Playbill for May 2014

1
May
Thursday
Mariinsky II
19:00
lyric opera in three acts
Concert Hall
19:00
Sixth concert of the twenty-eighth subscription
an evening of organ music
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet in three acts
2
May
Friday
Mariinsky II
19:00
lyric opera in three acts
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in two acts
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet in three acts
3
May
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
18:00
opera in five acts
Mariinsky II
19:00
one-act ballets
Concert Hall
19:00
Sixth performance of the eleventh subscription
opera in two acts
4
May
Sunday
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in four acts
Concert Hall
19:00
The XIII Moscow Easter Festival
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet in three acts
5
May
Monday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Marking seven centuries of the Venerable Sergius of Radonezh
6
May
Tuesday
The Musorgsky Hall
18:30
Members of the Mariinsky Orchestra
Gennady Nikonov (trumpet, vocals – countertenor)
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in four acts
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet in two acts
7
May
Wednesday
The Shchedrin Hall
18:30
First meeting of the cycle. Agrippina Vaganova, Alexander Gribov, Medea Figner, Georgy Nelepp
Written and presented by Leonid Gakkel
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
one-act operas
Concert Hall
19:00
8
May
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in three acts, seven scenes
Concert Hall
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
PREMIERE
one-act ballets
9
May
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
choreographic poem in four acts with prologue and epilogue
Mariinsky II
19:00
Commemorating Victory Day
a celebratory concert of choral song
Concert Hall
19:00
Performed by soloists of the Mariinsky Opera and the Mariinsky Academy of Young Opera Singers
The Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitry Khokhlov
10
May
Saturday
The Stravinsky Foyer
11:30
an interactive lesson from the series Piccolo at the Mariinsky
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
Sixth concert of the seventeenth subscription (Saturday)
The Stravinsky Foyer
13:30
an interactive lesson from the series Piccolo at the Mariinsky
The Musorgsky Hall
18:30
Larisa Gergieva Presents
Maria Bayankina (soprano), Andrei Serov (bass)
Mariinsky II
19:00
Sixth performance of the fourteenth subscription
opera in two acts
Concert Hall
19:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet in three acts (six scenes)
11
May
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
Sixth concert of the seventeenth subscription (Sunday)
The Shchedrin Hall
12:00
Music lesson as part of the series Music Told in Tales of Sand for children aged 3-8
The Shchedrin Hall
13:30
Music lesson as part of the series Music Told in Tales of Sand for children aged 3-8
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera buffa in four acts
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
13
May
Tuesday
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in five acts, seven scenes
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Concert Hall
19:00
an evening of organ music
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet in three acts (six scenes)
The Musorgsky Hall
19:30
Members of the Mariinsky Orchestra
Tatiana Khvatova (flute), Tatiana Anikina (piano), Leonid Anikin (cello)
14
May
Wednesday
The Musorgsky Hall
18:30
Larisa Gergieva Presents
The Shchedrin Hall
18:30
opera scenes in three acts after the poem by N.V. Gogol
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in five acts, seven scenes
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet in three acts (six scenes)
15
May
Thursday
The Shchedrin Hall
18:30
Performed by students of the Specialised Middle School of the St Petersburg State Rimsky-Korsakov Conservatoire (klass of Irina Pimenova)
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
dramma giocoso in two acts
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Concert Hall
19:00
Artistic Director of the festival: Valeria Sokolova
Conductor: Mikhail Sinkevich
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet in three parts
16
May
Friday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Sixth performance of the twentieth subscription
opera in three acts
Concert Hall
19:00
opera buffa in four acts
Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
Sixth performance of the thirteenth subscription
ballet in two acts
17
May
Saturday
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in four acts
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in three acts
The Prokofiev Hall
19:30

Performed by Nastasia Khrusheva (piano)

18
May
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
ballet in two acts
Mariinsky II
17:00
romantic opera in three acts
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in three acts
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet in two acts
19
May
Monday
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet in three acts (thirteen scenes)
20
May
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in four acts
Concert Hall
19:00
The Musorgsky Hall
20:00
Choral hour
The Mariinsky Chorus
Conductor: Andrei Petrenko
21
May
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts
Mariinsky II
19:00
Sixth performance of the twenty-sixth subscription
Japanese tragedy in three acts
Concert Hall
19:30
Opening of the II St Petersburg International New Music Festival reMusik
Lemanic Modern Ensemble
Artistic Director and Conductor: William Blank
Soloist: Karolina Öhman (cello)
Artistic Director of the Festival: Mehdi Hosseini
22
May
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
choreographic poem in four acts with prologue and epilogue
Concert Hall
19:00
23
May
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Sixth performance of the tenth subscription
opera in three acts
Concert Hall
19:00
melodramma giocoso in two acts
24
May
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
fantasy ballet in three acts (four scenes)
Concert Hall
19:00
melodramma giocoso in two acts
25
May
Sunday
The Prokofiev Hall
18:00
The Musorgsky Hall
18:30
Vocal hour
Presenter and Accompanist: Irina Soboleva
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
fantasy ballet in three acts (four scenes)
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in three acts
Mariinsky II
20:00
27
May
Tuesday
The Shchedrin Hall
18:30
one act opera
Anna Netrebko in the title role
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
choreographic poem in four acts with prologue and epilogue
Concert Hall
19:00
opera buffa in four acts
The Musorgsky Hall
20:00
Musicians of the Mariinsky Orchestra
28
May
Wednesday
Mariinsky II
18:00
PREMIERE
Opening of the XXII Music Festival Stars of the White Nights
grand opera in five acts
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
PREMIERE
Opening of the XXII Music Festival Stars of the White Nights
ballet in three acts
Concert Hall
19:00
Opening of the XXII Music Festival Stars of the White Nights
29
May
Thursday
Mariinsky II
18:00
PREMIERE
grand opera in five acts
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
PREMIERE
ballet in three acts
30
May
Friday
Mariinsky II
18:00
PREMIERE
grand opera in five acts
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
The Prokofiev Hall
18:30
Andrei Lyzo (viola), Ekaterina Kniazeva (piano), Vladimir Rozanov (bayan)
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in two acts
Featuring Ludmila Pagliero
31
May
Saturday
The Musorgsky Hall
18:30
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in three acts, seven scenes
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in three acts
Mariinsky II
20:00
Concert in memory of Richard Colburn
Soloist: Mario Brunello (cello)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit