Changes to the playbill
Select venue
Select performance type
Select month
21
April
Saturday
Concert Hall
13:00

a musical fairy-tale
The Narrator: Sergei Bezrukov

Mariinsky II
14:00
ballet in two acts
The Prokofiev Hall
15:00
one act opera
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in four acts
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet in two acts
Concert Hall
20:00

an evening of organ music

22
April
Sunday
The Prokofiev Hall
12:00
PREMIERE

opera for children

Concert Hall
12:00

a musical fairy-tale
The Narrator: Sergei Bezrukov

Mariinsky II
14:00
ballet in two acts
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in a prologue and four acts
Concert Hall
19:00

Conductor: Mischa Damev

Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet in two acts
23
April
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Performance by the Leonid Yakobson Ballet Theatre
ballet in three acts
Tickets for the performance may be acquired at the city box-offices, the historic stage of Mariinsky Theatre box-offices and on the website www.kassir.ru
Concert Hall
19:00

Programme: Beethoven. Tishchenko. Schubert

24
April
Tuesday
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in three acts
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in three acts
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
one-act ballets
25
April
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
200 years of Marius Petipa
ballet in three acts (six scenes)
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in four acts
Concert Hall
19:00

Programme: Shostakovich. Gubaidulina. Messiaen

The Prokofiev Hall
19:30
26
April
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
200 years of Marius Petipa
ballet in three acts (six scenes)
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in three acts
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
The Shchedrin Hall
19:30
27
April
Friday
Mariinsky II
16:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in four acts, nine scenes
The Mussorgsky Hall
19:00
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00

The St Petersburg Conservatoire presents

Concert Hall
19:00
opera in two parts (concert performance)
Mariinsky II
19:30
an evening of ballets to music by Igor Stravinsky
28
April
Saturday
The Mussorgsky Hall
12:00
Concert Hall
12:00
The Academy of Young Theatre-Goers

Script Author and Host: Natalia Entelis

The Mussorgsky Hall
13:30
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
Russian choral opera in two parts for four soloists, mixed chorus, trumpet, kettledrums and percussion
(concert performance)
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet in two acts
29
April
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
ballet in two acts
The Prokofiev Hall
12:00
PREMIERE

opera for children

The Shchedrin Hall
12:00

Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo

Concert Hall
12:00
The Academy of Young Theatre-Goers

Script Author and Host: Natalia Entelis

The Shchedrin Hall
13:30

Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo

Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in four acts
Concert Hall
19:00
30
April
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
opera buffa in four acts
Concert Hall
12:00
Concert Hall
19:00
opéra comique in two acts (concert performance)
Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
opera in two acts with a prologue
1
May
Tuesday
Mariinsky II
14:00
ballet in two acts after the novel by Lev Tolstoy
Concert Hall
14:00
As part of the XVII Moscow Easter Festival

Yuri Afonkin (viola), David Geringas (cello), Elena Vitman (mezzo-soprano), Vladimir Moroz (baritone), Andrei Serov, Oleg Sychov (bass)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

The Prokofiev Hall
15:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in four acts
Concert Hall
19:00
As part of the XVII Moscow Easter Festival

Seong-Jin Cho (piano), Irina Churilova (soprano), Oleg Videman (tenor), Pavel Yankovsky (baritone)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Mariinsky II
19:30
Marking twenty years of the stage career of Yuri Smekalov
ballet in two acts after the novel by Lev Tolstoy
2
May
Wednesday
Concert Hall
12:00
Mariinsky Theatre
13:00
ballet in three acts and four scenes
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in three acts
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet in three acts and four scenes
Concert Hall
20:00

Yekaterina Sergeyeva (mezzo-soprano) and musicians of the Mariinsky Orchestra

3
May
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts
Mariinsky II
19:00
dramma lirico in a prologue and three acts
4
May
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in three acts
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in three acts
5
May
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
13:00
ballet in three acts
Mariinsky II
13:00
opera in three acts
Concert Hall
18:00
opera in three acts
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
Marking thirty years of the stage career of Olga Borodina, People’s Artist of Russia

opera in four acts (semi-staged performance)

Mariinsky II
20:00
ballet in two acts
6
May
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
one-act ballet

Performed by students of the Vaganova Academy of Russian Ballet

Mariinsky II
13:00
opera in four acts
Concert Hall
13:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
an evening of ballets to music by Igor Stravinsky
Mariinsky II
19:30
opera in four acts
7
May
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Performance by the Leonid Yakobson Ballet Theatre
ballet in three acts
Tickets for the performance may be acquired at the city box-offices, the historic stage of Mariinsky Theatre box-offices and on the website www.kassir.ru
8
May
Tuesday
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet in three acts
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
opera in four acts
9
May
Wednesday
Mariinsky II
12:00
Mariinsky Theatre
18:00
opera in five acts
Concert Hall
19:00

Performed by soloists of the Mariinsky Academy of Young Opera Singers

Mariinsky II
19:30
10
May
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in five acts
Mariinsky II
19:00
200 years of Marius Petipa
ballet-féerie in three acts with a prologue and an apotheosis
Concert Hall
19:00
11
May
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in three acts, seven scenes (1950 Production)
Mariinsky II
19:00
200 years of Marius Petipa
ballet-féerie in three acts with a prologue and an apotheosis
Concert Hall
19:00

tragedia lirica in two acts (concert performance)

12
May
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
The Academy of Young Theatre-Goers

Hosts: Natalia Entelis

The Mussorgsky Hall
12:00

Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo

The Prokofiev Hall
12:00
PREMIERE

opera for children

The Mussorgsky Hall
13:30

Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo

Concert Hall
14:00
In memory of Ela Weissberger
children’s opera
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
an evening of ballets by Michel Fokine
choreographic drama in one act
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in three acts
Concert Hall
20:00
13
May
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
The Academy of Young Theatre-Goers

Hosts: Natalia Entelis

The Prokofiev Hall
12:00
one act opera

Rachmaninoff. Piano Concerto No. 3

Mariinsky II
13:00
ballet in two acts
Concert Hall
14:00

Rachmaninoff. Piano Concerto No. 3
Soloist: Miroslav Kultyshev (piano)

The Prokofiev Hall
15:00
one act opera

Rachmaninoff. Piano Concerto No. 3

Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in two acts with a prologue
Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
As part of the Trans-Siberian Art Festival

Soloist: Lev Vinocour (piano)
Conductor: Vladimir Lande

14
May
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
an evening of ballets by Michel Fokine
choreographic drama in one act
Concert Hall
19:00

opera in concert

15
May
Tuesday
Mariinsky II
18:00
grand opera in five acts
16
May
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
lyric-comic opera in four acts, nine scenes
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
opera-buffa in two acts
17
May
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
200 years of Marius Petipa
fantasy ballet in three acts (four scenes)
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in three acts and ten scenes
Concert Hall
19:00

аn evening of organ music

18
May
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera-bylina in seven scenes
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet in three parts
Concert Hall
19:00
The Prokofiev Hall
19:30
19
May
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
The Academy of Young Theatre-Goers
opera in three acts
The Prokofiev Hall
12:00
one act opera
Concert Hall
12:00

Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo

The Stravinsky Foyer
14:00
The Prokofiev Hall
15:00
one act opera
Concert Hall
15:00

Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo

Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in four acts
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
200 years of Marius Petipa
fantasy ballet in three acts (four scenes)
20
May
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
The Academy of Young Theatre-Goers
opera in three acts
Concert Hall
12:00
opera in three acts
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
choreographic poem in four acts with prologue and epilogue
Mariinsky II
20:00
Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit