Grigory Popov


• Prize-winner at the Vaganova-Prix International Competition (St Petersburg, 2002).

Born in Chelyabinsk.
Graduated from the Vaganova Academy of Russian Ballet in 2002.
Joined the Mariinsky Ballet the same year.

Repertoire includes:
La Sylphide (James); choreography by August Bournonville, revised version by Elsa-Marianne von Rosen,
Giselle (Classical duet); choreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot and Marius Petipa,
Le Corsaire (Lankedem); production by Pyotr Gusev after the composition and choreography by Marius Petipa,
La Bayadère (Magdavaya, Golden Idol, Hindu Dance); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Vladimir Ponomarev and Vakhtang Chabukiani,
The Sleeping Beauty (Blue Bird, Puss in Boots, Hunter); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Swan Lake (Jester); choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivnov, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Raymonda (Saracen Dance, Grand pas); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Le Spectre de la rose; choreography by Michel Fokine,
Pétrouchka (Pétrouchka); choreography by Michel Fokine, production by Gary Chryst,
Le Sacre du printemps (Youths, Wise Men); choreography by Vaslav Nijinsky,
Les Noces; choreography by Bronislava Nijinska,
The Fountain of Bakhchisarai (Nurali, Youths, Tatar Dance); choreography by Rostislav Zakharov,
The Young Lady and the Hooligan (the Hooligan); choreography by Konstantin Boyarsky,
The Nutcracker (Moor, Chinese Dance); choreography by Vasily Vainonen,
Leonid Lavrovsky’s ballets Romeo and Juliet (Jester, Inn-Keeper) and Walpurgis Night (Pan),
Leonid Yakobson’s ballets The Bedbug (Father Renaissance) and Spartacus (Retarius, Etruscan, Dying Slave),
George Balanchine’s ballets Prodigal Son (Friends of the Prodigal), A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Puck) and Jewels (Rubies),
Études; choreography by Harald Lander,
Manon (Leader of the Beggars); choreography by Kenneth MacMillan,
Carmen (Bandit); choreography by Roland Petit,
Sylvia (Pluto); choreography by Frederick Ashton,
The Legend of Love (Dance of the Jesters); choreography by Yuri Grigorovich,
The Nutcracker (Fritz, Chinese Dance, Napoleon); production by Mihail Chemiakin, choreography by Kirill Simonov,
Alexei Ratmansky’s ballets Cinderella (Hairdresser) and The Little Humpbacked Horse (The Little Humpbacked Horse),
The Magic Nut (Cook, Royal Jester, Turkish Grooms); production by Mihail Chemiakin, choreography by Donvena Pandoursky,
Ondine (Tarantella); choreography by Pierre Lacotte,
“The Overcoat” after Gogol (Official with a War Missive); choreography by Noah D. Gelber, Aria Suspended; choreography by Peter Quanz,
and The Ring; choreography by Alexei Miroshnichenko
as well as dances in the operas Aida (Military Leader), A Life for the Tsar (Cracovienne) and Prince Igor (Polovtsian Dances).

Has toured with the Mariinsky Ballet to Europe and the USA.

user_nameExit