Playbill for November 2015

1
November
Sunday
Concert Hall
14:00
Written and presented by Leonid Gakkel
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
First performance of the twelfth subscription
opera in four acts
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Mariinsky II
19:30
one-act ballets
2
November
Monday
Concert Hall
19:00
The III International Organ Festival
3
November
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Second performance of the sixteenth subscription
opéra fantastique in five acts
Mariinsky II
19:00
First performance of the twentieth subscription
fantasy ballet in three acts (four scenes)
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
оne act opera
Concert Hall
19:00
The III International Organ Festival
4
November
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in two acts with a prologue
Mariinsky II
19:00
fantasy ballet in three acts (four scenes)
Concert Hall
19:00
The III International Organ Festival
5
November
Thursday
The Prokofiev Hall
18:30
First evening of the sixty-four subscription
Concert Hall
19:00
Second performance of the thirty-eighth subscription
The Jazz Chorus of the Sverdlovsk State Children’s Philharmonic
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
Second performance of the twenty-first subscription
one-act ballets
Mariinsky II
20:00
First performance of the sixth subscription
opera in two acts
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
6
November
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
dramma giocoso in two acts
Mariinsky II
19:00
Second performance of the seventeenth subscription
ballet in two acts
7
November
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
14:00
The Stravinsky Foyer
14:00
The Boy under the Piano... Seryozha Rachmaninoff’s Childhood
Mariinsky Theatre
16:30
On the eve of the Year of Prokofiev
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:00
Second performance of the twenty-sixth subscription
opera scenes in three acts after the poem by N.V. Gogol
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
The Musorgsky Hall
19:00
Bach. Saint-Saëns. Vellone
8
November
Sunday
Mariinsky II
15:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
First performance of the third subscription
dramma giocoso in two acts
Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
opera in two acts with a prologue
9
November
Monday
Concert Hall
19:00
PREMIERE
Marking 175 years since the birth of Pyotr Tchaikovsky
opera in four acts
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
choreographic poem in four acts with prologue and epilogue
10
November
Tuesday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Production by the State Primorsky Opera and Ballet Theatre
opera in two acts
The Shchedrin Hall
19:00
Second lecture of the seventy-first subscription
Introduced by Viktor Vysotsky
11
November
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
lyric-comic opera in four acts, nine scenes
The Shchedrin Hall
19:00
Second lecture of the sixty-eighth subscription
Written and presented by Leonid Gakkel
Concert Hall
19:00
The Symphony Orchestra of the State Primorsky Theatre of Opera and Ballet
Conductor: Anton Lubchenko
Mariinsky II
20:00
In memory of the Sinai Peninsula air-crash victims
The Bach Ensemble
The Academic Bolshoi Chorus Masters of Choral Singing of the Russian State Music TV and Radio Centre
12
November
Thursday
Mariinsky II
19:00
lyric opera in three acts
The Shchedrin Hall
19:00
Second lecture of the seventieth subscription
Presented by Natalia Entelis
Concert Hall
19:00
First concert of the thirty-sixth subscription
Conductor: Andrei Petrenko
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
Second performance of the twenty-fifth subscription
choreographic poem in four acts with prologue and epilogue
13
November
Friday
Mariinsky II
19:00
lyric opera in three acts
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
Jazz improvisations for two pianos
Concert Hall
19:00
Marathon of prize-winners of the XV International Tchaikovsky Competition
Piano: Sergei Redkin (piano)
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
choreographic poem in four acts with prologue and epilogue
14
November
Saturday
The Stravinsky Foyer
12:00
The Stravinsky Foyer
13:30
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera-buffa in two acts
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet in two acts
15
November
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
14:00
One act ballets
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in three acts
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in two acts
17
November
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in four acts with a prologue (summary version of 1869 and 1872)
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
Introduced by Nastasia Khrushcheva
Concert Hall
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
18
November
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts with an epilogue
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in three acts
Concert Hall
19:00
Alexandre Bouzlov (cello)
The Mariinsky Chorus
Conductor: Andrei Petrenko
19
November
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts with an epilogue
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in three acts
The Musorgsky Hall
19:00
Romances to verse by Russian poets of the 19th century and instrumental pieces by Igor Balakirev
Concert Hall
19:00
20
November
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in three acts, seven scenes (1950 Production)
The Musorgsky Hall
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
fantasy ballet in two acts
21
November
Saturday
The Musorgsky Hall
12:00
Written and presented by Olga Piccolo
Concert Hall
12:00
The Academy of Young Theatre-Goers
Host: Natalia Entelis
The Musorgsky Hall
13:30
Written and presented by Olga Piccolo
Mariinsky II
19:00
lyric drama in three acts and five scenes
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet in three acts (six scenes)
22
November
Sunday
The Shchedrin Hall
12:00
Written and presented by Olga Piccolo
Concert Hall
12:00
The Academy of Young Theatre-Goers
Script Author and Host: Natalia Entelis
The Shchedrin Hall
13:30
Written and presented by Olga Piccolo
Mariinsky II
14:00
fantasy ballet in two acts
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in three acts (1952 Production)
Concert Hall
19:00
Mariinsky soloists and Orchestra
Conductor: Ivan Stolbov
Mariinsky II
19:30
fantasy ballet in two acts
23
November
Monday
Concert Hall
19:00
PREMIERE
Marking 175 years since the birth of Pyotr Tchaikovsky
opera in four acts
24
November
Tuesday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Marking 155 years since the opening of the building of the Mariinsky Theatre
opera in four acts with an epilogue
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
opera buffa in four acts
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet in three acts (six scenes)
25
November
Wednesday
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in four acts
The Musorgsky Hall
19:00
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
Written and presented by Leonid Gakkel
Concert Hall
19:00
Introduced by Olga Piccolo
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet in three acts (six scenes)
26
November
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
dramma giocoso in two acts
The Shchedrin Hall
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
PREMIERE
Marking 175 years since the birth of Pyotr Tchaikovsky
opera in four acts
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet in three acts with a prologue and epilogue
27
November
Friday
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in three acts
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
The Orchestra of Russian Folk Instruments of the St Petersburg Conservatoire
Concert Hall
19:00
Introduced by Olga Piccolo
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
28
November
Saturday
Concert Hall
12:00
The Academy of Young Theatre-Goers
Script Author and Host: Natalia Entelis
Mariinsky Theatre
18:00
Concert Hall
19:00
Marathon of prize-winners of the XV International Tchaikovsky Competition
29
November
Sunday
Mariinsky II
12:00
The Prokofiev Hall
12:00
Concert Hall
12:00
The Academy of Young Theatre-Goers
Script Author and Host: Natalia Entelis
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in five acts
Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
30
November
Monday
Concert Hall
19:00
PREMIERE
Marking 175 years since the birth of Pyotr Tchaikovsky
opera in four acts

Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit