Polina Rassadina


Born in Leningrad.
Graduated from the Vaganova Academy of Russian Ballet in 1994 (class of Natalia Dudinskaya).
Soloist with the Chamber Ballet from 1994 to 1996.
Joined the Mariinsky Ballet in 1996.

Repertoire includes:
La Sylphide (Effie); choreography by August Bournonville, revised version by Elsa Marianne von Rosen,
Giselle (Bertha); choreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot and Marius Petipa,
Le Corsaire (Forban Dance, Palestinian Dance); production by Pyotr Gusev after the composition and choreography of Marius Petipa,
La Bayadère (Indian Dance, Aiya); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Vladimir Ponomarev and Vakhtang Chabukiani,
Swan Lake (Hungarian Dance, Neapolitan Dance, Spanish Dance); choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
The Sleeping Beauty (Cinderella); choreography by Marius Petipa, revival of the 1890 production,
The Sleeping Beauty (Serving Girl); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Raymonda (Hungarian Dance, Saracen Dance); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Don Quixote (Mercedes, Gypsy Dance, Fandango); choreography by Alexander Gorsky after motifs of Marius Petipa’s production (Gypsy Dance staged by Nina Anisimova, Fandango staged by Fyodor Lopukhov),
Pétrouchka (Nurse, Street Dancer), Polovtsian Dances (Polovtsian Maiden); choreography by Michel Fokine,
Le Sacre du printemps (Maidens, Old Woman); choreography by Millicent Hodson after motifs of the choreography by Vaslav Nijinsky,
Les Noces; choreography by Bronislava Nijinska,
The Fountain of Bakhchisarai (Cracovienne, Dance of the Captive Maidens, Polish Noblewomen); choreography by Rostislav Zakharov,
The Nutcracker (Spanish Dance, Trepak); choreography by Vasily Vainonen,
Romeo and Juliet (Nurse, Maid at the Tavern, Folk Dance); choreography by Leonid Lavrovsky,
Leonid Yakobson’s ballets Shurale (Principal Matchmaker, Fiery Witch, Matchmakers), Spartacus (Egyptian Woman, Dance of the Etruscans) and The Bedbug (Mother Renaissance),
Serenade; choreography by George Balanchine,
Alexei Ratmansky’s ballets Cinderella (Kubyshka, the Fairy-Tramp), The Little Humpbacked Horse (Gypsy Dance), Anna Karenina (Young Servant),
The Nutcracker (Frau Stahlbaum, the Nanny, the Rat Empress); production by Mihail Chemiakin, choreography by Kirill Simonov,
The Bronze Horseman (Russkaya); choreography by Rostislav Zakharov, Yuri Smekalov;
Paquita (Old Gypsy Woman, Widow); choreography by Yuri Smekalov, reconstruction and staging of Marius Petipa's choreography (Act III Grand Pas) by Yuri Burlaka.

Repertoire also includes:
Manon (Courtesan); choreography by Kenneth MacMillan,
John Neumeier’s ballets Spring and Fall, Sounds of Empty Pages,
Ondine (Tarantella); choreography by Pierre Lacotte,
Come in!; choreography by Kirill Simonov
and Gypsy Dance; choreography by Kasyan Goleizovsky.

© 1998 – 2017
The Mariinsky Theatre
Information
+7 812 326 41 41
tickets@mariinsky.ru
Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit