Changes to the playbill
Select venue
Select performance type
Select month
1
December
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
lyric opera in three acts, seven scenes
Mariinsky II
19:00
Under the aegis of the V St Petersburg International Cultural Forum
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
The concert is taking place as part of a tour marking the ensemble's 50th anniversary
Soloist: Nikita Borisoglebsky (violin)
Conductor: Dmitry Vasiliev
Concert Hall
22:00
Under the aegis of the V St Petersburg International Cultural Forum
Soloist: Denis Matsuev (piano)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
2
December
Friday
Concert Hall
18:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in four acts
Concert Hall
22:00
Under the aegis of the V St Petersburg International Cultural Forum
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
3
December
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
opera in three acts
The Mussorgsky Hall
12:00
Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo
The Mussorgsky Hall
13:30
Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo
Mariinsky II
14:00
one act opera
Mariinsky II
18:00
one act opera
Concert Hall
18:00
Under the aegis of the V St Petersburg International Cultural Forum
opera in four acts
The Mussorgsky Hall
19:00
Marking the anniversary of Tatiana Novikova, Honoured Artist of Russia
4
December
Sunday
Mariinsky II
12:00
opera-féerie in two parts
Concert Hall
14:00
The Mussorgsky Hall
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
Under the aegis of the V St Petersburg International Cultural Forum
Mariinsky II
19:30
Under the aegis of the V St Petersburg International Cultural Forum
opera-féerie in two parts
5
December
Monday
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera-buffa in two acts
The Shchedrin Hall
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in four acts (concert performance)
6
December
Tuesday
Concert Hall
18:00
Marking 125 years since the birth of Sergei Prokofiev
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
PREMIERE
Marking 125 years since the birth of Sergei Prokofiev
Marking 90 years since the birth of Yuri Grigorovich
ballet in three acts
The Mussorgsky Hall
19:00
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00

The Festino chamber chorus
Host: Nastasia Khrushcheva

7
December
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
PREMIERE
Marking 125 years since the birth of Sergei Prokofiev
ballet in three acts
Mariinsky II
19:00
the preliminary evening of the tetralogy Der Ring des Nibelungen in four scenes
Conductor: Michael Guettler
The Shchedrin Hall
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in three acts (concert performance)
The Prokofiev Hall
19:30
Jeff Bradetich (double bass) and Maria Chernousova (piano)
8
December
Thursday
Mariinsky II
18:00
the first day of the tetralogy Der Ring des Nibelungen in three acts
Conductor: Michael Guettler
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
PREMIERE
Marking 125 years since the birth of Sergei Prokofiev
ballet in three acts
Concert Hall
19:00
The Prokofiev Hall
19:30
Petru Iuga (double bass) and Maria Chernousova (piano)
9
December
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
PREMIERE
Marking 125 years since the birth of Sergei Prokofiev
ballet in three acts
The Shchedrin Hall
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
Stage cantata
Conductor: Andrei Petrenko
The Prokofiev Hall
19:30
10
December
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
ballet in two acts
Concert Hall
12:00
opera in three acts (semi-staged performance)
The Stravinsky Foyer
13:00
The Mussorgsky Hall
14:00
Mariinsky II
17:00
the second day of the tetralogy Der Ring des Nibelungen in three acts
Conductor: Michael Guettler
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in two acts
The Mussorgsky Hall
19:00
Performed by soloists of the Mariinsky Academy of Young Opera Singers
The Shchedrin Hall
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
11
December
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
11:30
PREMIERE
opera in two acts with a prologue
The Prokofiev Hall
12:00
musical fantasia based on the tales of the Brothers Grimm
The Stravinsky Foyer
12:00
Concert Hall
14:00
Shostakovich. Piano Trio No 2
The Prokofiev Hall
15:00
musical fantasia based on the tales of the Brothers Grimm
Mariinsky II
17:00
the third day of the tetralogy Der Ring des Nibelungen in three acts with prologue
Conductor: Michael Guettler
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet in three acts (six scenes)
13
December
Tuesday
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet-féerie in three acts with a prologue and an apotheosis
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
The Virtuosi of the Flute festival
Concert Hall
19:00
14
December
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in three acts, seven scenes (1950 Production)
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet-féerie in three acts with a prologue and an apotheosis
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
The Virtuosi of the Flute festival
Concert Hall
19:00
Chamber Music Concert
15
December
Thursday
The Prokofiev Hall
12:00
The Virtuosi of the Flute festival
Entry is free, but seating capacity is limited
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts with an epilogue
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in three acts
The Mussorgsky Hall
19:00
Prize-winner of the TONALi competition (Germany)
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
Soloist: Polina Osetinskaya (piano)
The Mariinsky Youth Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Anton Gakkel
16
December
Friday
The Prokofiev Hall
12:00
The Virtuosi of the Flute festival
Entry is free, but seating capacity is limited
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
The Virtuosi of the Flute festival
Concert Hall
19:00
Russian choral opera in two parts for four soloists, mixed chorus, trumpet, kettledrums and percussion
(concert performance)
Mariinsky II
19:30
17
December
Saturday
The Mussorgsky Hall
12:00
Concert Hall
12:00
The Academy of Young Theatre-Goers
Script Author and Host: Natalia Entelis
The Mussorgsky Hall
13:30
Mariinsky Theatre
14:00
Dedicated to teachers of the Academy who are celebrating their anniversaries
ballet in three acts with an epilogue
Performance by the Vaganova Ballet Academy
The Stravinsky Foyer
14:00
The Prokofiev Hall
15:00
one act opera
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in three acts
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet in three acts with an epilogue
