Anastasia Matvienko


Upcoming performances:
22 December 2017
26 December 2017
30 December 2017
14 January 2018

In the title role Anastasia Matvyenko, reveals herself on the Coliseum stage as a world-class ballerina of the first rank. With an earthy and charming approach to the role of the simple peasant girl contrasting with her ethereal and delicate interpretation in Act II, she is an accomplished artist as well as having a beautifully refined balletic technique.

The Stage

• Prize-winner at the IV International Serge Lifar Competition (Kiev, 2002, silver medal)
Best Duet prize and Press Jury first prize at the International Ballet Competition in Varna (2004)
• Prize-winner at the X International Ballet and Choreography Competition (Moscow, 2005, gold medal)
• Recipient of the DANCE OPEN International Ballet Prize in the category “Best Partners” (2011)

Born in Sevastopol.
After graduating from the Kiev State School of Choreography in 2001, she joined the National Shevchenko Opera of Ukraine (Kiev) and was promoted to the rank of soloist six months later.
She was a prima ballerina at the Mikhailovsky Theatre from 2007–2009 where she performed in the ballets The Sleeping Beauty (Aurora), Swan Lake (Odette-Odile), La Bayadère (Nikia), The Nutcracker (Masha), La Sylphide (Sylph), Giselle (Giselle), Raymonda (Raymonda), Don Quixote (Kitri), Le Corsaire (Medora), Spartacus (Sabina; choreography by Georgy Kovtun) and Romeo and Juliet (Juliet).

Mariinsky Theatre soloist since 2009.

Repertoire at the Mariinsky Theatre includes:
Giselle (Giselle); choreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot, Marius Petipa,
La Bayadère (Nikia, Gamzatti); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised by Vladimir Ponomarev and Vakhtang Chabukiani,
The Sleeping Beauty (Aurora); choreography by Marius Petipa (revival of the 1890 production),
The Sleeping Beauty (Aurora); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Swan Lake (Odette-Odile); choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov, revised by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Raymonda (Raymonda); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Don Quixote (Kitri); choreography by Alexander Gorsky, after Marius Petipa,
Michel Fokine's ballets Chopiniana (Nocturne, Mazurka, Seventh Waltz, First Waltz), The Firebird (Firebird),
George Balanchine’s Symphony in C (I. Allegro vivo), Tarantella, Scotch Symphony, Serenade, Apollo (Terpsichore), Jewels (Rubies), Tarantella and A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Hippolyta),
The Fountain of Bakhchisarai (Maria); choreography by Rostislav Zakharov,
The Nutcracker (Masha); choreography by Vasily Vainonen,
Romeo and Juliet (Juliet); choreography by Leonid Lavrovsky,
Leonid Yakobson'a ballets Shurale (Syuimbike), Spartacus (Phrygia),
Yuri Grigorovich's ballets The Stone Flower (The Mistress of the Copper Mountain), The Legend of Love (Mekhmeneh Bahnu),
Variations for two couples; choreography by Hans van Manen,
Alexei Ratmansky's ballets: The Little Humpbacked Horse (Tsar Maiden), Cinderella (Cinderella), Anna Karenina (Anna Karenina),
In the Night, choreography by Jerome Robbins,
Without; choreography by Benjamin Millepied,
Le Parc (Soloist); choreography by Angelin Preljocaj,
Infra; choreography by Wayne McGregor
and The Bronze Horseman (Parasha); choreography by Rostislav Zakharov, Yuri Smekalov.

Repertoire also includes:
Grand pas classique; choreography by Viktor Gzovsky,
Edward Clug's ballets Radio and Juliet and The Murmur.

Has toured with the Mariinsky Ballet Company to the Netherlands (Amsterdam) and Norway.

© 1998 – 2017
The Mariinsky Theatre
Information
+7 812 326 41 41
tickets@mariinsky.ru
Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit