Playbill for January 2017

2
January
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
14:00
ballet in three acts with an epilogue
Mariinsky II
14:00
opera-féerie in two parts
Concert Hall
14:00
opera in two acts
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts with an epilogue
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera-féerie in two parts
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in two acts
3
January
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
opera in two acts with a prologue
The Prokofiev Hall
12:00
one act opera in four scenes
Concert Hall
12:00
Mariinsky II
14:00
ballet in three acts
The Prokofiev Hall
15:00
Concert Hall
19:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
opera buffa in four acts
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet in three acts
4
January
Wednesday
The Prokofiev Hall
12:00
opera in three acts
Concert Hall
13:00
opera buffa in four acts
Mariinsky Theatre
14:00
ballet in three acts with an epilogue
Mariinsky II
14:00
opera (fable in persona) in three acts
The Prokofiev Hall
15:00
opera fairy-tale
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts with an epilogue
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera (fable in persona) in three acts
Concert Hall
19:00
opera buffa in four acts
5
January
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
11:30
opera in two acts with a prologue
12:00
opera for the very youngest
Concert Hall
12:00
The Prokofiev Hall
15:00
opera for the very youngest
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
melodramma giocoso in two acts
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet in three acts
Concert Hall
19:00
6
January
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
opera in three acts
The Prokofiev Hall
12:00
opera for the very youngest
Mariinsky II
14:00
ballet in two acts
Concert Hall
14:00
opera in three acts
The Prokofiev Hall
15:00
opera for the very youngest
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in two acts with a prologue
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet in two acts
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in three acts
7
January
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
opera buffa in four acts
The Prokofiev Hall
12:00
opera for children
The Stravinsky Foyer
12:00
an interactive lesson for children
Concert Hall
12:00
The Academy of Young Theatre-Goers
Script Author and Host: Natalia Entelis
The Stravinsky Foyer
14:00
an interactive lesson for children
The Prokofiev Hall
15:00
opera for children
Mariinsky II
17:00
ballet in two acts
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in three acts (semi-staged performance)
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
opera-bylina in seven scenes
8
January
Sunday
Concert Hall
12:00
The Academy of Young Theatre-Goers
Script Author and Host: Natalia Entelis
Mariinsky Theatre
14:00
ballet in three acts with an epilogue
The Stravinsky Foyer
14:00
The Prokofiev Hall
15:00
one act opera
Performed by soloists of the Mariinsky Academy of Young Opera Singers
Concert Hall
15:00
Concert Hall
18:00
Winners of the competition of young narrators of the Mariinsky Theatre
Conductor: Ivan Stolbov
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts with an epilogue
Mariinsky II
19:30
opera in two acts
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
9
January
Monday
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in three acts
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet in three acts with an epilogue
The Prokofiev Hall
19:30
10
January
Tuesday
11
January
Wednesday
The Shchedrin Hall
19:00
Hosts: Julia Broido and Georgy Kovalevsky
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet in three acts
Mariinsky II
19:30
opera in four acts
12
January
Thursday
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in four acts
(new stage version of the 2007 production)
The Mussorgsky Hall
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet in three acts
13
January
Friday
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera with a prologue and three acts
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in three acts (concert performance)
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet in three acts with an epilogue
14
January
Saturday
Mariinsky II
12:00
opera-féerie in two parts
The Mussorgsky Hall
12:00
Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo
The Prokofiev Hall
12:00
musical fantasia based on the tales of the Brothers Grimm
Mariinsky Theatre
13:00
choreographic poem in four acts with prologue and epilogue
The Mussorgsky Hall
13:30
Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo
The Prokofiev Hall
15:00
musical fantasia based on the tales of the Brothers Grimm
Concert Hall
15:00
Larry Porter (piano), Alexey Chizhik (vibraphone, xylophone, marimba, celesta), Filipp Meshcheryakov (double bass)
Mariinsky II
17:00
opera-féerie in two parts
Concert Hall
19:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
choreographic poem in four acts with prologue and epilogue
15
January
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
ballet in three acts with an epilogue
Concert Hall
12:00
opera in three acts (semi-staged performance)
Mariinsky II
13:00
opera in four acts
The Stravinsky Foyer
18:00
Concert Hall
19:00
Marking 125 years since the ballet was composed
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
Marking 125 years since the ballet was composed
ballet in three acts with an epilogue
16
January
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
18:00
national musical drama in five acts, six scenes
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Concert Hall
19:00
17
January
Tuesday
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in three acts
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
The Mussorgsky Hall
19:00
Performed by soloists of the Mariinsky Academy of Young Opera Singers
Concert Hall
19:00
melodramma in two acts (concert performance)
18
January
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts (six scenes)
Mariinsky II
19:00
Japanese tragedy in three acts
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
PREMIERE
one act opera

Concert Hall
19:00
19
January
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts (six scenes)
Gavriel Heine
Mariinsky II
19:00
Japanese tragedy in three acts
The Mussorgsky Hall
19:00
Performed by soloists of the Mariinsky Academy of Young Opera Singers
The Shchedrin Hall
19:00
20
January
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in a prologue and four acts
Mariinsky II
19:00
fantasy ballet in three acts (four scenes)
The Mussorgsky Hall
19:00
Mariinsky New Music Ensemble
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in four acts
21
January
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
11:30
opera buffa in four acts
The Mussorgsky Hall
12:00
Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo
Concert Hall
12:00
The Academy of Young Theatre-Goers
Hosts: Natalia Entelis and Dmitry Korneyev
The Mussorgsky Hall
13:30
Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in two acts with a prologue
 
Mariinsky II
19:00
fantasy ballet in three acts (four scenes)
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
mono-opera
Concert Hall
19:00
Chorus Master: Jimmy Chiang
22
January
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
11:30
opera in two acts with a prologue
Mariinsky II
12:00
fantasy ballet in three acts (four scenes)
The Prokofiev Hall
12:00
musical fantasia based on the tales of the Brothers Grimm
The Shchedrin Hall
12:00
Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo
Concert Hall
12:00
The Academy of Young Theatre-Goers
Hosts: Natalia Entelis and Dmitry Korneyev
The Shchedrin Hall
13:30
Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo
The Prokofiev Hall
15:00
musical fantasia based on the tales of the Brothers Grimm
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts with an epilogue
Performance by the Vaganova Ballet Academy
Concert Hall
19:00

scenes from Russian life

Mariinsky II
19:30
one act opera
24
January
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in four acts, nine scenes
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet in three acts
The Shchedrin Hall
19:30
25
January
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00

Shaanxi Broadcasting Chinese Orchestra
Zhejiang Traditional Orchestra
Soloists: Fan Cong (guanzi), Lu Tingting (erhu)
Conductor: Zhang Lie

Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet in three acts
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in three acts
26
January
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
In memory of Edward Tsanga
opera buffa in four acts
The Mussorgsky Hall
19:00

Prize-winners of the TONALi competition (Germany)

Concert Hall
19:00
opera in three acts
Mariinsky II
19:30
27
January
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
for soloists, chorus and symphony orchestra
(stage version)
The Mussorgsky Hall
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
Commemorating the lifting of the Siege of Leningrad
In memory of Edward Tsanga
opera in two parts (concert performance)
Mariinsky II
19:30
28
January
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
ballet in three acts with an epilogue
Concert Hall
12:00
Winners of the competition of young narrators of the Mariinsky Theatre
Conductor: Ivan Stolbov
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts with an epilogue
Performance by the Vaganova Ballet Academy
Mariinsky II
19:00
In memory of Edward Tsanga
springtime tale in a prologue and four acts
Concert Hall
19:00
PREMIERE
Marking International Holocaust Remembrance Day
mono-opera
29
January
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
choreographic poem in four acts with prologue and epilogue
Concert Hall
12:00
opera buffa in four acts
Mariinsky II
14:00
springtime tale in a prologue and four acts
The Mussorgsky Hall
19:00
Commemorating the lifting of the Siege of Leningrad

Performed by soloists of the Mariinsky Academy of Young Opera Singers

Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
choreographic poem in four acts with prologue and epilogue
Concert Hall
20:00
30
January
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
18:30
opera in three acts (1952 Production)
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in three acts
Concert Hall
19:00
31
January
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
lyric-comic opera in four acts, nine scenes
The Mussorgsky Hall
19:00
In memory of Sviatoslav Zagursky
Concert Hall
19:00

Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit