Alexander Romanchikov


Upcoming performances:
28 April 2018
29 April 2018

Born in Krasnodar.
Graduated from the Vaganova Ballet Academy in 2006.
Joined the Mariinsky Theatre in 2006.

Repertoire includes:
La Sylphide (Gurn, Youths); choreography by August Bournonville, revised version by Elsa Marianne von Rosen,
La Bayadère (Slave, Grand pas); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Vladimir Ponomarev and Vakhtang Chabukiani,
Swan Lake (von Rothbart, Spanish Dance, Mazurka); choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
The Sleeping Beauty (Aurora’s Prospective Grooms); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Don Quixote (Fandango); choreography by Alexander Gorsky after motifs of the production by Marius Petipa (Fandango staged by Fyodor Lopukhov),
Raymonda (Abderakhman); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Le Réveil de Flore (Apollo); choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov, revival of the 1894 production,
Michel Fokine’s ballets The Firebird (Ivan Tsarevich) and Carnaval (Eusebius),
George Balanchine’s ballets Jewels (Emeralds, Diamonds), Symphony in C (IV. Allegro vivace) and A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Theseus, Demetrius),
The Fountain of Bakhchisarai (Polish Youths, Tatar Dance); choreography by Rostislav Zakharov,
The Nutcracker (Waltz of the Roses); choreography by Vasily Vainonen,
Romeo and Juliet (Paris, Tybalt, Friends of Tybalt); choreography by Leonid Lavrovsky,
Spartacus (Thessalonian, Mirmillon); choreography by Leonid Yakobson,
The Young Lady and the Hooligan (Leader); choreography by Konstantin Boyarsky,
Leningrad Symphony (Youth); choreography by Igor Belsky,
Carmen-Suite (Torero, Corregidor); choreography by Alberto Alonso,
Yuri Grigorovich's ballet  The Legend of Love (Vizier), The Stone Flower (Gems), 
Donvena Pandoursky’s ballets Metaphysics (Coloured Lines), Le Sacre du printemps (Elf) and The Magic Nut (Polish Grooms; production by Mihail Chemiakin),
Alexei Ratmansky’s ballets The Little Humpbacked Horse (Horses, Seahorses) and Anna Karenina (Tsar, Adjutant),
Pavlovsk; choreography by Maxim Petrov,
Le Parc; choreography by Angelin Preljocaj,
The Bronze Horseman (Officer); choreography by Yuri Smekalove,
Paquita (Young Gypsy Man, Gypsies); choreography by Yuri Smekalov, reconstruction and staging of Marius Petipa's choreography (Act III Grand pas) by Yuri Burlaka,
Yaroslavna. The Eclipse (Mercenaries); choreography by Vladimir Varnava.
Also performs dances in the opera Betrothal in a Monastery (Bolero).

Has toured with the Mariinsky Ballet to Greece and China.

Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit