Changes to the playbill
Select venue
Select performance type
Select month
21
February
Thursday
The Prokofiev Hall
12:00
The III International Virtuosi of the Flute festival
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Marking one century since the birth of Alla Shelest
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in three acts and ten scenes
The Prokofiev Hall
19:30
22
February
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
for soloists, chorus and symphony orchestra
(stage version)
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet in three acts with a prologue and epilogue
Concert Hall
19:00
The III International Virtuosi of the Flute festival

сhamber music for flute

23
February
Saturday
The Prokofiev Hall
11:00
The III International Virtuosi of the Flute festival
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
opera in three acts
The Mussorgsky Hall
12:00
Concert Hall
12:00
The Academy of Young Theatre-Goers

Script Author and Host: Natalia Entelis

Mariinsky II
13:00
ballet in three acts
The Mussorgsky Hall
13:30
The Prokofiev Hall
17:00
The III International Virtuosi of the Flute festival
In honour of Valentin Cherenkov's 70th jubilee
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in two acts with a prologue
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet in three acts
Concert Hall
19:00
The III International Virtuosi of the Flute festival
24
February
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
opera in a prologue and four acts
The Mussorgsky Hall
12:00
The III International Virtuosi of the Flute festival
The Shchedrin Hall
12:00
Concert Hall
12:00
The Academy of Young Theatre-Goers

Script Author and Host: Natalia Entelis

The Shchedrin Hall
13:30
The Prokofiev Hall
15:00
one act opera
The Shchedrin Hall
16:00
The III International Virtuosi of the Flute festival
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in four acts and six scenes
Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
fantasy ballet in two acts
Concert Hall
20:00
The III International Virtuosi of the Flute festival
25
February
Monday
The Prokofiev Hall
11:00
The III International Virtuosi of the Flute festival
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Prima Tamara Karsavina
one act ballets
Mariinsky II
19:30
opera in two acts

Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Concert Hall
22:30
Late-night concert

Programme: Debussy. Ravel. Liszt

26
February
Tuesday
Concert Hall
19:00

Soloists: Anastasia Kalagina (soprano), Angelina Akhmedova (soprano), Yekaterina Sergeyeva (mezzo-soprano)
Narrator: Yevgeny Mironov
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

27
February
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
choreographic poem in four acts with prologue and epilogue
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in five acts, seven scenes
Concert Hall
19:00

melodrama in two acts (concert performance)

28
February
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in four acts, nine scenes
Concert Hall
19:00
musical drama in five acts (concert performance)
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet in three acts
1
March
Friday
Mariinsky II
19:00
In memory of Paul Brown
opera in one act

Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Concert Hall
19:00
opera in four acts
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
fantasy ballet in two acts
2
March
Saturday
The Prokofiev Hall
12:00
opera for the very youngest
Mariinsky Theatre
17:00
lyric drama in three acts and five scenes
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in two acts
Mariinsky II
20:00
one act opera

Conductor: Valery Gergiev

3
March
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
The Prokofiev Hall
12:00
opera for the very youngest
Concert Hall
12:00
opera in two acts
Mariinsky II
15:00
IV International Festival Maslenitsa in Song

stage cantata
Conductor: Andrei Petrenko

Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00

Ivan Karizna (cello), Boris Kusnezow (piano)

Mariinsky II
19:30
opera in three acts
4
March
Monday
Concert Hall
19:00
IV International Festival Maslenitsa in Song
5
March
Tuesday
Mariinsky II
18:30
opera in five acts
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts
Concert Hall
19:00
6
March
Wednesday
The Mussorgsky Hall
18:00
IV International Festival Maslenitsa in Song
Mariinsky II
18:30
opera in five acts
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts
Concert Hall
19:00
opera buffa in four acts
The Prokofiev Hall
19:30

The St Petersburg Conservatoire presents

7
March
Thursday
Mariinsky II
17:00
ballet in three acts (thirteen scenes)
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in three acts, seven scenes (1950 Production)
Concert Hall
19:00
IV International Festival Maslenitsa in Song

Conductor: Christian Knapp

The Shchedrin Hall
19:30

Script Author and Host: Olga Rozanova

8
March
Friday
The Prokofiev Hall
12:00
opera for children
Concert Hall
13:00
IV International Festival Maslenitsa in Song

semi-staged performance of opera

Mariinsky Theatre
14:00
ballet in three acts
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in three acts
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet in three acts
Concert Hall
19:30
IV International Festival Maslenitsa in Song
Marking 120 years since the birth of Francis Poulenc

Conductor: Andrei Petrenko

9
March
Saturday
Concert Hall
12:00
The Academy of Young Theatre-Goers

Script Author and Host: Natalia Entelis

Mariinsky Theatre
13:00
IV International Festival Maslenitsa in Song
opera in three acts
Mariinsky II
14:00
ballet in two acts
The Prokofiev Hall
15:00
The Shchedrin Hall
17:00
IV International Festival Maslenitsa in Song
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet in two acts
Concert Hall
19:00
IV International Festival Maslenitsa in Song

semi-staged performance of opera

Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
opera in two acts with a prologue
10
March
Sunday
Concert Hall
12:00
The Academy of Young Theatre-Goers

Script Author and Host: Natalia Entelis

Mariinsky Theatre
14:00
one act ballets
The Prokofiev Hall
15:00
IV International Festival Maslenitsa in Song
Performance by the Glinka Choral School
Mariinsky II
19:00
IV International Festival Maslenitsa in Song
springtime tale in a prologue and four acts
Concert Hall
19:00
IV International Festival Maslenitsa in Song
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
11
March
Monday
Concert Hall
19:00

аn evening of organ music

12
March
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in three acts
The Mussorgsky Hall
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet in two acts
Concert Hall
19:30
opera in four acts
13
March
Wednesday
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera with a prologue and three acts
Concert Hall
19:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
Prima Galina Ulanova
ballet in three acts (thirteen scenes)
The Prokofiev Hall
19:30

The St Petersburg Conservatoire presents Models of Russian folklore. Fourth evening

14
March
Thursday
Mariinsky II
18:30
opera in four acts with an epilogue
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts (thirteen scenes)
The Shchedrin Hall
19:00
The birth of masterpieces

Script Author and Host: Natalia Entelis

15
March
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
lyric opera in three acts, seven scenes
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet in two acts
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00

Script Author and Host: Natalia Entelis

Concert Hall
19:00
Russian choral opera in two parts for four soloists, mixed chorus, trumpet, kettledrums and percussion
(concert performance)

Conductor: Andrei Petrenko

16
March
Saturday
The Mussorgsky Hall
12:00
The Prokofiev Hall
12:00
opera for the very youngest
Mariinsky Theatre
12:30
ballet in three acts (six scenes)
Concert Hall
13:00
for narrator and ensemble
The Mussorgsky Hall
13:30
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts (six scenes)
Mariinsky II
19:30
Japanese tragedy in three acts
Concert Hall
20:00
In memory of Saulius Sondeckis

Soloist: Vytautas Sondeckis (cello)
Conductor: Alexander Vikulov

17
March
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
Performance by the Vaganova Ballet Academy
one-act ballet
The Shchedrin Hall
12:00

Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo

Concert Hall
12:00
opera in three acts
The Shchedrin Hall
13:30

Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo

Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera buffa in four acts
Mariinsky II
20:00
18
March
Monday
Mariinsky II
18:00
Rimsky-Korsakov – 175
opera in three acts (1952 Production)
with a prologue The Noblewoman Vera Sheloga (premiere)

Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Marking 150 years since the premiere
opera in five acts
19
March
Tuesday
Mariinsky II
19:00

Soloists: David Nebel (violin), Mick Pedaja (vocal)
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

Concert Hall
19:00
Rimsky-Korsakov – 175
opera in three acts
20
March
Wednesday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Rimsky-Korsakov – 175
springtime tale in a prologue and four acts
Concert Hall
19:00
opera for three solo voices, chorus and orchestra
The Shchedrin Hall
19:30

The East and the West in the Russian Tradition
Written and presented by Father Ilya Makarov

21
March
Thursday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Rimsky-Korsakov – 175

opera in concert

Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
22
March
Friday
The Prokofiev Hall
12:00
The III International Harp Festival Northern Lyre
The Mussorgsky Hall
16:00
The III International Harp Festival Northern Lyre
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in three acts
Concert Hall
19:00
The III International Harp Festival Northern Lyre
Marking 80 years since the birth of composer
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
XVIIl International Ballet Festival MARIINSKY

The Prokofiev Hall
19:30
Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit