PROGRAMME:
I. LE CARNAVAL
Music by Robert Schumann (Le Carnaval, Op. 9, orchestrated by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov, Anatoly Lyadov, Alexander Glazunov, Nikolai Cherepnin, Anton Arensky)
Choreography by Michel Fokine
Set and Costume design by Léon Bakst
The revival team:
Choreography staged by Sergei Vikharev
Sets reproduced by Mikhail Shishliannikov
Costumes reproduced by Tatiana Noginova
Lighting by Alexander Naumov and Mikhail Shishliannikov
Columbine: Yana Selina
Harlequin: Ramanbek Beishenaliev
Papillon: Elena Yevseyeva
Pierrot: Yuri Smekalov
II. DIVERTISSEMENT
GRAND PAS CLASSIQUE
Music by Daniel Auber
Choreography by Victor Gzovsky
Cast: Maria Iliushkina and Timur Askerov
KEEP
Music by Nils Frahm
Choreography and Costume Design by Maxim Petrov
Video Designer: Sergey Rylko
Lighting Designer: Konstantin Binkin
Performed by Vasily Tkachenko
PAS DE DEUX FROM THE BALLET THE NUTCRACKER
Music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Costume by Mihail Chemiakin
Choreography by Kirill Simonov
Cast: Elena Yevseyeva and Alexander Sergeev
PAS DE DEUX FROM THE BALLET GISELLE
Music by Adolphe Adam
Choreography by Marius Petipa
Cast: Olesya Novikova and Maxim Zyuzin
PANADEROS FROM THE BALLET RAYMONDA
Music by Alexander Glazunov
Choreography by Marius Petipa, revised by Konstantin Sergeyev
Cast: Olga Belik and Ruslan Stenyushkin
A FLASHBACK
Music by Arvo Pärt
Choreography by Ilya Zhivoy
Lighting Designer: Konstantin Binkin
Cast: Ekaterina Kondaurova and Roman Belyakov
BALLET 101
Music by Jens Peter Abele
Choreography by Eric Gautier
Performed by Vladimir Shklyarov
Performed to recorded music
THE SWAN
Music by Camille Saint-Saëns
Choreography by Michel Fokine
Performed by Oxana Skorik
PAS D’ACTION FROM THE BALLET LE CORSAIRE
Music by Riccardo Drigo, Yuly Gerber, Boris Vietinghoff genannt Scheel
Choreography by Alexander Chekrygin
Cast: Maria Bulanova, Andrei Yermakov and Victor Caixeta
III. SCHÉHÉRAZADE
Music by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scenario by Léon Bakst and Michel Fokine after Arabian Nights fairytales
Choreography by Michel Fokine (1910)
Reconstruction by Isabelle Fokine, Andris Liepa (1994)
Set and costume design by Anna Nezhnaya, Anatoly Nezhny after original sketches: Léon Bakst
Shahriar: Yuri Smekalov
Zobeide: Viktoria Tereshkina
Zobeide’s Slave: Kimin Kim
The Odalisques: Albina Satynalieva, Zlata Yalinich, Olga Belik
The Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Boris Gruzin