Konstantin Zverev


Upcoming performances:
2 November
30 November
Konstantin Zverev as Rothbart, the evil sorcerer who tries to keep Odette under his spell of “swan by day, woman by night,” matched her drama. His line was lean and elegant, his movement clean and never superfluous.
The Examiner

The dancer’s aristocratic and ‘thoroughbred’ looks also project themselves onto his performing style: even when not moving his Oberon is a sleek and polished ruler whose wishes it is incredibly hard to refuse.
Kommersant

Konstantin Zverev succeeded in bringing passion to life as Espada. He literally enveloped the entire stage space with the expressiveness and passion of his performance. It was impossible to tear your eyes away from his magnificent ports de bras with the scarlet cape.
PRO Dance

• Prize-winner at the II International Ballet Dancers’ Competition (Seoul, 2009, 1st prize).

Born in Leningrad.
Graduated from the Vaganova Academy of Russian Ballet in 2004.
Joined the Mariinsky Ballet in 2005.

Repertoire includes:
Giselle (Count Albrecht, Hans); choreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot and Marius Petipa;
La Sylphide (Gurn); choreography by August Bournonville,
La Bayadère (the Slave, Indian Dance); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Vladimir Ponomarev and Vakhtang Chabukiani,
The Sleeping Beauty (Princess Aurora’s Suitors); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Le Réveil de Flore (Apollo); choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov, revival of the 1894 production,
Swan Lake (Prince Siegfried, von Rothbart); choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Raymonda (Grand pas, Mazurka); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev;
Don Quixote (Basilio, Espada); choreography by Alexander Gorsky,
The Firebird (Ivan Tsarevich); choreography by Michel Fokine,
George Balanchine’s ballets Theme and Variations, Jewels (Diamonds, Emeralds), La Valse, A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Oberon, Pas de deux from Act II) and Symphony in C (III. Allegro vivace),
The Nutcracker (the Nutcracker Prince); choreography by Vasily Vainonen,
The Fountain of Bakhchisarai (Young Men); choreography by Rostislav Zakharov;
Leonid Yakobson's ballets Shurale (Shurale) and Spartacus (Harmodius, The African),
The Legend of Love (the Vizier); choreography by Yuri Grigorovich,
Romeo and Juliet (Romeo, Paris); choreography by Leonid Lavrovsky,
The Young Lady and the Hooligan (Leader); choreography by Konstantin Boyarsky,
Carmen Suite (José, Torero); choreography by Alberto Alonso,
In the Night; choreography by Jerome Robbins,
Études; choreography by Harald Lander,
Hans van Manen's ballets Variations for two couples and Adagio Hammerklavier,
Alexei Ratmansky’s ballets Cinderella (the Prince, Dance Teacher, Male Dance, Summer), The Little Humpbacked Horse (Gavrilo), Anna Karenina (Vronsky) and Concerto DSCH;
The Magic Nut (Hungarian Suitor, Pan); production by Mihail Chemiakin and choreography by Donvena Pandoursky,
Ondine (Tarantella); choreography by Pierre Lacotte,
The Golden Age (Sportsmen); choreography by Noah D. Gelber,
Le Sacre du printemps (the Praying Mantis); choreography by Donvena Pandoursky,
Diana Vishneva: Beauty in Motion (Pierrot lunaire; choreography by Alexei Ratmansky),
Bolero Factory (Wrath); choreography by Yuri Smekalov,
Le Parc (soloist); choreography by Angelin Preljocaj,
In the Middle, Somewhat Elevated; choreography by William Forsythe
and Choreographic Game 3x3; choreography by Anton Pimonov.

Repertoire also includes:
Aria Suspended; choreography by Peter Quanz,
Adagio from the ballet Proust ou les intermittences du cœur; choreography by Roland Petit.

He has toured with the Mariinsky Ballet to the Netherlands, Finland and China.

user_nameExit