XXX MUSIC FESTIVAL STARS OF THE WHITE NIGHTS

The Mariinsky’s Stars of the White Nights International Music Festival directed by Valery Gergiev will be held from May 24 to July 17, in St Petersburg for the thirtieth time.

27
June
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by August Bournonville set to music by Herman von Lovenskjøld

Featuring Anastasia Lukina, Alexei Timofeyev

Concert Hall
19:00
Music Festival Brass of the White Nights
Marking 100 years since the birth of Yuri Bolshiyanov, People's Artist of Russia

Prize-winners of the International Tchaikovsky Competition: Zhasulan Abdykalykov (trumpet), Alexei Lobikov (trombone), Zakhar Katsman (horn), Fyodor Shagov (tuba)

The Prokofiev Hall
12:00
Music Festival Brass of the White Nights
28
June
Tuesday
Mariinsky II
20:00
opera by Richard Wagner, first part of the tetralogy Der Ring des Nibelungen

Featuring Roman Burdenko, Yevgeny Nikitin, Mikhail Petrenko, Anna Kiknadze, Zlata Bulycheva, Mikhail Vekua, Andrei Popov, Vadim Kravets
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Concert Hall
19:00

Denis Matsuev, Alexander Tchaikovsky and Valery Gergiev present the winners of the I Rachmaninoff International Competition

29
June
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
Marking 100 years since the birth of Veniamin Margolin, Honoured Artist of the RSFSR

Soloist: Timur Martynov (trumpet)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

30
June
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Yuri Smekalov with elements of the choreography by Petipa set to music by Deldevez, Minkus, Drigo

Featuring Nadezhda Batoeva, Vladimir Shklyarov

Mariinsky II
18:00
opera by Richard Wagner, second part of the tetralogy Der Ring des Nibelungen

Featuring Mikhail Vekua, Yevgeny Nikitin, Mikhail Petrenko, Tatiana Pavlovskaya, Anzhelika Minasova, Anna Kiknadze
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Concert Hall
19:00

cantata by Carl Orff
Soloists: Olga Trifonova (soprano), Stanislav Leontiev (tenor), Vladislav Kupriyanov (baritone)

1
July
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Yuri Smekalov with elements of the choreography by Petipa set to music by Deldevez, Minkus, Drigo

Featuring Oxana Skorik, Kimin Kim

Concert Hall
20:00

Soloist: Abisal Gergiev (piano)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

The Rachmaninov Hall
19:00

Programme: Arnold, Ibert, Ponchielli, Dvořák, Haydn

2
July
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Yuri Smekalov with elements of the choreography by Petipa set to music by Deldevez, Minkus, Drigo

Featuring Renata Shakirova, Timur Askerov

Mariinsky II
17:00
opera by Richard Wagner, third part of the tetralogy Der Ring des Nibelungen

Featuring Mikhail Vekua, Yevgeny Nikitin, Mikhail Petrenko, Tatiana Pavlovskaya, Zlata Bulycheva, Andrei Popov, Yaroslav Petryanik
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Concert Hall
19:00
The Rachmaninov Hall
14:00
3
July
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by August Bournonville set to music by Herman von Lovenskjøld

Featuring Elena Yevseyeva, Philipp Stepin

Mariinsky II
17:00
opera by Richard Wagner, fourth part of the tetralogy Der Ring des Nibelungen

Featuring Mikhail Vekua, Yevgeny Nikitin, Mikhail Petrenko, Anna Markarova, Yevgenia Muravieva, Edem Umerov, Elena Vitman
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Concert Hall
12:00
opera by Leonid Klinichev (for children aged 6+)
Concert Hall
19:00
4
July
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Coralli, Perrot, Petipa set to music by Adolphe Adam

Featuring Maria Shirinkina, Nikita Korneyev

5
July
Tuesday
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera by Giacomo Puccini

Featuring Maria Bayankina, Akhmed Agadi
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Concert Hall
19:00
opera by Giuseppe Verdi staged by Daniele Finzi Pasca

Featuring Yekaterina Shimanovich, Nadezhda Serdyuk, Oleg Videman, Edem Umerov

6
July
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Giacomo Puccini

Featuring Natalia Muradymova, Akhmed Agadi, Irina Churilova
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet by Alexei Ratmansky set to music by Rodion Shchedrin

Featuring Ekaterina Kondaurova, Islom Baimuradov, Andrei Yermakov

Concert Hall
19:00
7
July
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
opera by Giuseppe Verdi

Featuring Ariunbaatar Ganbaatar, Tatiana Serjan, Sergei Skorokhodov
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet by Alexei Ratmansky set to music by Rodion Shchedrin

Featuring Alina Somova, Ivan Oskorbin, Konstantin Zverev

Concert Hall
19:00
8
July
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Marius Petipa and Pyotr Gusev set to music by Adolphe Adam

Featuring Maria Iliushkina, Alexandra Khiteeva, Roman Belyakov, Philipp Stepin

Mariinsky II
20:00
opera by Dmitry Shostakovich

Featuring Avgust Amonov, Vladimir Moroz, Edem Umerov, Tatiana Kravtsova, Boris Stepanov
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

9
July
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
17:00
Mariinsky II
15:00
Concert Hall
19:00
opera by Richard Wagner staged by Vyacheslav Starodubtsev

Featuring Sergei Skorokhodov, Irina Churilova, Yulia Matochkina, Vladislav Kupriyanov
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

10
July
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Alexander Gorsky set to music by Ludwig Minkus

Featuring Nadezhda Batoeva, Vladimir Shklyarov

Mariinsky II
20:00
Concert Hall
16:00
Concert Hall
20:00
11
July
Monday
Mariinsky II
19:00
13
July
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Alexander Gorsky set to music by Ludwig Minkus

Featuring Renata Shakirova, Kimin Kim

Mariinsky II
20:00
Concert Hall
19:00
14
July
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
PREMIERE
ballet by Alexander Sergeev set to music by Boris Tishchenko

Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Concert Hall
19:00
15
July
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Georges Bizet

Featuring Yulia Matochkina, Natalya Pavlova, Gleb Periazev

Mariinsky II
19:30
PREMIERE
ballet by Alexander Sergeev set to music by Boris Tishchenko
Concert Hall
19:00
16
July
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Alexander Gorsky set to music by Ludwig Minkus

Featuring Elena Yevseyeva, Timur Askerov

Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
opera by Mieczysław Weinberg

Featuring Nikolai Yemtsov, Natalya Pavlova, Evelina Agabalaeva, Andrei Serov

17
July
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
Close of the XXX Music Festival Stars of the White Nights
ballet by Marius Petipa set to music by Ludwig Minkus

Featuring Oxana Skorik, Nadezhda Batoeva, Kimin Kim

Mariinsky II
19:30
Close of the XXX Music Festival Stars of the White Nights
opera by Gaetano Donizetti

Featuring Albina Shagimuratova
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Mariinsky II
19:30
The performance has been rescheduled to 24 July, 2022
opera by Camille Saint-Saёns

Featuring Yulia Matochkina, Ivan Gyngazov, Kirill Zharovin, Yuri Vlasov, Yuri Vorobiev
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

24
July
Sunday
Mariinsky II
19:30
The performance has been rescheduled from 17 July, 2022
opera by Camille Saint-Saёns

Featuring Yulia Matochkina, Ivan Gyngazov, Kirill Zharovin, Yuri Vlasov, Yuri Vorobiev
Conductor: Valery Gergiev



With the support of the Ministry of Culture of the Russian Federation

Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit