Changes to the playbill
Select venue
Select performance type
Select month
1
March
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
fantasy ballet in two acts
Concert Hall
12:00
Fifth concert of the twenty-fourth subscription (Sunday)
Concert Hall
17:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
opera in four acts
2
March
Monday
Mariinsky II
18:00
Featuring Ekaterina Gubanova
Fifth performance of the twenty-second subscription
drama in three acts
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
fantasy ballet in two acts
Concert Hall
19:00
opera buffa in four acts
4
March
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in five acts
Mariinsky II
19:00
Second performance of the eighth subscription
the preliminary evening of the tetralogy Der Ring des Nibelungen in four scenes
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Concert Hall
19:00
An evening of organ music
5
March
Thursday
Mariinsky II
18:00
In honour of Olga Sergeyeva's jubilee
Third performance of the eighth subscription
the first day of the tetralogy Der Ring des Nibelungen in three acts
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in two acts
Concert Hall
19:00
6
March
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in two acts
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in two acts
Mariinsky II
20:00
Fourth concert of the twenty-sixth subscription
The Mariinsky Chorus and Orchestra
Conductor: Andrei Petrenko
7
March
Saturday
The Stravinsky Foyer
12:00
Mariinsky II
17:00
Fourth performance of the eighth subscription
the second day of the tetralogy Der Ring des Nibelungen in three acts
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
one act opera
Concert Hall
19:00
Fifth concert of the twenty-seventh subscription
The Mariinsky Chorus, Children’s Chorus and Orchestra
Conductor: Andrei Petrenko
8
March
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
11:30
Fourth performance of the second subscription
fantasy ballet in two acts
Concert Hall
12:00
opera in two acts
Mariinsky II
17:00
Fifth performance of the eighth subscription
the third day of the tetralogy Der Ring des Nibelungen in three acts with prologue
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in two acts with a prologue
Concert Hall
20:00
9
March
Monday
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera-buffa in two acts
Concert Hall
19:00
melodramma giocoso in two acts
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet in three acts with a prologue and epilogue
10
March
Tuesday
The Shchedrin Hall
18:30
Fifth lecture of the thirty-third subscription
A word about great performers: Professor Leonid Gakkel
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Fifth performance of the sixteenth subscription
opera in four acts
11
March
Wednesday
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera (fable in persona) in three acts
Concert Hall
19:00
12
March
Thursday
The Prokofiev Hall
18:30
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera-buffa in two acts
Concert Hall
19:00
Sixth performance of the fourth subscription
opera in four acts
13
March
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
18:00
PREMIERE
Opening of the XV International Ballet Festival MARIINSKY
one-act ballets
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Concert Hall
19:00
Mariinsky II
20:30
for eight soloists, three choruses and full symphony orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
14
March
Saturday
The Stravinsky Foyer
12:00
an interactive lesson from the series Piccolo at the Mariinsky
Concert Hall
13:00
Soloist: Dmitry Ganenko (cello)
The Mariinsky Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Zaurbek Gugkaev

 

The Stravinsky Foyer
13:30
an interactive lesson from the series Piccolo at the Mariinsky
15:00
PREMIERE
XV International Ballet Festival MARIINSKY
one-act ballets
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
The Mussorgsky Hall
18:30
Mariinsky II
19:00
Sixth performance of the sixth subscription
opera scenes in three acts after the poem by N.V. Gogol
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Concert Hall
19:00
15
March
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
XV International Ballet Festival MARIINSKY
ballet in three acts (six scenes)
Featuring Isaac Hernández (Het Nationale Ballet)
Concert Hall
19:00
The Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
16
March
Monday
The Prokofiev Hall
18:30
Musicians of the Mariinsky Orchestra
music hour
Mariinsky II
19:00
Fifth performance of the fifth subscription
opera in three acts and ten scenes
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
XV International Ballet Festival MARIINSKY
ballet in three acts
Featuring Sae Eun Park (Opéra de Paris) and Vladimir Shklyarov
17
March
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
XV International Ballet Festival MARIINSKY
fantasy ballet in two acts
Featuring Alina Somova
The Prokofiev Hall
19:30
Third lecture of the thirty-fourth subscription
Introduced by composer Nastasia Khrushcheva
18
March
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera-bylina in seven scenes
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in two acts
Mariinsky II
19:30
XV International Ballet Festival MARIINSKY
fantasy ballet in three acts (four scenes)
Featuring Yekaterina Kondaurova and Ruslan Skvortsov (Bolshoi Theatre)
The Shchedrin Hall
20:00
Sixth lecture of the thirty-first subscription
The music world of Alexander Blok, Anna Akhmatova, Mikhail Kuzmin and Arthur Lourié
Introduced by Natalia Entelis
19
March
Thursday
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in four acts
With Ekaterina Semenchuk in the title role
Concert Hall
19:00
Born in the USSR
opera in four acts (concert performance)
Conductor: Pavel Petrenko
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
On-line broadcast
XV International Ballet Festival MARIINSKY
20
March
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Sixth performance of the twenty-third subscription
opera in a three acts
Mariinsky II
19:00
XV International Ballet Festival MARIINSKY
ballet-féerie in three acts with a prologue and an apotheosis
Concert Hall
19:00
Programme: Dvořák. Smetana
Soloist: Alexander Kniazev (cello)
Conductor: Alexander Sladkovsky
21
March
Saturday
Concert Hall
12:00
Concert performance for children aged 6-10
Introduced by Olga Piccolo
The Mussorgsky Hall
18:30
Sixth concert of the thirty-eighth subscription
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Fifth performance of the twenty-first subscription
opera in four acts
Mariinsky II
19:00
On-line broadcast
XV International Ballet Festival MARIINSKY
Concert Hall
19:00
Vladimir Samsonov (baritone), Irina Mataeva (soprano), Yevgeny Akimov (tenor)
The Tauride International Symphony Orchestra
Artistic Director and Conductor: Mikhail Golikov

 

22
March
Sunday
The Shchedrin Hall
12:00
Music lesson as part of the series Music Told in Tales of Sand for children aged 3-8
The Shchedrin Hall
13:30
Music lesson as part of the series Music Told in Tales of Sand for children aged 3-8
The Mussorgsky Hall
18:30
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in two acts with a prologue
Mariinsky II
19:00
Close of the XV International Ballet Festival MARIINSKY
Featuring Mariinsky Ballet soloists Yekaterina Kondaurova, Ulyana Lopatkina, Alina Somova, Viktoria Tereshkina, Denis Matvienko and Vladimir Shklyarov and Opéra de Paris soloists Léonore Baulac, Marie-Agnès Gillot, Jérémy-Loup Quer, Hugo Marchand and Josua Hoffalt
Concert Hall
19:00
Soloist: Alexei Markov (baritone)
The Smolny Cathedral Chamber Chorus
Artistic Director and Principal Conductor: Vladimir Begletsov
24
March
Tuesday
The Prokofiev Hall
18:30
music hour
Mariinsky II
19:00
Fourth performance of the nineteenth subscription
lyric opera in three acts
Concert Hall
19:00
Fourth concert of the twenty-ninth subscription
an evening of organ music
25
March
Wednesday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Fifth performance of the ninth subscription
opera in four acts
Concert Hall
19:00
Concert performance for children aged 6-10
Introduced by Olga Piccolo
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
PREMIERE
one-act ballets
26
March
Thursday
The Mussorgsky Hall
18:30
Fourth lecture of the thirty-fifth subscription
Presented by Irina Soboleva
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in four acts
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
Fifth performance of the twelfth subscription
ballet in two acts after the novel by Lev Tolstoy
27
March
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in four acts
The Mussorgsky Hall
19:00
From the series Concerts of the St Petersburg Rachmaninoff Society at the Mariinsky Theatre
Music Hour
Mariinsky II
19:30
Fifth performance of the twentieth subscription
ballet in two acts after the novel by Lev Tolstoy
28
March
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
11:30
opera in four acts
The Mussorgsky Hall
12:00
an interactive lesson from the series Piccolo at the Mariinsky
Concert Hall
12:00
Fifth concert of the twenty-fifth subscription (Saturday)
The Mussorgsky Hall
13:30
an interactive lesson from the series Piccolo at the Mariinsky
Mariinsky II
19:00
Fifth performance of the tenth subscription
opera in three acts
Concert Hall
19:00
Soloist Ivan Sendetsky (cello)
The Mariinsky Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Zaurbek Gugkaev
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet in three acts (six scenes)
29
March
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
11:30
Fifth performance of the first subscription
ballet in three acts (six scenes)
Concert Hall
12:00
Fifth concert of the twenty-fifth subscription (Sunday)
The Stravinsky Foyer
14:00
From the series Concerts of the St Petersburg Rachmaninoff Society at the Mariinsky Theatre
Music Hour
Mariinsky II
19:00
Fifth performance of the seventeenth subscription
opera in four acts
Featuring  Ekaterina Semenchuk and Nazhmiddin Mavlyanov
Concert Hall
19:00
On-line broadcast
With the support of the State Committee of Armenia Co-ordinating Activities to Mark One Century since the Genocide
Polina Osetinskaya (piano), Maria Fedotova (flute), Alexei Lukirsky (violin), Maxim Novikov (viola), Karen Sargsian (duduk)
The Mariinsky String Orchestra
Conductor: Anton Gakkel
31
March
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Opera
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
Marking one hundred and forty years since the birth of Maurice Ravel (1875)
Written and presented by Leonid Gakkel
Concert Hall
19:00
Mariinsky Opera soloists and Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Sinkevich
Mariinsky II
19:30
fantasy ballet in three acts (four scenes)
© 1998 – 2017
The Mariinsky Theatre
Information
+7 812 326 41 41
tickets@mariinsky.ru
Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit