XXIV MUSIC FESTIVAL STARS OF THE WHITE NIGHTS
26 May – 24 July 2016

Artistic Director: Valery Gergiev

With the support of the Ministry of Culture of the Russian Federation

• Over 160 performances and concerts featuring international stars;
• Three opera and two ballet premieres: Camille Saint-Saëns’ opera Samson et Dalila staged by Yannis Kokkos; one-act ballets staged by Anton Pimonov and Maxim Petrov to music by Sergei Prokofiev; Mieczysław Weinberg’s opera The Idiot; and Leonid Klinichev’s opera The Cossacks (world premiere);
• Night-time concerts featuring outstanding musicians of the Mariinsky Orchestra under the baton of Valery Gergiev;
• Sergei Prokofiev’s symphonic tale Peter and the Wolf with new Narrators;
• Over twenty famous instrumentalists;
• And ten guest companies.

26
May
Thursday
Mariinsky II
18:00
Opening of the XXIV Music Festival Stars of the White Nights
Concert Hall
19:00
Opening of the XXIV Music Festival Stars of the White Nights
Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
Opening of the XXIV Music Festival Stars of the White Nights
Marking 125 years since the birth of Sergei Prokofiev
ballet in three acts (thirteen scenes)
Featuring Diana Vishneva and Artem Ovcharenko
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
27
May
Friday
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera with a prologue and three acts
Featuring Plácido Domingo and Tatiana Serjan
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Concert Hall
19:00
The State Borodin Quartet
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
Marking 125 years since the birth of Sergei Prokofiev
ballet in three acts (thirteen scenes)
Featuring Yekaterina Kondaurova and Andrei Yermakov
The Prokofiev Hall
19:30
28
May
Saturday
Mariinsky II
19:00
PREMIERE
opera in three acts
Featuring Yulia Matochkina and Mikhail Vekua
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in two acts
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet in two acts
 
29
May
Sunday
The Stravinsky Foyer
14:00
Programme: Telemann. Böhm. Chaminade. Karl-Egert. Hindemith. Kuhlau
The Prokofiev Hall
15:00
mono-opera dedicated to Anna Akhmatova
Concert Hall
19:00
Lorenz Nasturica-Herschcowici (violin), Oleg Sendetsky, Oxana Moroz, Vladimir Yunovich (cello)
The Mariinsky Theatre Stradivari Ensemble
Conductor: Lorenz Nasturica-Herschcowici
Mariinsky II
20:00
opera in three acts
Featuring Olga Peretyatko
Conductor: Plácido Domingo
30
May
Monday
31
May
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
lyric drama in three acts and five scenes
Featuring Mlada Khudoley, Irina Churilova, Yuri Vorobiev
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet in three acts with a prologue and epilogue
Featuring Viktoria Tereshkina, Danila Korsuntsev and Vladimir Shklyarov
Concert Hall
19:00
opera buffa in four acts
1
June
Wednesday
Concert Hall
18:00
International Children's Day
Marking 125 years since the birth of Sergei Prokofiev
The Narrator: Mikhail Porechenkov
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
fantasy ballet in three acts (four scenes)
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
Opera fairy-tale
Mariinsky II
20:00
2
June
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
fantasy ballet in three acts (four scenes)
Featuring Viktoria Tereshkina and Danila Korsuntsev
Mariinsky II
19:00
PREMIERE
opera in three acts
Featuring Ekaterina Semenchuk and Gregory Kunde
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Concert Hall
19:00
Ji Young Lim (violin), Anna Tsybuleva (piano), Selene Zanetti (soprano)
Conductor: Nimrod David Pfeffer
3
June
Friday
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet in three acts with a prologue and epilogue
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in four acts (concert performance)
Featuring Albina Shagimuratova
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
opera in five acts
4
June
Saturday
Mariinsky II
18:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in two acts
5
June
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts
Mariinsky II
20:00
opera in four acts (concert performance)
Featuring Olga Borodina, Olga Peretyatko, Alexei Markov, Stanislav Trofimov
6
June
Monday
Concert Hall
19:00
7
June
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts
Featuring Diana Vishneva, Viktoria Tereshkina and Kimin Kim
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in two acts
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
оne-act opera
8
June
Wednesday
The Stravinsky Foyer
14:00
Concert Hall
19:00
Soloists: Olga Volkova (violin), Nikolai Mokhov (flute), Sofia Kiprskaya (harp), Anastasia Kalagina (soprano)
Conductor: Christian Knapp
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet in three acts (six scenes)
Mariinsky II
20:00
dramma lirico in a prologue and three acts
Featuring Maria Guleghina and Ildar Abdrazakov
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
9
June
Thursday
Concert Hall
18:30
Russian choral opera in two parts for four soloists, mixed chorus, trumpet, kettledrums and percussion
(concert performance)
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
one-act opera in four scenes
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet in three acts (six scenes)
Featuring Vladimir Shklyarov
Mariinsky II
20:00
10
June
Friday
Мариинский-2
18:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts
Featuring Diana Vishneva, Viktoria Tereshkina and Kimin Kim
Concert Hall
19:00
Prize-winners of the XV International Tchaikovsky Competition
11
June
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
choreographic poem in four acts with prologue and epilogue
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in four acts and six scenes

Featuring Vladimir Galouzine
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

12
June
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
The Prokofiev Hall
15:00
Concert Hall
17:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in four acts
Featuring Maria Guleghina
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera-buffa in two acts
Concert Hall
22:00
13
June
Monday
Concert Hall
18:30
opera for three solo voices, chorus and orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
one act opera
Mariinsky II
20:30
The orchestra I Barocchisti
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
14
June
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
mono-opera dedicated to Anna Akhmatova
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in two acts (semi-staged performance)
15
June
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in five acts
Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in three acts and an epilogue (concert performance)
16
June
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera buffa in four acts
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet in three acts
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
17
June
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Japanese tragedy in three acts
Concert Hall
19:00
Prize-winners of the XV International Tchaikovsky Competition
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet in three acts
Palace Square
21:00
Marking 125 years since the birth of Sergei Prokofiev
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Concert Hall
23:00
18
June
Saturday
Mariinsky II
17:00
opera-féerie in two parts
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Concert Hall
19:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
fantasy ballet in two acts
Featuring Alina Somova
19
June
Sunday
Mariinsky II
17:00
PREMIERE
an evening of ballets to music by Igor Stravinsky

Featuring Ekaterina Kondaurova
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Concert Hall
20:00
opera in four acts
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
20
June
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in two acts with a prologue
 
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
one-act opera in four scenes
Mariinsky II
19:30
works by participants of the Mariinsky Theatre’s Creative Workshop of Young Choreographers
Featuring Ekaterina Kondaurova, Viktoria Tereshkina and Vladimir Shklyarov
Concert Hall
20:00
21
June
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
lyric opera in three acts, seven scenes
The Prokofiev Hall
19:30
Marking 75 years since the beginning of the Great Patriotic War
22
June
Wednesday
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in four acts
Featuring Ildar Abdrazakov
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
Les Saisons Russes
an evening of ballets by Michel Fokine
Featuring Ulyana Lopatkina
Concert Hall
20:00
Prize-winners of the XV International Tchaikovsky Competition
23
June
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in a prologue and four acts
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
оne-act opera
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet in three parts
Featuring Ulyana Lopatkina and Yevgeny Ivanchenko
24
June
Friday
Mariinsky II
18:00
opera-buffa in two acts
Concert Hall
18:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
fantasy ballet in two acts
Concert Hall
20:00
Conductor and soloist: Thomas Zehetmair
25
June
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
17:00
opera in three acts
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Concert Hall
17:00
Lorenz Nasturica-Herschcowici (violin), Wilfried Strehle (viola) and artists of the Mariinsky Orchestra
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet in three parts
Featuring Viktoria Tereshkina and Timur Askerov
Concert Hall
22:00
26
June
Sunday
Concert Hall
14:00
Marking 125 years since the birth of Sergei Prokofiev
Soloist: Denis Matsuev (piano)
The Narrator: Nikolay Tsiskaridze
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera-bylina in seven scenes
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet in two acts after the novel by Lev Tolstoy
Featuring Ekaterina Kondaurova
27
June
Monday
The Stravinsky Foyer
14:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet in two acts after the novel by Lev Tolstoy
Featuring Ulyana Lopatkina
The Shchedrin Hall
19:30
Literary and musical performance featuring artists of Armen Dzhigarkhanyan theatre
28
June
Tuesday
The Stravinsky Foyer
14:00
Dmitry Grigoriev (bass) and Craig Rutenberg (piano)
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera buffa in four acts
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
one-act opera in four scenes
Concert Hall
19:00
29
June
Wednesday
The Stravinsky Foyer
14:00
Concert Hall
18:00

The Narrator: Mikhail Trukhin
Conductor: Yuri Bashmet

Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
fantasy ballet in three acts (four scenes)
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in four acts
The Shchedrin Hall
19:00
Concert Hall
20:00
30
June
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in four acts
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in three acts
Mariinsky II
19:30
The Shchedrin Hall
19:30
1
July
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
melodramma giocoso in two acts
Mariinsky II
19:30
Concert Hall
21:00
2
July
Saturday
The Hermitage Theatre
13:00
Production by the State Digorian Drama Theatre
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera with a prologue and three acts
Featuring Vladislav Sulimsky and Ferruccio Furlanetto
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet in two acts
Featuring Alina Cojocaru
The Prokofiev Hall
19:30
Marking 175 years since the birth of Antonín Dvořák
Members of the cello section of the Mariinsky Orchestra
3
July
Sunday
Concert Hall
14:00
Mariinsky II
16:00
opera with a prologue and three acts
Featuring Vladislav Sulimsky and Ferruccio Furlanetto
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
4
July
Monday
Mariinsky II
18:30
PREMIERE
Marking 125 years since the birth of Sergei Prokofiev
Ballets to music by Sergei Prokofiev
Featuring Ekaterina Kondaurova and Viktoria Tereshkina
Conductors: Valery Gergiev and Ivan Stolbov
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
dramma giocoso in two acts
Featuring Albina Shagimuratova
Concert Hall
21:00
Soloist: Nelson Freire (piano)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Concert Hall
23:00
Late-night concert
Soloists: Behzod Abduraimov and Alexander Toradze (piano)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
5
July
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts (six scenes)
Featuring Oxana Skorik
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in three acts
Featuring Vladimir Galouzine
Concert Hall
19:00
In honour of Giora Feidman's 80th jubilee
6
July
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts (six scenes)
Featuring Ekaterina Kondaurova
Concert Hall
19:00
PREMIERE
opera in four acts
Conductor: Thomas Sanderling
Mariinsky II
19:30
Stage cantata
Conductor: Andrei Petrenko
7
July
Thursday
Mariinsky II
19:00
lyric opera in three acts
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
one act opera
8
July
Friday
Concert Hall
19:00
opera buffa in four acts
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
Les Saisons Russes
an evening of ballets by Michel Fokine
Featuring Ulyana Lopatkina
9
July
Saturday
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet in three acts
Featuring Ekaterina Kondaurova and Danila Korsuntsev
Concert Hall
19:00
PREMIERE
opera in four acts
Conductor: Thomas Sanderling
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
opera in two acts with a prologue
10
July
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in five acts
Featuring Ferruccio Furlanetto
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet in three acts
Concert Hall
19:00
11
July
Monday
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in three acts
Concert Hall
19:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
fantasy ballet in two acts
Featuring Diana Vishneva and Mathieu Ganio
12
July
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera buffa in four acts
Concert Hall
19:00
Marking 90 years of the ensemble and 25 years of the Republic of Armenia
Soloist: Anush Nikogosian (violin)
The Armenian National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Eduard Topchjan
13
July
Wednesday
Mariinsky II
18:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
fantasy ballet in two acts
Featuring Diana Vishneva and Mathieu Ganio
14
July
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in five acts
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet-féerie in three acts with a prologue and an apotheosis
Featuring Viktoria Tereshkina, Ekaterina Kondaurova and Timur Askerov
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in three acts
15
July
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in four acts
Featuring Maria Guleghina
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet-féerie in three acts with a prologue and an apotheosis
Featuring Oxana Skorik and Yevgeny Ivanchenko
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in three acts
16
July
Saturday
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in four acts
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
17
July
Sunday
Mariinsky II
13:00
opera with a prologue and three acts
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
lyric opera in three acts, seven scenes
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in two acts (semi-staged performance)
Mariinsky II
20:00
PREMIERE
Marking 125 years since the birth of Sergei Prokofiev
Ballets to music by Sergei Prokofiev
18
July
Monday
Concert Hall
20:00
19
July
Tuesday
Mariinsky II
18:00
grand opera in five acts
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Astana Ballet
Concert Hall
19:00
opera buffa in four acts
20
July
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Astana Ballet
Concert Hall
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
21
July
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in two acts with a prologue
Mariinsky II
19:30
22
July
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Marking 125 years since the birth of Sergei Prokofiev
ballet in three acts (thirteen scenes)
Featuring Alina Somova and Timur Askerov
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in four acts (2016 new stage version )
Concert Hall
19:00
The Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Zaurbek Gugkaev
23
July
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
fantasy ballet in three acts (four scenes)
Featuring Ekaterina Kondaurova and Danila Korsuntsev
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in two acts
Mariinsky II
19:30
Stage cantata
Conductor: Andrei Petrenko
24
July
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Close of the XXIV Music Festival Stars of the White Nights
fantasy ballet in three acts (four scenes)
Concert Hall
19:00
WORLD PREMIERE
Close of the XXIV Music Festival Stars of the White Nights
opera by Leonid Klinichev
(concert performance)
Mariinsky II
19:30
PREMIERE
Close of the XXIV Music Festival Stars of the White Nights
opera in three acts


© 1998 – 2016
The State Academic Mariinsky Theatre
Information
+7 812 326 41 41
tickets@mariinsky.ru
The copyright of materials published on the site belongs to the State Academic Mariinsky Theatre. When copying any materials a link to the site must be provided.
user_nameExit