XXVII MUSIC FESTIVAL STARS OF THE WHITE NIGHTS
22 May – 21 July 2019

Artistic Director: Valery Gergiev

The XXVII Stars of the White Nights Festival runs from 22 May to 21 July 2019 at all the venues of the Mariinsky Theatre in St Petersburg.
This year’s programme will be announced weekly, several events at a time. The first batch of events includes six operas and nine ballets.

23
May
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts and four scenes

Featuring Elena Yevseyeva and Andrei Yermakov

24
May
Friday
Concert Hall
19:00

Grand Prix recipient at the International Grand Piano Competition (2018)

25
May
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet in two acts

Featuring Yekaterina Osmolkina and Philipp Stepin

27
May
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
20:00
dramma lirico in a prologue and three acts

Featuring Ildar Abdrazakov, Roman Burdenko, Otar Jorjikia
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

28
May
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet in three acts

Featuring Viktoria Tereshkina and Kimin Kim
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

29
May
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
fantasy ballet in three acts (four scenes)

Featuring Oxana Skorik and Xander Parish

Mariinsky II
20:00
30
May
Thursday
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in four acts

Featuring Yulia Matochkina, Otar Jorjikia, Roman Burdenko

Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet in three acts

Featuring Viktoria Tereshkina and Kimin Kim
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

31
May
Friday
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet in two acts

Featuring Ekaterina Kondaurova and Roman Belyakov

Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
opera in four acts

Featuring Elchin Azizov, Ildar Abdrazakov and Tatiana Serjan
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

1
June
Saturday
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet-féerie in three acts with a prologue and an apotheosis

Featuring Olesya Novikova, Vladimir Shklyarov, Anastasia Kolegova

2
June
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in three acts, seven scenes (1950 Production)

Featuring Vladislav Sulimsky, Stanislav Trofimov, Ekaterina Semenchuk
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet-féerie in three acts with a prologue and an apotheosis

Featuring Renata Shakirova, Philipp Stepin, Kristina Shapran

3
June
Monday
Concert Hall
19:00

Sergei Tanin (piano), Kevin Spangnolo (clarinet), Leia Zhu (violin) and The Mariinsky Orchestra

5
June
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts with a prologue and epilogue

Featuring Alina Somova, Kimin Kim, Timur Askerov

Concert Hall
19:00

Mariinsky Orchestra featuring prize-winner of the TONALi competition Sebastian Fritsch (cello)

8
June
Saturday
9
June
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in three acts, seven scenes (1950 Production)

Featuring Vladislav Sulimsky, Stanislav Trofimov, Ekaterina Semenchuk
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet in three parts

Featuring Ekaterina Kondaurova and Xander Parish

10
June
Monday
Mariinsky II
19:30
opera in three acts

Featuring Sonya Yoncheva, Migran Agadzhanyan, Yevgeny Nikitin
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

11
June
Tuesday
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet in three acts

Featuring Elena Yevseyeva and Konstantin Zverev

12
June
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
lyric opera in three acts, seven scenes

Featuring Yekaterina Sergeyeva, Maria Bayankina, Roman Burdenko, Sergei Skorokhodov

13
June
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
18:00
stage consecration festival drama in three acts

Featuring Yevgeny Nikitin and Mikhail Vekua
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

14
June
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts

Featuring Oxana Skorik and Xander Parish

15
June
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet in three acts

Featuring Nadezhda Batoeva and Philipp Stepin

16
June
Sunday
Mariinsky II
19:00
18
June
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts

Featuring Maria Khoreva and Vladimir Shklyarov

21
June
Friday
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet in two acts after the novel by Lev Tolstoy

Featuring Diana Vishneva and Konstantin Zverev

25
June
Tuesday
Mariinsky II
19:30
opera with a prologue and three acts

Featuring Plácido Domingo, Irina Churilova, Otar Jorjikia
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

30
June
Sunday
Mariinsky II
18:00
dramma lirico in a prologue and three acts

Featuring Yevgeny Nikitin, Tatiana Serjan, Roman Burdenko, Sergei Skorokhodov
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Concert Hall
22:00
1
July
Monday
2
July
Tuesday
Mariinsky II
19:30
fantasy ballet in three acts (four scenes)

Featuring Alina Somova and Kimin Kim

3
July
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in two acts with a prologue

Featuring Olga Borodina, Roman Burdenko, Mikhail Petrenko

4
July
Thursday
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in three acts

Featuring Vladislav Sulimsky and Albina Shagimuratova

5
July
Friday
Mariinsky II
19:30
6
July
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
9
July
Tuesday
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet in three acts

Featuring Viktoria Tereshkina and Alexander Sergeev

10
July
Wednesday
Concert Hall
19:00

Programme: Haydn, Beethoven, Chopin

12
July
Friday
13
July
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts

Featuring Maria Khoreva, Anastasia Nuikina, Kimin Kim



Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit