XXXII MUSIC FESTIVAL STARS OF THE WHITE NIGHTS

27 May – 1 August 2024
Artistic Director: Valery Gergiev

27
May
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:00
Opening of the XXXII Music Festival Stars of the White Nights
Marking 225 years since the birth of Alexander Pushkin
opera by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Featuring Oleg Dolgov (The Bolshoi Theatre), Irina Churilova, Yekaterina Sergeyeva, Olga Borodina, Vladislav Sulimsky, Ariunbaatar Ganbaatar
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

28
May
Tuesday
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera by Giacomo Puccini

Featuring Yekaterina Goncharova, Roman Shirokikh, Daryana Bobarykina, Vladislav Kupriyanov

The Rachmaninov Hall
19:00
29
May
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Marking 180 years since the world premiere
opera by Dmitry Shostakovich

Featuring Maria Lobanova (The Bolshoi Theatre), Sergei Semishkur, Vladimir Vaneyev, Leonid Zakhozhaev
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Mariinsky II
19:00
Marking 460 years since the birth of William Shakespeare
ballet by Sergei Prokofiev

Featuring May Nagahisa, Vladimir Shklyarov

Concert Hall
19:00
As part of the Rimsky-Korsakov Anniversary Festival
Marking the 180th anniversary of the composer
opera by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov

Featuring Mikhail Kolelishvili, Igor Morozov, Yulia Matochkina, Elena Karpesh

30
May
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Édouard Deldevez

Featuring Viktoria Tereshkina, Timur Askerov

Mariinsky II
20:00
Marking 460 years since the birth of William Shakespeare
Concert Hall
19:00
31
May
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Édouard Deldevez

Featuring Maria Iliushkina, Even Capitaine

Concert Hall
19:00

Isabella Andriasyn, Ayuna Bazargurueva, Yekaterina Goncharova, Yekaterina Savinkova, Ekaterina Sannikova, Natalia Yevstafieva, Gamid Abdulov, Nikita Chernikov, Maxim Daminov, Vladislav Kupriyanov, Yakov Strizhak, Klim Tikhonov
Yuri Kokko (piano)
Programme: arias and duets from operas by Gluck, Cherubini, Halévy, Meyerbeer, Verdi

1
June
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
14:00
ballet set to music by Valery Gavrilin

Featuring Alexandra Khiteeva, Maxim Zyuzin, Konstantin Zverev, Andrei Yermakov, Maxim Izmestiev

Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
14:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
2
June
Sunday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00

Soloists: Olga Pudova, Anna Kiknadze
The Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Knapp

3
June
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
Marking 225 years since the birth of Alexander Pushkin
Mariinsky II
20:00
To the day of the world premiere

cantata by Carl Orff
Soloists: Anna Denisova, Klim Tikhonov, Vladimir Moroz
Conductor: Konstantin Rylov

Concert Hall
19:00
4
June
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Marking 225 years since the birth of Alexander Pushkin
Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
Аn evening of chamber music

Programme: Nizamov, Khorov, Voronov, Ishmuratov, Bodrov, Rachmaninoff

5
June
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Marking 225 years since the birth of Alexander Pushkin
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet by Sergei Prokofiev

Featuring Renata Shakirova, Timur Askerov

Concert Hall
19:00
As part of the Rimsky-Korsakov Anniversary Festival
Marking the 180th anniversary of the composer
opera by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov

Featuring Andrei Serov, Igor Barbakov, Viktoria Yastrebova, Yekaterina Latysheva

6
June
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
Marking 225 years since the birth of Alexander Pushkin

Soloists: Kristina Gontsa, Lyubov Kislyakova, Yekaterina Sergeyeva, Dmitry Grigoriev, Yakov Strizhak, Vladimir Feliauer
Yuri Kokko (piano)
The Mariinsky Chamber Chorus and and Orchestra artists
Conductor: Pavel Teplov

7
June
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Featuring Nadezhda Batoeva, Philipp Stepin

Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
18:00
8
June
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Featuring Maria Iliushkina, Roman Belyakov

Mariinsky II
13:00
Giuseppe Verdi Festival
opera by Giuseppe Verdi

Featuring Ayuna Bazargurueva, Anna Kiknadze, Oleg Videman, Vyacheslav Vasiliev, Yevgeny Nikitin, Gennady Bezzubenkov

Mariinsky II
19:00
Giuseppe Verdi Festival
Concert Hall
19:00
Marking 185 years since the birth of Modest Musorgsky
opera by Modest Musorgsky (concert performance)

Featuring Yevgeny Chernyadiev, Irina Vaneeva, Gelena Gaskarova, Alexander Gerasimov, Denis Zakirov, Andrei Zorin, Yuri Zaryadnov, Maxim Daminov

9
June
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
Mariinsky II
14:00
Giuseppe Verdi Festival
opera by Giuseppe Verdi

Featuring Yulia Suleimanova, Igor Morozov, Vladimir Moroz

Mariinsky II
19:30
Giuseppe Verdi Festival
opera by Giuseppe Verdi

Featuring Anna Denisova, Jihoon Son, Yaroslav Petryanik

10
June
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Adolphe Adam

Featuring May Nagahisa, Philipp Stepin

Concert Hall
19:00
11
June
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Giuseppe Verdi Festival
Mariinsky II
19:00
Performance by the Bolshoi Theatre
ballet set to music by Sergei Prokofiev

Featuring Artemy Belyakov, Svetlana Zakharova, Denis Rodkin
The Bolshoi Theatre Children’s Chorus and Orchestra
Conductor: Pavel Sorokin

12
June
Wednesday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Performance by the Bolshoi Theatre
ballet set to music by Sergei Prokofiev

Featuring Igor Tsvirko, Evgenia Obraztsova, Artem Ovcharenko
The Bolshoi Theatre Children’s Chorus and Orchestra
Conductor: Pavel Sorokin

Concert Hall
19:00
13
June
Thursday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Performance by the Bolshoi Theatre
ballet set to music by Sergei Prokofiev

Featuring Artemy Belyakov, Anna Nikulina, Artem Ovcharenko
The Bolshoi Theatre Children’s Chorus and Orchestra
Conductor: Pavel Sorokin

Concert Hall
19:00

The Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Anton Gakkel
Programme: works by Glinka, Lyadov, Musorgsky, Rimsky-Korsakov, Tchaikovsky, Glazunov

14
June
Friday
15
June
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
opera by Gaetano Donizetti

Featuring Kristina Gontsa, Denis Zakirov, Denis Begansky, Maxim Daminov, Kristina Kapitsyna

Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Gaetano Donizetti

Featuring Maharram Huseynov, Olga Pudova, Yegor Chubakov, Klim Tikhonov, Oleg Balashov
Performed in Italian

Mariinsky II
16:00
Opening of the Music Festival Genius of the Place St Petersburg – Oranienbaum

Soloist: Denis Matsuev (piano)
The Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Mariinsky II
19:00
PREMIERE
Opening of the Music Festival Genius of the Place St Petersburg – Oranienbaum
ballets set to music by Igor Stravinsky

Featuring Ekaterina Kondaurova, Renata Shakirova, Philipp Stepin

Concert Hall
14:00
The Music Festival Genius of the Place St Petersburg – Oranienbaum

The Mariinsky Opera soloists

Concert Hall
20:30
Opening of the Music Festival Genius of the Place St Petersburg – Oranienbaum

The Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Cemi'i Can Deliorman

The Rachmaninov Hall
15:00
Аn evening of chamber music

Ivan Stolbov (clarinet), Kim Ja Ran (piano)

16
June
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
Marking 225 years since the birth of Alexander Pushkin
Marking the 180th anniversary of the Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
opera by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Marking 225 years since the birth of Alexander Pushkin
Marking the 180th anniversary of the Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
opera by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov

 

Mariinsky II
13:00
PREMIERE
The Music Festival Genius of the Place St Petersburg – Oranienbaum
ballets set to music by Igor Stravinsky

Featuring Alexander Sergeev

Mariinsky II
19:00
PREMIERE
The Music Festival Genius of the Place St Petersburg – Oranienbaum
ballets set to music by Igor Stravinsky
Mariinsky II
22:00
The Music Festival Genius of the Place St Petersburg – Oranienbaum

Soloist: Kristóf Baráti (violin)
The Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Concert Hall
19:00
The Music Festival Genius of the Place St Petersburg – Oranienbaum

The Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductors: Haoran Li, Andrei Ivanov, Yuri Demidovich

The Rachmaninov Hall
19:00
17
June
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:00
PREMIERE
The Music Festival Genius of the Place St Petersburg – Oranienbaum
ballets set to music by Igor Stravinsky

Featuring Alexandra Iosifidi, Vadim Belyaev, Oxana Skorik, Renata Shakirova, Alexander Sergeev

Concert Hall
20:00
The Music Festival Genius of the Place St Petersburg – Oranienbaum

opera by Igor Stravinsky (concert performance)
Featuring Alexander Mikhailov, Yevgeny Nikitin, Yulia Matochkina, Mikhail Petrenko, Alexander Timchenko, Ilya Bannik
The Narrator: Vladimir Koshevoy
The Mariinsky Chorus and Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

18
June
Tuesday
Concert Hall
19:00
The Music Festival Genius of the Place St Petersburg – Oranienbaum

Gelena Gaskarova, Darya Tereshchenko, Klim Tikhonov, Dmitry Grigoriev, Gevorg Grigoryan
Reader: Ilya Shakunov

19
June
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
The Music Festival Genius of the Place St Petersburg – Oranienbaum

The Mariinsky Orchestra
Soloist and conductor: Mikhail Shekhtman

20
June
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00

Soloist: Oleg Vainshtein (piano)
Symphony Orchestra Northern Symphony
Conductor: Fabio Mastrangelo

21
June
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00

Programme: Brahms, Tchaikovsky

22
June
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
opera by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Concert Hall
19:00
Dedicated to the Day of Memory and Sorrow

a theatrical concert
Soloists: Yekaterina Solovyova, Oxana Shilova, Yekaterina Sergeyeva, Sergei Semishkur, Roman Shirokikh, Dmitry Podrazhanets, Vadim Kravets, Yakov Strizhak
Readers: Ilya Shakunov, Irina Volkova

23
June
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Ludwig Minkus

Featuring Alexandra Khiteeva, Ruslan Stenyushkin

Mariinsky II
18:00
Giuseppe Verdi Festival
opera by Giuseppe Verdi
24
June
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Giuseppe Verdi Festival
opera by Giuseppe Verdi
25
June
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Featuring Viktoria Tereshkina, Kimin Kim, Maria Iliushkina

Concert Hall
19:00
opera by Rodion Shchedrin

Conductor: Valery Gergiev

26
June
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Featuring Oxana Skorik, Nikita Korneyev, Maria Bulanova

Concert Hall
19:00
comic opera by Gaetano Donizetti (concert performance)
27
June
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Featuring Nadezhda Batoeva, Timur Askerov

Mariinsky II
19:00
PREMIERE
opera by Richard Strauss
Concert Hall
19:00

The Mariinsky Opera soloists, Chorus, Children’s Chorus and Orchestra

The Prokofiev Hall
18:00
28
June
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
PREMIERE
To the birthday of Igor Stravinsky
ballets set to music by Igor Stravinsky

Featuring Maria Bulanova, Andrei Yermakov

Mariinsky II
19:00
PREMIERE
opera by Richard Strauss
Concert Hall
19:00
In honour of the jubilee of Anna Akhmatova

Yuliya Rutberg (narrator), Maria Bayankina (soprano), Gamid Abdulov (tenor), Yuri Kokko (piano)

29
June
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
14:00
ballet by Igor Stravinsky

Featuring Shamala Guseinova, Anton Osetrov

Mariinsky II
13:00
PREMIERE
opera by Richard Strauss
Mariinsky II
19:00
PREMIERE
opera by Richard Strauss
The Rachmaninov Hall
15:00
Аn evening of chamber music

Irina Muliarchik (soprano), Alexander Vasiliev (clarinet), Alexander Kashpurin (piano)

30
June
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Adolphe Adam

Featuring Maria Iliushkina, Even Capitaine

Mariinsky II
18:00
As part of the Rimsky-Korsakov Anniversary Festival
Marking the 180th anniversary of the composer
opera by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
3
July
Wednesday
5
July
Friday
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera by Giuseppe Verdi

Featuring Ildar Abdrazakov

7
July
Sunday
Concert Hall
19:00
9
July
Tuesday
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera by Richard Strauss

Featuring Elena Stikhina

10
July
Wednesday
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera by Giuseppe Verdi

Featuring Ferruccio Furlanetto

Concert Hall
19:00

Ildar Abdrazakov and participants of the "Ildar Abdrazakov Summer School"
Mzia Bakhturidze, Evgeny Sergeev (piano)
Programme: arias and romances from operas by Russian and foreign composers

12
July
Friday
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera by Giacomo Puccini
16
July
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Marking 225 years since the birth of Alexander Pushkin
opera by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

 

17
July
Wednesday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Performance by the Bolshoi Theatre
ballet by Yuri Krasavin

 

18
July
Thursday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Performance by the Bolshoi Theatre
ballet by Yuri Krasavin

 

Concert Hall
19:00

The Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Rahbari
Programme: Schoenberg, Grieg, Debussy, Ravel

19
July
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Giuseppe Verdi
Mariinsky II
19:00
Performance by the Bolshoi Theatre
ballet by Yuri Krasavin

 

20
July
Saturday
Mariinsky II
12:00
Performance by the Bolshoi Theatre
ballet by Yuri Krasavin

 

Mariinsky II
19:00
Performance by the Bolshoi Theatre
ballet by Yuri Krasavin

 

23
July
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Featuring Elena Stikhina

25
July
Thursday
Mariinsky II
19:00
PREMIERE
ballet by Leo Delibes
26
July
Friday
Mariinsky II
19:00
PREMIERE
ballet by Leo Delibes
28
July
Sunday
Mariinsky II
12:00
PREMIERE
ballet by Leo Delibes
Mariinsky II
19:00
PREMIERE
ballet by Leo Delibes
Concert Hall
19:00
Close season at the Concert Hall
opera by Gioacchino Rossini (concert performance)
1
August
Thursday
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera by Richard Wagner, first part of the tetralogy Der Ring des Nibelungen

 



 

Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit