XXV MUSIC FESTIVAL STARS OF THE WHITE NIGHTS
26 May – 23 July 2017

Artistic Director: Valery Gergiev

• Over 190 performances and concerts featuring international stars;
• Premiere of Francesco Cilea's opera Adriana Lecouvreur featuring Anna Netrebko;
• The St Petersburg premiere of Alexander Tchaikovsky's opera The Chess King;
• Ballet premieres: Boris Tishchenko's Yaroslavna staged by Vladimir Varnava and Ilya Zhivoi's production of The Four Seasons to music by Max Richter (after motifs of Antonio Vivaldi's cycle Le quattro stagioni);
• Marking 135 years since the birth of Igor Stravinsky;
• Marking 85 years since the birth of Rodion Shchedrin;
• A parade of renowned instrumentalists;

26
May
Friday
Concert Hall
18:00
Opening of the XXV Music Festival Stars of the White Nights
Russian choral opera in two parts for four soloists, mixed chorus, trumpet, kettledrums and percussion
(concert performance)
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
Opening of the XXV Music Festival Stars of the White Nights
choreographic poem in four acts with prologue and epilogue
Mariinsky II
20:00
Opening of the XXV Music Festival Stars of the White Nights
27
May
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
14:00
choreographic poem in four acts with prologue and epilogue
Concert Hall
16:00
Opening of the X International Festival for Children with Limited Abilities Step Forward!
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in three acts

Featuring Vladimir Galouzine and Alexei Markov
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

The Mussorgsky Hall
19:00

Performed by soloists of the Mariinsky Academy of Young Opera Singers

Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
choreographic poem in four acts with prologue and epilogue

Featuring Viktoria Tereshkina 

Concert Hall
20:00
28
May
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00

scenes from the fairy-tale operas

Concert Hall
12:00

symphonic tale for narrator and orchestra

Concert Hall
19:00
opera in four acts (concert performance)
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
choreographic poem in four acts with prologue and epilogue

Featuring Viktoria Tereshkina 

29
May
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
18:30
national musical drama in five acts, six scenes

Featuring Olga Borodina and Vladimir Galouzine
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

30
May
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
fantasy ballet in three acts (four scenes)
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in two acts

Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Concert Hall
19:00
31
May
Wednesday
Mariinsky II
17:00
dramma lirico in a prologue and three acts

Featuring Ildar Abdrazakov, Tatiana Serjan, Vladislav Sulimsky and Khachatur Badalyan
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
fantasy ballet in three acts (four scenes)

Featuring Oxana Skorik and Yevgeny Ivanchenko 

Concert Hall
19:00
opera in three acts
1
June
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
lyric-comic opera in four acts, nine scenes

Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Mariinsky II
19:00
fantasy ballet in three acts (four scenes)
2
June
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in two acts with a prologue
Mariinsky II
19:00
fantasy ballet in three acts (four scenes)

Featuring Anastasia Kolegova and Danila Korsuntsev

The Mussorgsky Hall
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in four acts
3
June
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
one act opera

Featuring Yekaterina Goncharova and Alexei Markov

Concert Hall
16:00

Soloist: Sergei Babayan (piano)
Conductor: Christian Knapp

Mariinsky II
19:00
Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
ballet in three acts (six scenes)

Featuring Viktoria Tereshkina and Timur Askerov

Concert Hall
20:00
PREMIERE
mono-opera
4
June
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
13:00
ballet in three acts (six scenes)
Concert Hall
13:00
Mariinsky II
14:00
opera-buffa in two acts
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts (six scenes)
Mariinsky II
20:00
opera-buffa in two acts
Concert Hall
20:00
5
June
Monday
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera with a prologue and three acts

Featuring Roman Burdenko and Tatiana Serjan

Concert Hall
19:00
6
June
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
lyric drama in three acts and five scenes

Featuring Maria Guleghina
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet in three acts with an epilogue
Concert Hall
19:00

opera in three acts (concert performance)

7
June
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in four acts

Featuring Mlada Khudoley, Ekaterina Semenchuk and Mikhail Petrenko

Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet in three acts with an epilogue

Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Concert Hall
20:00
8
June
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
18:30
opera in five acts
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet in three acts with an epilogue
Concert Hall
20:00
opera in three acts and an epilogue
9
June
Friday
Mariinsky II
17:00
ballet in three acts with an epilogue

Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in five acts
Concert Hall
20:00
Marking 80 years since the birth of Neeme Järvi

Conductor: Neeme Järvi

10
June
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
Mariinsky II
18:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
11
June
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
13:00
ballet in three parts
Concert Hall
15:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three parts

Featuring Ekaterina Kondaurova and Yevgeny Ivanchenko

Mariinsky II
19:00
lyric opera in three acts

Featuring Roman Burdenko, Maria Bayankina, Mikhail Petrenko

Concert Hall
19:00

Mariinsky Stradivarius Ensemble
Conductor: Lorenz Nasturica-Herschcowici

12
June
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
Mariinsky II
14:00
lyric opera in three acts
Mariinsky II
19:00
lyric opera in three acts

Featuring Alexei Markov

Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
fantasy ballet in two acts
Concert Hall
22:00
13
June
Tuesday
Concert Hall
18:00

musical trilogy (concert performance)
Conductor: Leon Botstein

Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in four acts
Mariinsky II
19:00
14
June
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
15
June
Thursday
Concert Hall
18:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts

Featuring Viktoria Tereshkina and Timur Askerov

Mariinsky II
21:00
16
June
Friday
Concert Hall
18:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts
The Stravinsky Foyer
20:00

Programme: Barber. Dvořák. Taneyev

17
June
Saturday
Concert Hall
15:00
Marking 135 years since the birth of Igor Stravinsky
Mariinsky Theatre
16:00
Marking 135 years since the birth of Igor Stravinsky
Russian fairytale in two scenes
The Stravinsky Foyer
17:00

Programme: Stravinsky. Shostakovich. O’Konnor. Gershwin

Concert Hall
19:00
Marking 135 years since the birth of Igor Stravinsky

Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
Marking 135 years since the birth of Igor Stravinsky
Russian fairytale in two scenes
18
June
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
13:00
opera buffa in four acts

Featuring Mikhail Petrenko

Concert Hall
14:00

Programme: Prokofiev. Dvořák. Mozart. Stravinsky
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera buffa in four acts
Mariinsky II
20:00
Concert Hall
21:00
Marking 135 years since the birth of Igor Stravinsky

Leonid Karev (organ)

19
June
Monday
Mariinsky II
19:00
PREMIERE
ballet in two acts

Featuring Ekaterina Kondaurova and Roman Belyakov

Concert Hall
19:00
opera for three solo voices, chorus and orchestra

Conductor: Valery Gergiev

20
June
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in four acts with a prologue (version of 1872)
Mariinsky II
19:00
PREMIERE
ballet in two acts
Concert Hall
19:00
21
June
Wednesday
Concert Hall
17:00
children’s opera
Mariinsky II
19:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet in three acts with a prologue and epilogue

Featuring Viktoria Tereshkina, Andrei Yermakov and Kimin Kim

22
June
Thursday
Concert Hall
18:00
opera in three acts and an epilogue
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet in three acts with a prologue and epilogue

Featuring Anastasia Kolegova, Yevgeny Ivanchenko and Vladimir Shklyarov

Mariinsky II
21:00
23
June
Friday
Mariinsky II
18:30
Concert Hall
19:00
opéra comique in two acts (concert performance)
24
June
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
opera buffa in four acts
Mariinsky II
18:30
opera in five acts
Concert Hall
21:00
25
June
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
melodramma giocoso in two acts
Mariinsky II
14:00
PREMIERE
opera in four acts

Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Concert Hall
16:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet in three acts with a prologue and epilogue

Featuring Yekaterina Chebykina and Danila Korsuntsev

Mariinsky II
20:00

opera in four acts (concert performance)
Featuring Ferruccio Furlanetto, Roman Burdenko and Tatiana Serjan
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

26
June
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in two acts
Mariinsky II
19:00
springtime tale in a prologue and four acts

Featuring Aida Garifullina
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Concert Hall
19:00
27
June
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in two acts
Concert Hall
19:00
Marking 70 years since the birth of David Geringas
28
June
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in five acts

Featuring Ferruccio Furlanetto and Yulia Matochkina
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Mariinsky II
20:00

Soloist and Conductor: Rudolf Buchbinder

29
June
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in four acts, nine scenes

Featuring Eva-Maria Westbroek
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Concert Hall
19:00
30
June
Friday
Mariinsky II
18:00
PREMIERE
ballet in three acts

Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
one act opera
Concert Hall
19:00
Mariinsky II
22:00

Soloists: Denis Matsuev (piano), Andrei Ivanov (double bass), Alexander Zinger (percussion)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

1
July
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
11:30
one act opera
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
melodramma giocoso in two acts
Mariinsky II
20:00
PREMIERE
ballet in three acts

Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Concert Hall
20:00
opera in two acts (semi-staged performance)
2
July
Sunday
Mariinsky II
12:00
PREMIERE
ballet in three acts
Mariinsky Theatre
17:00
Mariinsky II
17:30
PREMIERE
ballet in three acts
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in two parts (concert performance)
3
July
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts (six scenes)

Featuring Elena Yevseyeva, Ernest Latypov and Yevgeny Ivanchenko

Mariinsky II
19:00
one act opera

Featuring Elena Stikhina and Yevgeny Nikitin
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Concert Hall
19:00
opera in four acts (concert performance)
4
July
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts (six scenes)
Mariinsky II
19:00
5
July
Wednesday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Japanese tragedy in three acts
Concert Hall
19:00
6
July
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in four acts

Featuring Alexei Markov and Elena Stikhina

Concert Hall
19:00
lyric tragedy in two acts (concert performance)
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet in three acts
7
July
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
Concert Hall
20:00

one act opera (concert performance)

8
July
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
opera buffa in four acts
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in three acts

Featuring Maria Guleghina, Hovhannes Ayvazyan and Yevgeny Nikitin

Concert Hall
19:00
opera in four acts (concert performance)
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
fantasy ballet in two acts
9
July
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
14:00
fantasy ballet in two acts

Featuring Anastasia Kolegova, Yevgeny Ivanchenko and Alexandra Iosifidi

Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in three acts

Featuring Viktoria Yastrebova, Akhmed Agadi and Alexei Markov

Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
fantasy ballet in two acts

Featuring Nadezhda Batoeva, Alexander Sergeev and Ekaterina Kondaurova

10
July
Monday
Mariinsky II
19:00
11
July
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
for soloists, chorus and symphony orchestra
(stage version)
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet in two acts after the novel by Lev Tolstoy
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in three acts
12
July
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet in two acts after the novel by Lev Tolstoy

Featuring Viktoria Tereshkina

Concert Hall
19:00
opera in three acts
13
July
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts

Featuring Yekaterina Chebykina and Timur Askerov

Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in three acts

Featuring Elena Stikhina and Mikhail Vekua

Concert Hall
19:00
14
July
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts

Featuring Anastasia Matvienko and Kimin Kim

Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in four parts (concert performance)
15
July
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in a prologue and four acts
Concert Hall
19:00
opera buffa in four acts
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet in three acts

Featuring Ekaterina Kondaurova and Andrei Yermakov

16
July
Sunday
Mariinsky II
14:00
ballet in three acts

Featuring Kristina Shapran and Timur Askerov

Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in three acts, seven scenes (1950 Production)

Featuring Vladislav Sulimsky and Yekaterina Goncharova

Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet in three acts

Featuring Viktoria Tereshkina and Alexander Sergeev

Concert Hall
20:00
17
July
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
fantasy ballet in two acts
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in four acts
Concert Hall
20:00

Soloists: George Li (piano), Olga Volkova (violin), Yuri Afonkin (viola), Sofia Kiprskaya (harp), Timur Martynov (trumpet)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

18
July
Tuesday
Concert Hall
18:00

Soloist: Seong-Jin Cho (piano)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
fantasy ballet in three acts (four scenes)

Featuring Anastasia Matvienko and Timur Askerov

Concert Hall
21:00

Soloists: Behzod Abduraimov (piano), Maria Bayankina (soprano), Yevgeny Akhmedov (tenor), Alexei Markov (baritone)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

19
July
Wednesday
Mariinsky II
18:00
grand opera in five acts

Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Featuring Yulia Matochkina, Mlada Khudoley, Mikhail Vekua

Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
fantasy ballet in three acts (four scenes)

Featuring Ekaterina Kondaurova and Yevgeny Ivanchenko

Concert Hall
19:00
opera in two acts
20
July
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
dramma giocoso in two acts
Mariinsky II
19:30
21
July
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
fantasy ballet in three acts (four scenes)

Featuring Viktoria Tereshkina and Vladimir Shklyarov

Mariinsky II
19:30
22
July
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
fantasy ballet in three acts (four scenes)
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera (fable in persona) in three acts
23
July
Sunday
Mariinsky II
15:00
Close of the XXV Music Festival Stars of the White Nights
opera in four acts
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Close of the XXV Music Festival Stars of the White Nights
one act opera
Mariinsky II
20:00
Close of the XXV Music Festival Stars of the White Nights
opera in four acts


© 1998 – 2017
The Mariinsky Theatre
Information
+7 812 326 41 41
tickets@mariinsky.ru
Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit