Playbill for October 2015

1
October
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in four acts
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
First evening of the sixty-first subscription
Performed by Fusion Point jazz-trio
Concert Hall
19:00
Music lesson-concert  for children aged 6-10
Introduced by Olga Piccolo
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet in two acts after the novel by Lev Tolstoy
2
October
Friday
Mariinsky II
19:00
First performance of the thirteenth subscription
Japanese tragedy in three acts
Concert Hall
19:00
First concert of the thirty-sixth subscription
Marking 60 years of the ensemble
Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
3
October
Saturday
Concert Hall
12:00
First concert of the thirtieth subscription (Saturday)
The Stravinsky Foyer
14:00
First programme of the fifty-ninth subscription
J.S. Bach. C.P.E. Bach. Telemann. Fasch
Mariinsky II
19:00
First performance of the twenty-fifth subscription
Japanese tragedy in three acts
The Mussorgsky Hall
19:00
First evening of the fifty-fifth subscription
Featuring Yulia Matochkina (mezzo-soprano)
Concert Hall
19:00
Marathon of prize-winners of the XV International Tchaikovsky Competition
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
choreographic poem in four acts with prologue and epilogue
4
October
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
11:30
choreographic poem in four acts with prologue and epilogue
Featuring Viktoria Tereshkina
The Prokofiev Hall
12:00
Concert Hall
12:00
First concert of the thirty-first subscription (Sunday)
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
First performance of the seventh subscription
opera in two acts with a prologue
The Mussorgsky Hall
19:00
First evening of the fifty-third subscription
Concert Hall
19:00
Marathon of prize-winners of the XV International Tchaikovsky Competition
Mariinsky II
19:30
opera-buffa in two acts
6
October
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
First performance of the sixteenth subscription
opera in five acts
Featuring Mikhail Petrenko and Alexei Markov
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
оne act opera
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in two acts
Mariinsky II
19:30
fantasy ballet in two acts
7
October
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in four acts
The Shchedrin Hall
19:00
First lecture of the sixty-eighth subscription
A word about great performers: Professor Leonid Gakkel
Concert Hall
19:00
First concert of the forty-fifth subscription
an evening of organ music
Mariinsky II
19:30
First performance of the twenty-first subscription
fantasy ballet in two acts
Featuring Viktoria Tereshkina
8
October
Thursday
Mariinsky II
19:00
First performance of the twenty-ninth subscription
opera in four acts
Featuring Ekaterina Semenchuk
The Shchedrin Hall
19:00
First lecture of the seventieth subscription
Presented by Natalia Entelis
Concert Hall
19:00
Marathon of prize-winners of the XV International Tchaikovsky Competition
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
First performance of the fifth subscription
ballet in three acts with an epilogue
9
October
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera-bylina in seven scenes
The Shchedrin Hall
19:00
First evening of the seventy-third subscription
Mariinsky II
19:30
Concert Hall
20:00
First concert of the forty-ninth subscription

Soloist: Camilla Nylund (soprano)
Conductor: Leif Segerstam

10
October
Saturday
The Stravinsky Foyer
12:00
an interactive lesson from the series Piccolo at the Mariinsky
The Stravinsky Foyer
13:30
an interactive lesson from the series Piccolo at the Mariinsky
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Marking eighty years since the birth of Lyudmila Filatova
First performance of the eighteenth subscription
opera in four acts
Concert Hall
19:00
First concert of the forty-eighth subscription
With the support of the Istituto Italiano di Cultura
Andrea Marcelli Jazz Quartet
Mariinsky II
19:30
11
October
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
11:30
ballet in three acts (six scenes)
The Stravinsky Foyer
14:00
Music Hour
Performed by wind section musicians of the Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Ivan Stolbov
Mariinsky II
19:00
lyric opera in three acts
Concert Hall
19:00
First concert of the forty-first subscription
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet in three acts (six scenes)
13
October
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
First performance of the twenty-fourth subscription
lyric-comic opera in four acts, nine scenes
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
Marking 110 years since the birth of Giacinto Scelsi
First evening of the seventy-second subscription
Original programme by Natalia Pshenichnikova (soprano)
Introduced by composer Nastasia Khrushcheva
Concert Hall
19:00
First concert of the thirty-fifth subscription
opera in four acts (concert performance)
Mariinsky II
19:30
14
October
Wednesday
Mariinsky II
19:00
First performance of the seventeenth subscription
opera (fable in persona) in three acts
Concert Hall
19:00
Marathon of prize-winners of the XV International Tchaikovsky Competition
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet in two acts
15
October
Thursday
Mariinsky II
19:00
First performance of the twenty-eighth subscription
opera (fable in persona) in three acts
The Shchedrin Hall
19:00
First lecture of the fifty-eight subscription
Presented by Irina Soboleva
Concert Hall
19:00
First concert of the forty-fourth subscription
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet in two acts
16
October
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
First performance of the twenty-sixth subscription
for soloists, chorus and symphony orchestra
(stage version)
The Mussorgsky Hall
19:00
First evening of the sixty-second subscription
Music hour featuring prize-winners of the TONALi competition (Hamburg)
Concert Hall
19:00
First concert of the fortieth subscription

Soloists: Alexander Levin (oboe), Nikita Vaganov (clarinet), Alexander Afanasiev (French horn), Rodion Tolmachov (bassoon)
Conductor: Anton Gakkel

Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet in three acts with a prologue and epilogue
Featuring Oxana Skorik, Timur Askerov and Danila Korsuntsev
17
October
Saturday
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
A concert in memory of Georgy Kaminsky
First concert of the forty-third subscription
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet in three acts with a prologue and epilogue
Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
opera in two acts with a prologue
18
October
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
First performance of the second subscription
one-act ballets
The Stravinsky Foyer
14:00
Music Hour
Alexander Marinesku (flute), Yulia Koren (piano)
Concert Hall
14:00
melodramma giocoso in two acts
Mariinsky II
19:00
First performance of the ninth subscription
opera in three acts
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
one-act ballets
20
October
Tuesday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Second performance of the eleventh subscription
opera in one act
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
First performance of the nineteenth subscription
ballet in three acts
Featuring Viktoria Tereshkina and Vladimir Shklyarov
21
October
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera buffa in four acts
Featuring Mikhail Petrenko
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
First evening of the sixty-ninth subscription
Marking 180 years since the birth of Camille Saint-Saëns
Written and presented by Leonid Gakkel
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in three acts
Mariinsky II
19:30
fantasy ballet in three acts (four scenes)
22
October
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Second performance of the twenty-second subscription
opera in two acts with a prologue
Featuring Mikhail Petrenko
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in three acts
Mariinsky II
19:30
fantasy ballet in three acts (four scenes)
23
October
Friday
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in four acts and six scenes
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet in three acts
24
October
Saturday
The Mussorgsky Hall
12:00
an interactive lesson from the series Piccolo at the Mariinsky
Concert Hall
12:00
First concert of the thirty-second subscription (Saturday)
The Mussorgsky Hall
13:30
an interactive lesson from the series Piccolo at the Mariinsky
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Marking seventy-five years since the birth of Rimma Volkova
Second performance of the fourteenth subscription
opera in a prologue and four acts
Concert Hall
19:00
First concert of the thirty-seventh subscription

The Festino chamber chorus, the Intrada vocals ensemble
Conductor: Peter Phillips

Mariinsky II
19:30
opera in four acts
25
October
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
opera in a prologue and four acts
The Shchedrin Hall
12:00
Music lesson as part of the series Music Told in Tales of Sand for children aged 3-8
Concert Hall
12:00
First concert of the thirty-third subscription (Sunday)
The Shchedrin Hall
13:30
Music lesson as part of the series Music Told in Tales of Sand for children aged 3-8
The Stravinsky Foyer
14:00
The ХV festival International Conservatoire Week
The St Petersburg State Rimsky-Korsakov Conservatoire
The Mussorgsky Hall
15:30
The ХV festival International Conservatoire Week
The State Conservatoire of Turkish Music of the Technical University of Istanbul (Turkey)
The Prokofiev Hall
17:00
The ХV festival International Conservatoire Week
The Krakow Academy of Music (Poland)
The Shchedrin Hall
18:30
The ХV festival International Conservatoire Week
Festival guest – the ensemble Akunk (Armenia)
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet-féerie in three acts with a prologue and an apotheosis
Concert Hall
20:00
The XV festival International Conservatoire Week
Concert marathon of ethnic ensembles. Finale
26
October
Monday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Second performance of the eighth subscription
In memory of Yuri Solovyov, People’s Artist of the USSR
ballet-féerie in three acts with a prologue and an apotheosis
27
October
Tuesday
Concert Hall
19:00
First concert of the fiftieth subscription
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
Ballet de l’Opéra National de Bordeaux
Mariinsky II
19:30
opera-buffa in two acts
28
October
Wednesday
Concert Hall
19:00
Opening of the III International Organ Festival
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
Ballet de l’Opéra National de Bordeaux
29
October
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in four acts
The Mussorgsky Hall
19:00
Second evening of the fifty-fifth subscription
Concert Hall
19:00
Oleg Pogudin concert
30
October
Friday
Mariinsky II
18:00
Second performance of the twenty-third subscription
opera in two acts
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in two acts
The Mussorgsky Hall
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
The III International Organ Festival
31
October
Saturday
Mariinsky II
18:00
opera in two acts
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Concert Hall
19:00
Music lesson as part of the series Music Told in Tales of Sand for children aged 3-8
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
First performance of the fifteenth subscription
ballet in two acts

Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit