Kimin Kim


Upcoming performances:
28 November
2 December
16 December
19 December

A student of the renowned Leningrad-St Petersburg dancers Vladimir Kim and Margarita Kulik, Kim Kimin is well trained and has a fine technique, light leaps and, it would appear, just as easy a nature which allows him to grasp everything in midflight: with each and every new performance the dancer improves in terms of both technique and artistry.

PRO Dance

• Prize-winner at international ballet competitions in Rome (1st prize, 2008), Moscow (2nd prize, 2009), Seoul (1st prize, 2009), Jackson (2nd prize, 2010) and Varna (1st prize, 2010)
• Grand Prix at the Arabesque international ballet competition (Perm, 2012)
• Grand Prix at the Youth America Grand Prix international competition (New York, 2012)

Born in Seoul.
Graduated from the Korea National University of Arts (class of Vladimir Kim and Margarita Kulik). For half a year he was a trainee with the Mariinsky Ballet. At the Mariinsky Theatre he made his debut as Ali in the ballet Le Corsaire (coached by Viktor Baranov).
Since July 2012 he has been a First Soloist with the Mariinsky Ballet.

Repertoire includes:
Giselle (Count Albrecht, Classical Duet); choreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot and Marius Petipa,
La Bayadère (Solor, Golden Idol); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Vladimir Ponomarev and Vakhtang Chabukiani (Dance of the Golden Idol choreographed by Nikolai Zubkovsky),
Swan Lake (Prince Siegfried, the Prince’s Friends); choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Don Quixote (Basilio); choreography by Alexander Gorsky,
the Diane and Actéon Pas de Deux from the ballet La Esmeralda (Actéon); choreography by Agrippina Vaganova,
Romeo and Juliet (Mercutio); choreography by Leonid Lavrovsky,
George Balanchine's ballets Jewels (Rubies), Symphony in C (III. Allegro vivace) and A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Pas de deux from Act II),
The Nutcracker (Nutcracker Prince); choreography by Vasily Vainonen,
Le Corsaire (Ali); production by Pyotr Gusev after the composition and choreography of Marius Petipa,
Études; choreography by Harald Lander,
Sylvia (Aminta); choreography by Frederick Ashton,
The Vertiginous Thrill of Exactitude; choreography by William Forsythe,
Concerto DSCH; choreography by Alexei Ratmansky
and Infra; choreography by Wayne McGregor.


user_nameExit