ballet Simple Things (2010) and Aegina in the full-scale 2010 revival of the ballet Spartacus (2010) with choreography by Leonid Yakobson (1956), and the key roles in Sasha Waltz’ Le Sacre du printemps and Alexei Ratmansky’s Concerto DSCH.

Has toured with the Mariinsky Ballet to Great Britain, Germany, the Netherlands, Norway, China and the USA.

user_nameExit