Changes to the playbill
Select venue
Select performance type
Select month
31
March
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
This performance has been postponed until 17 October
fantasy ballet in three acts (four scenes)

Featuring Oxana Skorik, Roman Belyakov

Concert Hall
19:00
This concert has been postponed until 6 December

an evening of organ music

1
April
Wednesday
Mariinsky II
18:30
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
fantasy ballet in three acts (four scenes)

Featuring Alina Somova, Kimin Kim

Concert Hall
19:00
opera in two acts (semi-staged performance)

Featuring Dmitry Voropaev, Andrei Popov,Elena Sommer

2
April
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
The Musorgsky Hall
19:00
Masterpieces of Russian Vocal Music

Performed by soloists of the Mariinsky Academy of Young Opera Singers

Concert Hall
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
an evening of ballets to music by Igor Stravinsky

Featuring Ekaterina Kondaurova, Renata Shakirova

3
April
Friday
Concert Hall
19:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet in three acts (six scenes)

Featuring Oxana Skorik, Andrei Yermakov

4
April
Saturday
The Prokofiev Hall
11:30
opera for children
The Musorgsky Hall
12:00
Concert Hall
12:00

concert for children

The Prokofiev Hall
13:00
opera for children
The Musorgsky Hall
13:30
Mariinsky Theatre
17:00
stage consecration festival drama in three acts

Featuring Mikhail Vekua, Anna Markarova, Alexei Markov, Yuri Vorobiev, Yevgeny Nikitin

Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00

Soloist: Konstantin Emelyanov (piano)
Conductor: Benoît Fromanger

5
April
Sunday
The Shchedrin Hall
12:00
Concert Hall
12:00
Mariinsky II
13:00
The Shchedrin Hall
13:30
Mariinsky Theatre
14:00
fantasy ballet in two acts

Featuring Olesya Novikova, Xander Parish

Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in three acts

Featuring Maria Guleghina, Hovhannes Ayvazyan, Alexei Markov

Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
fantasy ballet in two acts

Featuring Maria Shirinkina, Vladimir Shklyarov

Concert Hall
20:00
Concert of the prize-winner of the Tchaikovsky International Competition

Programme: Bach, Beethoven, Brahms

6
April
Monday
Concert Hall
19:00
7
April
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in four acts with a prologue (summary version of 1869 and 1872)

Featuring Vladimir Vaneyev, Mikhail Kit, Olga Borodina, Yevgeny Nikitin

The Musorgsky Hall
19:00

Performed by soloists of the Mariinsky Academy of Young Opera Singers

Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet in three acts (thirteen scenes)

Featuring May Nagahisa, Victor Caixeta

8
April
Wednesday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet in three acts (six scenes)

Featuring Yekaterina Chebykina, Alexei Timofeyev

The Prokofiev Hall
19:30

Programme: works by Pyotr Chernobrivets

The Shchedrin Hall
19:30

The Melody of the Saviour’s Words
Written and presented by Father Ilya Makarov

9
April
Thursday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet in three acts

Featuring Nadezhda Batoeva, Konstantin Zverev

The Shchedrin Hall
19:30
The birth of masterpieces

Script Author and Host: Natalia Entelis

10
April
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts

Featuring Ekaterina Kondaurova, Roman Belyakov

The Prokofiev Hall
19:00

Script Author and Host: Natalia Entelis

Concert Hall
20:00
St Petersburg House of Music soloists

Ilya Papoyan (piano), Ravil Isliamov (violin)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

11
April
Saturday
The Prokofiev Hall
11:30
PREMIERE
musical tale for children
Concert Hall
12:00

a theatrical concert based on the great composer's youthful works

The Prokofiev Hall
13:00
PREMIERE
musical tale for children
Mariinsky II
18:00
the second day of the tetralogy Der Ring des Nibelungen in three acts

Featuring Mikhail Vekua, Yevgeny Nikitin, Andrei Popov, Roman Burdenko
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00

opera in three acts (concert performance)

12
April
Sunday
The Prokofiev Hall
11:30
musical fantasia based on the tales of the Brothers Grimm
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
ballet in three acts

Featuring Elena Yevseyeva

Concert Hall
12:00

The Jazz Quartet: Ekkehard Wölk (piano), Alexey Chizhik (vibraphone), Vladimir Volkov (double bass), Andrea Marcelli (drums)

The Prokofiev Hall
13:00
musical fantasia based on the tales of the Brothers Grimm
Mariinsky II
17:00
the third day of the tetralogy Der Ring des Nibelungen in three acts with prologue

Featuring Mikhail Vekua, Mlada Khudoley, Yevgeny Nikitin, Mikhail Petrenko
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts

Featuring Oxana Skorik, Maria Bulanova, Andrei Yermakov

The Prokofiev Hall
19:30

Programme: Frolov, Rota, Kapustin

Concert Hall
20:00

recipient of the 1st prize at the Tchaikovsky International Competition (2019)
Programme: Beethoven, Schumann, Brahms

13
April
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Performance by the Leonid Yakobson Ballet Theatre
ballet in three acts
14
April
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30

an evening of ballets by Alexei Ratmansky

Concert Hall
20:00
opera for three solo voices, chorus and orchestra

Featuring Yekaterina Sergeyeva, Andrei Popov, Sergei Aleksashkin

15
April
Wednesday
The Musorgsky Hall
19:00

Performed by soloists of the Mariinsky Academy of Young Opera Singers

The Prokofiev Hall
19:30

Performers by artists of the Mariinsky Orchestra

16
April
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
17
April
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:00
PREMIERE
springtime tale in a prologue and four acts
Concert Hall
19:00
opera buffa in four acts
18
April
Saturday
The Prokofiev Hall
11:30
PREMIERE
musical tale for children
Mariinsky II
12:00
PREMIERE
springtime tale in a prologue and four acts (abridged version for young children)
The Prokofiev Hall
13:00
PREMIERE
musical tale for children
Mariinsky II
19:00
PREMIERE
springtime tale in a prologue and four acts
Concert Hall
19:00

Programme: Bizet, Ibert, Borne, de Falla
Soloists: Sofia Viland (flute), Anna Kiknadze (mezzo-soprano)
Conductor: Christian Knapp

Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
The Prokofiev Hall
19:30

Performers by artists of the Mariinsky Orchestra

19
April
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
ballet in three acts

Featuring Roman Belyakov, Anastasia Lukina

Mariinsky II
12:00
PREMIERE
springtime tale in a prologue and four acts (abridged version for young children)
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
20
April
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
Performance by the Leonid Yakobson Ballet Theatre
ballet in three acts
21
April
Tuesday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
choreographic poem in four acts with prologue and epilogue

Featuring Maria Shirinkina, Yevgeny Ivanchenko, Danila Korsuntsev, Anastasia Kolegova

The Prokofiev Hall
19:30

The St Petersburg Conservatoire presents Outstanding chamber music performers of the 20th century. Portraits of acclaimed professors

22
April
Wednesday
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
opera-buffa
Concert Hall
19:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet in three acts

Featuring Alina Somova, Philipp Stepin

Mariinsky II
19:30
PREMIERE
opera in two acts
23
April
Thursday
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in three acts and ten scenes

Featuring Sergei Romanov, Alexander Mikhailov

Concert Hall
19:00

Soloists: Olga Trifonova (soprano), Zlata Bulycheva (mezzo-soprano) 
Conductor: Zaurbek Gugkaev

Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet in three acts

Featuring Anastasia Nuikina, Xander Parish

The Shchedrin Hall
19:30
Ballet masterpieces of the 19th and 20th century at the Mariinsky

Script Author and Host: Olga Rozanova

24
April
Friday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
PREMIERE
one-act ballet
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
lyric drama in three acts and five scenes

Featuring Maria Guleghina, Vladimir Galouzine

25
April
Saturday
Concert Hall
12:00
opera (autumn tale) in one act and three tableaux
Mariinsky Theatre
13:00
ballet in three acts (six scenes)

Featuring Elena Yevseyeva, Victor Caixeta

Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet in three acts (six scenes)

Featuring Viktoria Tereshkina, Vladimir Shklyarov

26
April
Sunday
Mariinsky II
11:30
lyric opera in three acts

Featuring Grigory Chernetsov, Maria Bayankina

Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
Russian fairytale in two scenes

Featuring Maria Shirinkina

Concert Hall
12:00

concert for children

The Prokofiev Hall
15:00
opera for the very youngest
Concert Hall
19:00
Marking 150 years since the birth of Oskar Böhme

Soloist: Giuliano Sommerhalder (trumpet)

Mariinsky II
20:00
28
April
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00

Performers by artists of the Mariinsky Orchestra

Concert Hall
19:00
opera in four acts
Mariinsky II
19:30
an evening of ballets to music by Igor Stravinsky

Featuring Alexander Sergeev, Elena Yevseyeva, Victor Caixeta

29
April
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet in three parts

Featuring Oxana Skorik, Andrei Yermakov

Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit