Playbill for November 2013

1
November
Friday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Ildar Abdrazakov in the opera
dramma lirico in a prologue and three acts
Concert Hall
19:00
Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
Vladimir Shklyarov in the ballet
ballet in three acts with an epilogue
2
November
Saturday
The rehearsal studio
12:00
methodology master-class
The rehearsal studio
14:15
methodology master-class
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
lyric opera in three acts, seven scenes
Concert Hall
19:00
Mariinsky II
20:00
3
November
Sunday
The rehearsal studio
11:00
interactive sessions for children aged 3 to 5
in English with Russian translation
Mariinsky Theatre
11:30
Third performance of the second subscription
ballet in three acts (six scenes)
The rehearsal studio
12:00
interactive sessions for children aged 6 to 9
in English with Russian translation
The rehearsal studio
13:30
interactive sessions for children aged 10 to 14
in English with Russian translation
The rehearsal studio
15:00
interactive sessions for children aged 6 to 9
in English without Russian translation
The rehearsal studio
16:00
interactive sessions for children aged 10 to 14
in English without Russian translation
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in three acts
Concert Hall
19:00
First concert of the twenty-third subscription
The Ural Academic Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloist: Boris Berezovsky (piano)
Conductor: Dmitry Liss
Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
ballet in three acts (six scenes)
4
November
Monday
The rehearsal studio
11:00
interactive sessions for children aged 3 to 5
in English with Russian translation
The rehearsal studio
12:00
interactive sessions for children aged 6 to 9
in English with Russian translation
The rehearsal studio
13:30
interactive sessions for children aged 10 to 14
in English with Russian translation
The rehearsal studio
15:00
interactive sessions for children aged 6 to 9
in English without Russian translation
The rehearsal studio
16:00
interactive sessions for children aged 10 to 14
in English without Russian translation
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in three acts
Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
ballet in two acts
5
November
Tuesday
6
November
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Second performance of the twenty-fifth subscription
opera in four acts, nine scenes
Concert Hall
19:00
7
November
Thursday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Second performance of the eleventh subscription
opera in three acts
Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
Second performance of the twentieth subscription
Viktoria Tereshkina and Vladimir Shklyarov in the ballet
ballet in three acts
8
November
Friday
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in three acts
Concert Hall
19:00
Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
Second performance of the twenty-sixth subscription
Ulyana Lopatkina, Alina Somova and Yevgeny Ivanchenko in the ballet
ballet in three acts
9
November
Saturday
The Stravinsky Foyer
11:30
an interactive lesson from the series Piccolo at the Mariinsky
Concert Hall
12:00
Second concert of the seventeenth subscription (Saturday)
The Stravinsky Foyer
13:30
an interactive lesson from the series Piccolo at the Mariinsky
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in three acts, seven scenes
Conductor: Tugan Sokhiev
Concert Hall
19:00
The Children’s Chorus of St Petersburg Television and Radio
The Boys’ Chorus of the Glinka Choral School
Mariinsky II
20:00
Third performance of the fifth subscription
ballet in three acts
10
November
Sunday
Mariinsky II
11:30
ballet in three acts
Concert Hall
12:00
Second concert of the seventeenth subscription (Sunday)
The Stravinsky Foyer
16:00
Music Hour
Performed by wind section musicians of the Mariinsky Orchestra
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
dramma giocoso in two acts
Mariinsky II
20:00
Second performance of the fourth subscription
ballet in three acts
Concert Hall
20:00
evening of organ music
11
November
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Viktoria Tereshkina in the ballet
ballet in three acts (six scenes)
Concert Hall
19:00
Second concert of the twenty-second subscription
Conductor: Andrei Petrenko
Mariinsky II
20:00
Japanese tragedy in three acts
12
November
Tuesday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Second performance of the seventh subscription
one-act ballets
Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
Marking one century of Benjamin Britten
opera in two acts with a prologue
13
November
Wednesday
Mariinsky II
19:00
lyric drama in three acts and five scenes
Concert Hall
19:00
Marking one century of Benjamin Britten
opera in three acts
14
November
Thursday
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet in three acts
Concert Hall
19:00
Marking one century of Benjamin Britten
opera in three acts
Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
opéra fantastique in five acts
15
November
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Third performance of the thirteenth subscription
ballet in three acts with an epilogue
Concert Hall
19:00
Marking one century of Benjamin Britten
chamber opera in two acts
(concert performance)
Conductor: Alice Farnham
Mariinsky II
20:00
Stage cantata
Conductor: Andrei Petrenko
16
November
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Second performance of the twenty-first subscription
Yevgeny Ivanchenko in the ballet
ballet in three acts with an epilogue
Concert Hall
19:00
Marking one century of Benjamin Britten
Conductor: Christian Knapp
17
November
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
11:30
ballet in three acts with an epilogue
Mariinsky II
19:00
Second performance of the fourteenth subscription
opera in three acts and ten scenes
Concert Hall
19:00
Marking One Century of Benjamin Britten
Performed by John Scott Whiteley  (organ)
The Boys’ Chorus of the Glinka Choral School
Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
ballet in three acts with an epilogue
18
November
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Second performance of the nineteenth subscription
Opera
Mariinsky II
20:00
19
November
Tuesday
Concert Hall
19:00
Mariinsky II
20:00
Marking one century of Benjamin Britten
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
20
November
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Viktoria Tereshkina in the ballet
ballet in three acts
Mariinsky II
20:00
Third performance of the twenty-seventh subscription
opera in two acts
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
21
November
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Third performance of the fifteenth subscription
Viktoria Tereshkina in the ballet
ballet in three acts
Concert Hall
20:00
Marking one century since the world premiere of Sergei Rachmaninoff’s poem The Bells
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
22
November
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in four acts
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in two acts
Mariinsky II
20:00
Third performance of the ninth subscription
ballet-féerie in three acts with a prologue and an apotheosis
23
November
Saturday
Concert Hall
12:00
opera in two acts
The Stravinsky Foyer
15:00
A musical hour
Performed by Oleg Sendetsky (cello) and Pavel Raikerus (piano)
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Third performance of the tenth subscription
opera in four acts
Mariinsky II
20:00
Third concert of the twenty-fourth subscription
The Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloist: Sergey Khachatryan (violin)
Conductor: Rafael Payare
24
November
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
11:30
opera buffa in four acts
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Second performance of the twelfth subscription
opera in two acts with a prologue
Mariinsky II
20:00
Ulyana Lopatkina in the ballet
ballet in two acts
Concert Hall
20:00
The Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
25
November
Monday
Mariinsky II
20:00
Alina Somova and Vladimir Shklyarov in the ballet
ballet in two acts
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
26
November
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in five acts
Concert Hall
20:00
Soloists: Veronika Dzhioeva (soprano), Mikhail Petrenko (bass), Alexey Stadler (cello)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
27
November
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Third performance of the sixteenth subscription
lyric opera in three acts, seven scenes
Concert Hall
19:00
Mariinsky II
20:00
Alina Somova and Vladimir Shklyarov in the ballet
ballet in two acts
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
28
November
Thursday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Japanese tragedy in three acts
Concert Hall
19:00
In the rhythm of dance: from Piazzolla to Babajanian
Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
ballet in three acts (six scenes)
29
November
Friday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Japanese tragedy in three acts
Concert Hall
19:00
melodramma giocoso in two acts
Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
ballet in three acts (six scenes)
30
November
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
11:30
Third performance of the first subscription
choreographic poem in four acts with prologue and epilogue
Mariinsky II
19:00
lyric drama in three acts and five scenes
Concert Hall
19:00
Performed by People’s Artists of Russia Olga Kondina (soprano), Yury Marusin (tenor), Nikolai Putilin (baritone), Sergei Aleksashkin (bass)
Conductor: Christian Knapp
Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
choreographic poem in four acts with prologue and epilogue

Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit