Andrei Ivanov


• Prize-winner at the Arabesque 1990 Open Ballet Competition in Perm (2nd prize and prize of the Leningrad Society of Balletomanes for performing two pieces from the classical legacy
• Prize-winner at the International Ballet Competition in Helsinki (Gold Medal, 1994)
• Prize-winner at the International Ballet Competition in Varna (2nd prize, 1996)
• Prize-winner at the Serge Lifar International Ballet Competition in Kiev (Grand Prix, 1996)
• Prize-winner at the Maya-96 International Ballet Competition in St Petersburg (3rd prize and special prize “For Imagery of Dance special prize”)
• Winner at the festival Classics. Theatre. School (1994)
• Recipient of the Golden Sofit, St Petersburg’s most prestigious theatre prize, in the category “Best male role in ballet” (2006)
• Recipient of the Golden Mask, Russia’s most prestigious theatre prize, in the category “Best male role in ballet” (Akaky Akakievich in “The Overcoat” after Gogol, 2007)

Born in Baku (Azerbaijan).
In 1990 he graduated from the Belorussian State School of Dance (class of Vladimir Glinskikh).
From 1990- 2001 he was a soloist with the Choreographic Miniatures St Petersburg State Classical Ballet Theatre. His repertoire included solo and lead roles in the ballets Giselle, Swan Lake, The Bedbug, Spartacus, Shurale, Wedding Cortège, Schéhérazade and Vestris among others.
Soloist with the Mariinsky Ballet from 2001-2013.
Since June 2013 he has been a soloist and coach with the Primorsky Opera and Ballet Theatre (Vladivostok).

At the Mariinsky Theatre he has performed the following roles:
Giselle (Classical Duet); choreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot, Marius Petipa,
La Bayadère (Golden Idol); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Vladimir Ponomarev and Vakhtang Chabukiani (Dance of the Golden Idol choreographed by Nikolai Zubkovsky),
Swan Lake (Jester, Friends of the Prince); choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Don Quixote (Basilio); choreography by Alexander Gorsky,
Polovtsian Dances (Polovtsian); choreography by Michel Fokine,
The Fountain of Bakhchisarai (Nurali); choreography by Rostislav Zakharov,
Leonid Yakobson’s ballets Spartacus (Retiarius, Dying Slave) and The Bedbug (Prisypkin),
Romeo and Juliet (Mercutio, Jester) and Walpurgis Night (Pan); choreography by Leonid Lavrovsky,
The Legend of Love (Dance of the Jesters); choreography by Yuri Grigorovich,
Prodigal Son (Prodigal Son); choreography by George Balanchine,
Études (Soloist); choreography by Harald Lander,
Manon (Leader of the Beggars); choreography by Kenneth MacMillan,
Le Jeune Homme et la mort; choreography by Roland Petit,
The Nutcracker (Chinese Dance); production by Mihail Chemiakin, choreography by Kirill Simonov,
Alexei Ratmansky’s ballets The Little Humpbacked Horse (the Tsar) and Cinderella (Spring),
William Forsythe’s ballets Steptext and Approximate Sonata,
Noah D. Gelber’s ballets “The Overcoat” after Gogol (Akaky Akakievich) and The Golden Age (Herr von Klein),
Pas de deux from the ballet Harlequinade; choreography by Marius Petipa,
and Hopak from the ballet Taras Bulba; choreography by Rostislav Zakharov.

He has been the first performer of roles at the Mariinsky Theatre including the ballets Approximate Sonata (choreography by William Forsythe) and The Little Humpbacked Horse (the Tsar, choreography by Alexei Ratmansky).

Has toured with the Mariinsky Ballet to Europe, Asia and the USA.

In 1997 he was a guest soloist with the Los Angeles Ballet.
Has appeared on numerous occasions at the Stars of World Ballet international festival in Donetsk.
As a guest soloist he has performed the role of Sergei Yesenin in the ballet Yesenin with the St Petersburg State Leonid Yakobson Classical Ballet Theatre (2008).

In 2011 at the Théâtre du Châtelet in Paris he performed the lead mime role and created the choreographic text for a stage version of George Frideric Handel’s oratorio The Messiah.

user_nameExit