18
December
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
ballet in three acts with an epilogue
Mariinsky II
12:00
opera-féerie in two parts
The Shchedrin Hall
12:00
Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo
Concert Hall
12:00
The Academy of Young Theatre-Goers
Script Author and Host: Natalia Entelis
The Shchedrin Hall
13:30
Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo
Concert Hall
17:00
Winners of the competition of young narrators of the Mariinsky Theatre
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
The Shchedrin Hall
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
On the eve of the Mariinsky International Piano Festival
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
Mariinsky II
19:30
opera-féerie in two parts
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
19
December
Monday
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in three acts (concert performance)
20
December
Tuesday
The Prokofiev Hall
16:00
XI Mariinsky International Piano Festival
Tuna Bilgin (piano)
The Prokofiev Hall
18:00
XI Mariinsky International Piano Festival
Ferenc Liszt – Jean-Baptiste Fonlupt
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in four acts, nine scenes
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Mariinsky II
19:00
The Mussorgsky Hall
19:00
Performed by soloists of the Mariinsky Academy of Young Opera Singers
Concert Hall
20:00
XI Mariinsky International Piano Festival
21
December
Wednesday
The Prokofiev Hall
16:00
XI Mariinsky International Piano Festival
Ivan Bessonov (piano)
Concert Hall
18:00
XI Mariinsky International Piano Festival
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in three acts
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
Script Author and Host: Leonid Gakkel
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet in three acts with an epilogue
Concert Hall
21:00
XI Mariinsky International Piano Festival
22
December
Thursday
The Prokofiev Hall
16:00
XI Mariinsky International Piano Festival
Arseniy Gusev (piano)
The Prokofiev Hall
18:00
XI Mariinsky International Piano Festival
Frédéric Chopin – Nuron Mukumi
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in two acts with a prologue
The Shchedrin Hall
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet in two acts
Concert Hall
20:00
XI Mariinsky International Piano Festival
Soloist: Daniil Trifonov (piano)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
23
December
Friday
The Mussorgsky Hall
12:00
Dutch kettledrum player, first soloist with the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra (Amsterdam)
Entry is free, but seating capacity is limited
The Prokofiev Hall
16:00
XI Mariinsky International Piano Festival
Ilya Papoyan (piano)
The Prokofiev Hall
18:00
XI Mariinsky International Piano Festival
Anna Denisova (piano)
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in five acts
The Mussorgsky Hall
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet in two acts
Concert Hall
20:00
XI Mariinsky International Piano Festival
Soloist: Daniil Trifonov (piano)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
24
December
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
PREMIERE
opera in two acts with a prologue
The Prokofiev Hall
12:00
opera for children
Concert Hall
12:00
XI Mariinsky International Piano Festival
The Mussorgsky Hall
13:00
The Prokofiev Hall
15:00
opera for children
Concert Hall
18:00
XI Mariinsky International Piano Festival
Concert by students of Tatiana Zelikman
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in four acts
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet in three acts with an epilogue
25
December
Sunday
The Prokofiev Hall
12:00
one act opera in four scenes
Mariinsky II
13:00
opera in three acts
Concert Hall
13:00
XI Mariinsky International Piano Festival
Soloist: Daniil Trifonov (piano)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Mariinsky Theatre
14:00
ballet in three acts with an epilogue
The Prokofiev Hall
15:00
one act opera in four scenes
Concert Hall
16:00
XI Mariinsky International Piano Festival
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts with an epilogue
Performance by the Vaganova Ballet Academy
Mariinsky II
19:00
In memory of the Black Sea air-crash victims
opera in three acts
Concert Hall
20:00
In memory of the Black Sea air-crash victims
XI Mariinsky International Piano Festival
26
December
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in four acts
Concert Hall
19:00
XI Mariinsky International Piano Festival
Soloist: Seong Jin Cho (piano)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Mariinsky II
19:30
Marking 125 years since the birth of Sergei Prokofiev
ballet in three acts
27
December
Tuesday
The Prokofiev Hall
16:00
XI Mariinsky International Piano Festival
Alexander Bolotin (piano)
Mariinsky Theatre
18:00
national musical drama in five acts, six scenes
Concert Hall
18:00
XI Mariinsky International Piano Festival
The Shchedrin Hall
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
Marking 125 years since the birth of Sergei Prokofiev
ballet in three acts
Concert Hall
21:00
XI Mariinsky International Piano Festival
28
December
Wednesday
The Prokofiev Hall
18:00
XI Mariinsky International Piano Festival
Ludwig van Beethoven – Vladimir Milošević
Concert Hall
18:00
XI Mariinsky International Piano Festival
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet in two acts
Mariinsky II
20:00
opera in two acts
29
December
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts with an epilogue
Performance by the Vaganova Ballet Academy
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in four acts
Concert Hall
19:00
opéra comique in two acts (concert performance)
30
December
Friday
The Stravinsky Foyer
15:00
Mariinsky Brass Quintet
Mariinsky Trombone Ensemble
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Marking 125 years since the birth of Sergei Prokofiev
ballet in three acts
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in four acts
Concert Hall
20:00
In memory of the Black Sea air-crash victims
Close of the XI Mariinsky International Piano Festival
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
31
December
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
PREMIERE
opera in two acts with a prologue
Concert Hall
16:00
Mariinsky Stradivarius Ensemble
Conductor: Lorenz Nasturica-Herschcowici
Mariinsky Theatre
18:30
ballet in three acts with an epilogue
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera-féerie in two parts
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit